Skip to content
← Back to Blog👨‍👩‍👧 Family

Moving to Chengdu with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Moving to Chengdu with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Moving to Chengdu with your family is an exciting adventure. Known for its relaxed pace of life, delicious cuisine, and rich cultural heritage, Chengdu is one of China’s most family-friendly cities. However, relocating with children requires careful planning—from choosing the right school to finding safe neighborhoods and understanding healthcare options.

This comprehensive 2026 guide covers everything expat families need to know about living in Chengdu, including:

Family health coverage abroad: SafetyWing covers your whole family internationally from $45/month — including children under 10 for free.

By the end, you’ll have a clear, data-driven roadmap for a smooth transition to Chengdu with your family.


1. International Schools in Chengdu (2026)

Chengdu has a growing number of international schools, catering to expat families from the U.S., Europe, Australia, and beyond. Most follow IB (International Baccalaureate), British (IGCSE/A-Level), or American (AP) curricula.

Top International Schools in Chengdu (2026 Fees & Details)

SchoolCurriculumAnnual Tuition (EUR)AgesKey Features
Chengdu International School (CDIS)American (AP)€22,000 - €28,0003-18U.S.-accredited, strong STEM program, diverse student body
Sichuan International Studies University (SISU) International SchoolIB (PYP, MYP, DP)€20,000 - €26,0003-18Bilingual (English/Mandarin), strong arts program
Chengdu Meishi International School (CMIS)British (IGCSE, A-Level)€18,000 - €24,0005-18UK curriculum, excellent university placement
EtonHouse International School ChengduIB (PYP, MYP)€16,000 - €22,0002-14Singapore-based, inquiry-based learning
Chengdu Shude High School International DepartmentAmerican (AP)€15,000 - €20,00014-18Competitive academics, strong sports program
Montessori School of ChengduMontessori€12,000 - €18,0002-12Child-centered learning, bilingual environment
Nord Anglia International School ChengduIB (PYP, MYP, DP)€25,000 - €32,0002-18Global network, premium facilities, high university acceptance

Additional Costs to Consider

Public vs. International Schools: Which is Better?

✅ International Schools Pros:

❌ International Schools Cons:

✅ Public Schools (for Chinese nationals & some expats) Pros:

❌ Public Schools Cons:

Verdict: If your child is young (under 10) and you plan to stay long-term, public school with Mandarin immersion can be a great (and affordable) option. For older kids or short-term stays, international schools are the better choice.


2. Public School System in Chengdu

If you’re considering public schools for your child, here’s what you need to know:

Structure of Chinese Public Schools

LevelAgeDurationKey Features
Kindergarten (幼儿园)3-63 yearsPlay-based, some bilingual options
Primary School (小学)6-126 yearsCore subjects (Chinese, Math, English)
Junior High (初中)12-153 yearsMore rigorous, prepares for high school exams
Senior High (高中)15-183 yearsGaokao (college entrance exam) prep

Costs of Public Schools (2026)

Challenges for Expat Kids in Public Schools

⚠️ 100% Mandarin instruction – Non-speakers will struggle unless they take intensive language classes first.

⚠️ Long school days – Typically 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM, plus homework.

⚠️ High pressure – Especially in Gaokao prep years (15-18).

⚠️ Limited extracurriculars – Focus is on academics, not sports/arts.

Best Public Schools in Chengdu (for Expat Consideration)

  1. Chengdu No. 7 High School (成都七中) – One of China’s top schools, strong in STEM.
  2. Shude High School (树德中学) – Elite academic reputation.
  3. Chengdu Foreign Languages School (成外) – Offers bilingual classes (English + Chinese).
  4. Sichuan University Affiliated Primary School (川大附小) – Good for younger kids.

Tip: If you want public school with some English support, look for "international departments" within Chinese schools (e.g., Shude High School International Department).


3. Childcare & Daycare Costs in Chengdu (2026)

Finding affordable, high-quality childcare is a top concern for expat parents. Here’s a breakdown of options:

A. Daycare Centers (托儿所 / 幼儿园)

TypeAgeCost (EUR/month)Notes
Public Daycare2-6€150 - €400Cheap but Mandarin-only, long waitlists
Private Chinese Daycare2-6€300 - €800More flexible, some English support
International Daycare1-6€800 - €1,500English-speaking, play-based (e.g., EtonHouse, Montessori)
Bilingual Daycare2-6€500 - €1,200Mix of English & Mandarin (e.g., Little Tree House)

B. Nanny/Au Pair Services

ServiceCost (EUR/month)Notes
Full-time live-in nanny€800 - €1,50024/7 care, usually from rural areas
Part-time nanny (4-6 hrs/day)€500 - €1,000Good for working parents
Foreign au pair€1,200 - €2,000Rare, usually from Europe/USA
Bilingual nanny (English + Mandarin)€1,000 - €1,800Hard to find, higher cost

Where to Find Nannies?

C. Babysitting & Drop-in Care

Tip: If hiring a nanny, check references carefully and consider a trial period. Some families use nanny cameras for peace of mind.


4. Family-Friendly Neighborhoods in Chengdu (2026)

Chengdu is spread out, so choosing the right neighborhood is crucial for safety, schools, and amenities. Here are the best areas for expat families:

A. Jinjiang District (锦江区) – Best for International Schools & Luxury Living

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Best Compounds:

B. Wuhou District (武侯区) – Best for Affordability & Expat Community

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Best Compounds:

C. High-Tech Zone (高新区) – Best for Tech Families & Modern Living

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Best Compounds:

D. Chenghua District (成华区) – Best for Budget Families

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Best Compounds:

E. Qingyang District (青羊区) – Best for Culture & History

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Best Compounds:


5. Parks & Recreation for Kids in Chengdu

Chengdu is one of China’s greenest cities, with hundreds of parks, playgrounds, and kid-friendly attractions.

A. Best Parks for Families

ParkLocationWhy Kids Love ItEntry Fee
People’s Park (人民公园)QingyangTea houses, paddle boats, playgroundsFree
Huanhuaxi Park (浣花溪公园)JinjiangLarge lake, bike rentals, panda statuesFree
Wangjiang Park (望江公园)WuhouBamboo forest, open spaces, cultural eventsFree
Tianfu Park (天府公园)High-Tech ZoneModern playgrounds, splash pads, bike pathsFree
Chengdu Panda Base (熊猫基地)ChenghuaSee real pandas! (must-visit)€8
Happy Valley (欢乐谷)JinniuAmusement park (roller coasters, shows)€30
KidZania (成都儿童职业体验馆)JinjiangRole-playing city for kids (ages 4-14)€20

B. Indoor Play Centers & Activities

VenueLocationCost (EUR)Best For
The Mixc Mall (万象城) – Kids’ ZoneJinjiangFree (play area)Toddlers, soft play
Chengdu IFS – The RinkJinjiang€10 (ice skating)Older kids, teens
Little Star Playland (小星星游乐园)Multiple€8-€15Ages 1-8
Chengdu Science & Technology MuseumJinjiang€5STEM activities
Chengdu Natural History MuseumWuhou€3Dinosaurs, fossils
Chengdu ZooChenghua€5Animals, petting zoo

C. Outdoor Adventures Near Chengdu


6. Pediatric Healthcare in Chengdu (2026)

Chengdu has world-class hospitals, but language barriers and insurance can be challenges.

A. Top Hospitals for Children

HospitalTypeLanguages SpokenSpecialtiesCost (EUR)
Chengdu Women’s & Children’s Central Hospital (成都妇女儿童中心医院)PublicMandarin, some EnglishPediatrics, vaccinations, emergencies€20-€100 (outpatient)
West China Second University Hospital (华西第二医院)PublicMandarin, some EnglishTop-tier pediatrics, NICU€30-€150
Sichuan Provincial People’s Hospital (四川省人民医院)PublicMandarinGeneral pediatrics, emergencies€15-€80
United Family Hospital (和睦家医院)PrivateEnglish, MandarinExpat-friendly, international standards€100-€300
Sino-American Children’s Hospital (中美儿童医院)PrivateEnglish, MandarinU.S.-trained doctors, vaccinations€80-€250

B. Vaccinations & Routine Checkups

C. Health Insurance for Expats

Insurance ProviderPlan TypeCost (EUR/year)Coverage
Allianz CareInternational€1,500 - €4,000Global coverage, high limits
Cigna GlobalInternational€2,000 - €5,000U.S./Europe standards, direct billing
Ping An HealthLocal€500 - €1,500Basic coverage, good for public hospitals
Aetna InternationalInternational€1,800 - €4,500Comprehensive, expat-friendly

Tip: If your employer doesn’t provide insurance, get an international plan (e.g., Allianz, Cigna) for better English support and global coverage.


7. Safety for Children in Chengdu

Chengdu is one of China’s safest cities, but parents should still be aware of traffic, pollution, and cultural differences.

A. Crime & Personal Safety

✅ Very low violent crime – Chengdu has a low crime rate compared to Western cities.

✅ Safe for kids walking alone (ages 10+) – But always supervise younger children in crowded areas.

⚠️ Petty theft – Watch for pickpockets in tourist areas (e.g., Jinli Street, Chunxi Road).

⚠️ Scams targeting foreigners – Be cautious of overcharging in taxis, fake tour guides.

B. Traffic & Road Safety

❌ Chengdu has heavy traffic and aggressive drivers.

❌ Pedestrian crossings are not always respected – Hold your child’s hand when crossing.

❌ E-bikes & scooters – Very common, can be dangerous for kids.

Safety Tips:

✔ Use Didi (China’s Uber) instead of taxis (safer, tracked rides).

✔ Teach kids to look both ways (even at crosswalks).

✔ Avoid rush hour (7:30-9:30 AM, 5:30-7:30 PM).

C. Air Pollution & Health Risks

⚠️ Chengdu’s air quality is better than Beijing/Shanghai but still a concern.

⚠️ PM2.5 levels can reach unhealthy levels in winter (Nov-Feb).

How to Protect Your Kids:

✔ Check AQI (Air Quality Index) daily (use AirVisual app).

✔ Use air purifiers at home (e.g., Xiaomi, Blueair – €100-€500).

✔ Wear N95 masks on bad days (for kids, use Kids’ Vogmask).

✔ Limit outdoor play on high-pollution days.

D. Food & Water Safety

✅ Tap water is not safe to drink – Use filtered or bottled water.

✅ Street food is generally safe, but stick to busy stalls (high turnover = fresher food).

⚠️ Milk & dairy products – Only buy from supermarkets (avoid street vendors).

⚠️ Allergies – Peanuts, shellfish, and MSG are common in Sichuan cuisine.


8. Family Visa Options for Chengdu (2026)

China’s visa policies change frequently, so check with your embassy before applying.

A. Work Visa (Z Visa) + Dependent Visa (S1/S2)

B. Student Visa (X Visa) for Kids

C. Permanent Residency (Green Card)

D. Visa Extensions & Renewals

Tip: Use a visa agent (e.g., Chengdu Visa Service Center) if you’re unsure about paperwork.


9. Cost of Raising a Child in Chengdu (2026)

Chengdu is more affordable than Shanghai/Beijing, but costs add up. Here’s a detailed breakdown:

A. Education Costs (Per Year)

ExpensePublic School (EUR)International School (EUR)
Tuition€0 - €2,000€15,000 - €32,000
Uniforms & Books€50 - €200€300 - €800
Extracurriculars€200 - €1,000€500 - €2,000
School Bus€0 - €500€1,000 - €2,500
Total€250 - €3,700€16,800 - €37,300

B. Childcare Costs (Per Month)

ExpenseCost (EUR)
Daycare (public)€150 - €400
Daycare (private/international)€500 - €1,500
Nanny (full-time)€800 - €1,500
Babysitter (occasional)€8 - €15/hour

C. Healthcare Costs (Per Year)

ExpenseCost (EUR)
Health insurance (family plan)€1,500 - €5,000
Routine checkups & vaccines€200 - €800
Emergency visit (private hospital)€100 - €500
Dental (cleaning + fillings)€50 - €300

D. Daily Living Costs (Per Month)

ExpenseCost (EUR)
Groceries (family of 4)€400 - €800
Dining out (1-2x/week)€200 - €500
Transport (metro, Didi, bike)€100 - €300
Entertainment (parks, movies, etc.)€100 - €300
Clothing & shoes€50 - €200
Toys & books€30 - €100

E. Big-Ticket Expenses (One-Time)

ExpenseCost (EUR)
Furnished family apartment (deposit)€2,000 - €6,000
International school enrollment fee€2,000 - €5,000
Air purifier€100 - €500
Bike/scooter for kids€50 - €300
Laptop/tablet for school€300 - €1,000

Total Estimated Annual Cost (Per Child)

ScenarioCost (EUR/year)
Public school + local lifestyle€5,000 - €12,000
International school + expat lifestyle€25,000 - €50,000

Tip: If you’re on a budget, consider public school + a bilingual nanny to save on education costs.


10. Activities for Kids in Chengdu (By Age Group)

A. Toddlers (0-5 Years Old)

ActivityLocationCost (EUR)Why They’ll Love It
Chengdu Panda BaseChenghua€8See baby pandas!
The Mixc Mall Play AreaJinjiangFreeSoft play, ball pit
Little Star PlaylandMultiple€8-€15Indoor playground
People’s Park (Tea House)QingyangFreeWatch locals play mahjong
Chengdu ZooChenghua€5Petting zoo, monkeys
Baby Swimming (宝贝游泳馆)Multiple€10-€20/sessionGreat for sensory play

B. Kids (6-12 Years Old)

ActivityLocationCost (EUR)Why They’ll Love It
Happy Valley Amusement ParkJinniu€30Roller coasters, shows
KidZaniaJinjiang€20Role-playing jobs (firefighter, chef)
Chengdu Science MuseumJinjiang€5Interactive STEM exhibits
Bike Rental at Huanhuaxi ParkJinjiang€5/hourRide around the lake
Sichuan Opera (Face-Changing Show)Qingyang€15Magic tricks, acrobatics
Chengdu Natural History MuseumWuhou€3Dinosaurs, fossils

C. Teens (13-18 Years Old)

ActivityLocationCost (EUR)Why They’ll Love It
Escape Rooms (密室逃脱)Multiple€10-€20Team-based puzzles
Rock Climbing (攀岩馆)High-Tech Zone€15-€30Indoor climbing gyms
KTV (Karaoke)Multiple€10-€30/hourPrivate rooms, snacks
Chengdu IFS Ice RinkJinjiang€10Ice skating, hockey
E-Sports Cafés (电竞网咖)Multiple€5-€15/hourGaming with friends
Leshan Giant Buddha Day TripLeshan€10Hiking, boat rides

11. Teen Life in Chengdu (Social Scene, Challenges, Opportunities)

A. Social Life for Teens

✅ International schools have strong social scenes (sports, clubs, dances).

✅ Expat meetups (e.g., Chengdu Teen Hangouts on Facebook).

✅ Malls & cafes (e.g., IFS, The Mixc, Sino-Ocean Taikoo Li) are teen hotspots.

✅ Sports teams (basketball, soccer, swimming) are popular.

❌ Challenges:

B. Extracurricular Activities

ActivityWhere to Find ItCost (EUR/year)
Basketball/SoccerSchool teams, Chengdu Sports Centers€200 - €1,000
Music (Piano, Violin, Guzheng)Sichuan Conservatory of Music€500 - €2,000
Martial Arts (Kung Fu, Tai Chi)Wenshu Monastery, local dojos€300 - €1,500
Robotics & CodingChengdu Maker Space€400 - €1,200
Debate & Model UNInternational schools€100 - €500

C. Part-Time Jobs & Internships (For Older Teens)

Tip: If your teen wants to work, they’ll need a student work permit (difficult to obtain).


12. Language Challenges & Solutions for Kids

A. Mandarin for Kids: How Hard Is It?

✅ Young kids (0-8) pick up Mandarin very quickly (immersion is best).

✅ Older kids (9+) may struggle but can learn with tutors/classes.

❌ Teens may resist if they’re already fluent in English.

B. Best Ways to Learn Mandarin

MethodCost (EUR/month)Best For
Public school immersionFreeYoung kids (3-12)
International school (bilingual program)€1,000 - €2,000Kids who need English support
Private tutor€15 - €30/hourOne-on-one learning
Online classes (LingoBus, VIPKid)€10 - €20/hourFlexible, game-based learning
Language apps (Duolingo, HelloChinese)Free - €10/monthSupplemental practice
Local playgroupsFree - €50/monthSocial learning for toddlers

Family relocation essentials: Kids Travel Journal | Universal Stroller Bag | International Power Adapter Family Pack


C. Translation & Communication Help

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →