Skip to content
← Back to Blog🏖️ Retirement

Retiring in Ho 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Retiring in Ho 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Your Comprehensive, Data-Driven Handbook for a Fulfilling Retirement in West Africa’s Hidden Gem


Table of Contents

  1. Why Retire in Ho, Ghana?
  2. Retirement Visa Options for Ghana (2026)
  3. Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees

Health insurance for retirees abroad: SafetyWing offers affordable international coverage starting at $45/month — no age limit surprises, covers 180+ countries.

  1. Healthcare System & Insurance
  1. Safety for Elderly Retirees
  1. Expat & Retiree Community
  1. Banking for Retirees
  1. Tax Implications for Retirees
  1. Cost Comparison: Ho vs. US, UK, Australia
  1. Best Neighborhoods for Retirees in Ho
  1. Accessibility & Infrastructure
  1. Climate Suitability for Retirees
  1. Final Checklist Before Moving to Ho
  2. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
  3. Conclusion: Is Ho the Right Retirement Destination for You?

1. Why Retire in Ho, Ghana?

Ghana has long been a favored destination for expat retirees, thanks to its political stability, warm climate, affordable cost of living, and welcoming culture. While Accra and Kumasi are the most popular choices, Ho—the capital of the Volta Region—offers a unique blend of urban convenience and rural tranquility, making it an increasingly attractive option for retirees in 2026.

Key Advantages of Retiring in Ho:

✅ Lower Cost of Living – Rent, food, and healthcare are 30-60% cheaper than in the US, UK, or Australia.

✅ Friendly & English-Speaking – English is the official language, easing communication.

✅ Stable & Safe – Ghana ranks as one of Africa’s most peaceful countries (2026 Global Peace Index: #4 in Africa).

✅ Growing Expat Community – While smaller than Accra, Ho has a tight-knit expat network with social clubs and activities.

✅ Good Healthcare Access – Modern hospitals and clinics are available, with affordable private health insurance.

✅ Rich Culture & Nature – From the Adaklu Mountains to Lake Volta, Ho offers scenic beauty and outdoor activities.

✅ Favorable Tax Policies – No tax on foreign pensions (under certain conditions) and double taxation treaties with major countries.

Potential Challenges:

⚠ Infrastructure Gaps – Roads and public transport are improving but still less developed than Western standards.

⚠ Power Outages (Dumsor) – While better than in past years, occasional blackouts still occur.

⚠ Limited High-End Amenities – Fewer luxury shopping malls or international restaurants compared to Accra.

⚠ Health Risks – Malaria and tropical diseases require preventative measures.

Verdict: If you seek an affordable, peaceful, and culturally rich retirement with a growing expat community, Ho is an excellent choice—especially if you prefer a slower pace of life without sacrificing modern conveniences.


2. Retirement Visa Options for Ghana (2026)

Ghana does not have a dedicated "retirement visa" like some countries (e.g., Portugal’s D7 or Thailand’s Retirement Visa). However, retirees can obtain long-term residency through two main pathways:

Option 1: Indefinite Residence Permit (IRP) – For Pensioners

Option 2: Right of Abode (For Former Ghanaians & Spouses)

Option 3: Tourist Visa Extension (Short-Term Stay)

Step-by-Step Application Process (IRP for Pensioners)

  1. Gather Documents:
  1. Submit Application:
  1. Attend Interview:
  1. Receive Approval:

Pro Tip:


3. Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees (2026)

Ho is significantly cheaper than Western countries, but costs vary based on lifestyle. Below is a detailed monthly budget for a comfortable retirement in Ho.

Assumptions:

CategoryCost (EUR/month)Notes
Housing (Rent)€800 - €1,5003-bedroom house in a good area (€1,000 avg.)
Utilities€100 - €200Electricity, water, internet, gas
Food & Groceries€300 - €600Local markets + some imported goods
Healthcare & Insurance€150 - €300Private health insurance + out-of-pocket
Transportation€100 - €300Car rental, fuel, taxis, or driver
Entertainment & Leisure€200 - €500Dining out, travel, hobbies, gym
Household Help€100 - €200Gardener, cleaner, cook (optional)
Miscellaneous€100 - €300Gifts, donations, unexpected expenses
Total (Couple)€1,850 - €3,900€2,500/month is a comfortable average

Housing (Rent & Property Purchase)

#### Rental Prices (2026)

Property TypePrice (EUR/month)Location
1-bedroom apartment€250 - €500Ho Central, Kpetoe
2-bedroom house€400 - €800Aflao Road, Adaklu
3-bedroom house (luxury)€800 - €1,500Gated communities, expat areas
4-bedroom villa€1,200 - €2,500High-end neighborhoods

Where to Find Rentals?

#### Buying Property in Ho

Pro Tip:


Utilities (Electricity, Water, Internet)

UtilityCost (EUR/month)Notes
Electricity€50 - €150Prepaid meters (ECG). Air conditioning increases costs.
Water€10 - €30Most homes have boreholes (backup during shortages).
Internet€30 - €80Fiber optic (MTN, Vodafone) – 10-50 Mbps
Mobile Data€5 - €2010-30GB/month (MTN, AirtelTigo)
Gas (Cooking)€10 - €30LPG cylinders (refill: ~€15)
Total€105 - €310

Electricity in Ghana (2026):


Food & Groceries

Ghana has a mix of local and imported foods. Prices vary based on whether you shop at markets or supermarkets.

#### Local Market Prices (2026)

ItemPrice (EUR)Notes
1kg rice€1.20Local brand
1kg chicken€3.50Whole chicken
1kg beef€6.00Imported (more expensive)
12 eggs€2.50Local eggs
1L milk€1.80Imported (Peak, Cowbell)
1kg tomatoes€1.00Seasonal prices vary
1kg onions€0.80
1kg plantains€0.50
1L cooking oil€2.50Local (e.g., Frytol)
1 loaf of bread€0.80Local bakery
1.5L bottled water€0.50

#### Supermarket Prices (Imported Goods)

ItemPrice (EUR)Notes
1kg pasta€2.00Barilla, imported
1kg cheese€8.00Cheddar, imported
1L olive oil€10.00Imported
1 box cereal€5.00Kellogg’s, imported
1 jar peanut butter€4.50Imported
1 bottle wine€8.00 - €20.00South African or European

Monthly Grocery Budget (Couple):

Where to Shop?


Healthcare & Insurance

#### Quality of Healthcare in Ho

Ghana’s healthcare system is developing, with public and private options.

Facility TypeQualityCost (EUR)Notes
Public HospitalsBasic€5 - €50Long wait times, limited specialists
Private ClinicsGood€30 - €200Faster service, better equipment
Specialist HospitalsVery Good€100 - €500E.g., Ho Teaching Hospital, Nyaho Clinic
International HospitalsExcellent€200 - €1,000Best for complex cases (Accra-based)

Best Hospitals in Ho (2026):

  1. Ho Teaching Hospital (Public, but decent for emergencies)
  2. Volta Regional Hospital (Public, basic care)
  3. Nyaho Clinic (Ho Branch) (Private, good for expats)
  4. St. Dominic’s Hospital (Private, Catholic-run, reliable)

Health Insurance Options for Retirees

InsurerPlanCost (EUR/month)Coverage
Enterprise LifeGold Plan€100 - €150Covers 80% of private hospital bills
StarLifePremium€80 - €120Covers surgeries, emergencies
Vanguard AssuranceExpat Plan€120 - €200Includes evacuation to South Africa/Europe
Allianz GhanaInternational Plan€200 - €400Best for high-net-worth retirees

Recommended Plan:

Pharmacies & Medication Availability

Pro Tip:


4. Safety for Elderly Retirees

Ghana is one of the safest countries in West Africa, but petty crime and scams exist. Ho is safer than Accra but still requires basic precautions.

Crime Rates & Safety Tips

Crime TypeRisk LevelSafety Tips
Petty TheftMediumAvoid flashing valuables, use a money belt.
BurglaryLow-MediumLive in a gated community, install security cameras.
ScamsMediumBe wary of "too good to be true" deals, fake officials.
Violent CrimeLowRare, but avoid walking alone at night.
Road SafetyHigh RiskPoor road conditions, reckless driving – hire a driver.

Safety in Ho vs. Other Ghanaian Cities:

CitySafety Ranking (2026)Notes
Ho8/10Quiet, low violent crime, but some petty theft.
Accra6/10Higher crime, more scams.
Kumasi7/10Busy, but generally safe.
Cape Coast8/10Tourist-friendly, low crime.

Emergency Services & Response Times

ServiceContactResponse TimeNotes
Police19115-45 minsSometimes slow, but improving.
Ambulance19320-60 minsPrivate ambulances (e.g., Nyaho) are faster.
Fire Service19210-30 minsLimited equipment in rural areas.
Private SecurityVaries5-15 minsRecommended for expats (~€100/month).

Pro Tip:


5. Expat & Retiree Community

Ho has a small but growing expat community, mostly consisting of:

Expat Clubs & Social Groups

GroupDescriptionMeeting Frequency
Ho Expat ClubSocial gatherings, cultural eventsMonthly
Ghana Retirees AssociationNetworking, travel groupsQuarterly
Volta Region HikersOutdoor activities (Adaklu Mountain, waterfalls)Weekly
International Women’s ClubCharity work, coffee morningsBi-weekly
Rotary Club of HoCommunity service, networkingMonthly

Where to Meet Expats?

Activities & Hobbies for Retirees

ActivityCost (EUR)Notes
Golf€20 - €50/roundHo Golf Club (9-hole course)
HikingFree - €10Adaklu Mountain, Wli Waterfalls
BirdwatchingFreeKeta Lagoon, Agumatsa Wildlife Sanctuary
Cooking Classes€15 - €30Learn local dishes (fufu, banku, jollof rice)
VolunteeringFreeTeach English, work with NGOs
Yoga & Meditation€5 - €15/classHo Fitness Center
Book ClubsFreeHo Public Library, expat groups

Volunteering Opportunities


6. Banking for Retirees

Opening a bank account in Ghana is straightforward, but foreign exchange controls apply.

Opening a Bank Account in Ghana

Requirements:

Best Banks for Expats (2026):

BankProsConsMin. Deposit
Stanbic BankBest for expats, good online bankingHigher fees€200
EcobankWide ATM network, multi-currency accountsSlow customer service€100
GCB BankReliable, good interest ratesLimited expat services€150
Zenith BankGood for international transfersFewer branches€300
Fidelity BankLow fees, good customer serviceSmaller network€100

Pro Tip:

International Transfers & Pension Withdrawals

Pro Tip:


7. Tax Implications for Retirees

Ghana has favorable tax policies for retirees, but double taxation treaties affect how your pension is taxed.

Pension Taxation in Ghana

Double Taxation Treaties (DTTs)

Ghana has DTTs with 10+ countries, preventing double taxation on pensions.

CountryPension Taxation RuleNotes
USATaxed only in the USNo Ghanaian tax on US pensions.
UKTaxed only in the UKNo Ghanaian tax on UK pensions.
CanadaTaxed only in CanadaNo Ghanaian tax on Canadian pensions.
AustraliaTaxed only in AustraliaNo Ghanaian tax on Australian pensions.
GermanyTaxed only in GermanyNo Ghanaian tax on German pensions.
FranceTaxed only in FranceNo Ghanaian tax on French pensions.

Pro Tip:


8. Cost Comparison: Ho vs. US, UK, Australia

Ho is significantly cheaper than Western countries, but healthcare and infrastructure are less developed.

Housing Costs (Monthly Rent)

City1-Bedroom Apartment3-Bedroom HouseNotes
Ho, Ghana€250 - €500€800 - €1,500Gated communities cost more.
Accra, Ghana€400 - €800€1,200 - €2,500More expensive, higher demand.
New York, US€2,500 - €4,000€5,000 - €10,000Extremely high.
London, UK€2,000 - €3,500€4,000 - €8,000High property taxes.
Sydney, Australia€1,800 - €3,000€3,500 - €7,000Expensive but high quality.

Healthcare Costs (Annual)

ServiceHo, Ghana (EUR)US (EUR)UK (EUR)Australia (EUR)
Private Health Insurance€1,200 - €2,400€5,000 - €15,000€1,500 - €3,000 (NHS + private)€1,000 - €2,500
Doctor Visit€20 - €50€100 - €300€50 - €150€50 - €120
Hospital Stay (1 night)€100 - €300€2,000 - €10,000€500 - €2,000€800 - €3,000
Dental Cleaning€20 - €50€100 - €200€50 - €100€80 - €150

Daily Living Expenses (Monthly, Couple)

ExpenseHo, GhanaUSUKAustralia
Groceries€400 - €600€800 - €1,200€600 - €1,000€700 - €1,100
Dining Out€200 - €400€600 - €1,200€500 - €1,000€500 - €1,000
Transport€100 - €300€400 - €800€300 - €600€300 - €700
Utilities€100 - €200€200 - €400€200 - €350€200 - €400
Entertainment€200 - €500€500 - €1,500€400 - €1,200€400 - €1,200
Total€1,000 - €2,000€2,500 - €5,100€2,000 - €4,150€2,100 - €4,400

Overall Affordability Ranking (2026)

Country/CityCost of Living (vs. US)Healthcare QualitySafetyExpat CommunityOverall Score (10/10)
Ho, Ghana30-50% cheaper7/108/106/108.5/10
Accra, Ghana40-60% cheaper8/106/109/108/10
New York, USBaseline (100%)10/107/1010/107/10
London, UK60-80% of US9/107/109/10

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →