Skip to content
← Back to Blog👨‍👩‍👧 Family

Moving to Jakarta with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Moving to Jakarta with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Your data-driven, honest, and comprehensive handbook for moving to Jakarta with kids


Table of Contents

  1. Introduction to Jakarta for Families
  2. International Schools in Jakarta
  1. Public School System in Indonesia
  1. Childcare & Daycare Costs
  1. Family-Friendly Neighborhoods
  1. Parks & Recreation
  1. Pediatric Healthcare in Jakarta

Family health coverage abroad: SafetyWing covers your whole family internationally from $45/month — including children under 10 for free.

  1. Safety for Children in Jakarta
  1. Family Visa Options
  1. Cost of Raising a Child in Jakarta
  1. Activities for Kids in Jakarta
  1. Teen Life in Jakarta
  1. Language Challenges & Solutions
  1. Expat Family Communities
  1. Maternity & Paternity Leave in Indonesia
  1. Child-Friendly Restaurants & Spaces
  1. Final Tips for a Smooth Relocation

1. Introduction to Jakarta for Families

Jakarta, Indonesia’s sprawling capital, is a city of contrasts—where modern skyscrapers stand beside traditional markets, and where expat communities thrive alongside local culture. For families considering relocation, Jakarta offers a mix of affordability, international schools, and a vibrant social scene, but it also comes with challenges like traffic congestion, air pollution, and cultural adjustments.

Why Move to Jakarta with Kids?

✅ Affordable international schooling (compared to Singapore or Hong Kong)

✅ Strong expat communities (especially in South Jakarta)

✅ Diverse cultural experiences (festivals, food, and traditions)

✅ Gateway to Southeast Asia (easy travel to Bali, Thailand, Malaysia)

✅ Growing economy (job opportunities in finance, tech, and NGOs)

Challenges of Raising Kids in Jakarta

⚠ Air pollution (one of the worst globally, affecting respiratory health)

⚠ Traffic & long commutes (school runs can take 1+ hours)

⚠ Limited green spaces (few large parks compared to Western cities)

⚠ Cultural differences (modesty norms, discipline styles, and social etiquette)

⚠ Safety concerns (petty crime, road accidents, and occasional political unrest)

Verdict: Jakarta is best for families who prioritize affordability, adventure, and cultural immersion over Western-style convenience. Those who adapt well to chaos and embrace local life will thrive.


2. International Schools in Jakarta

Jakarta has over 50 international schools, catering to expat families from the U.S., UK, Australia, Singapore, and beyond. Most follow IB (International Baccalaureate), British (IGCSE/A-Levels), or American (AP) curricula.

Top International Schools in Jakarta (2026 Fees & Details)

SchoolCurriculumAnnual Tuition (EUR)FacilitiesExpat Feedback
Jakarta Intercultural School (JIS)IB, American€18,000 - €25,0003 campuses, Olympic pool, arts centerGold standard, long waitlists, strong academics
British School Jakarta (BSJ)British (IGCSE/A-Levels)€15,000 - €22,000Sports complex, STEM labsHighly competitive, great for UK expats
Australian International School (AIS)Australian (NSW)€12,000 - €18,000Outdoor play areas, music programSmaller, more personal, good for Aussie families
Singapore School (SSJ)Singaporean (IPC)€10,000 - €16,000Modern campus, bilingual programAffordable, strong math/science focus
Global Jaya SchoolIB€14,000 - €20,000Eco-friendly campus, arts focusProgressive, diverse, less competitive
North Jakarta Intercultural School (NJIS)American€11,000 - €17,000New facilities, small class sizesGrowing reputation, good value
Bina Bangsa SchoolChinese (Mandarin immersion)€9,000 - €15,000Language labs, cultural activitiesBest for Chinese expat families
New Zealand School JakartaNZ Curriculum€13,000 - €19,000Sports fields, outdoor learningSmall but tight-knit community

Key Considerations When Choosing a School

✔ Curriculum: Does it align with your child’s future university plans?

✔ Location: South Jakarta (Kemang, Pondok Indah) has the most schools.

✔ Waiting Lists: JIS and BSJ often have 1-2 year waitlists—apply early!

✔ Extracurriculars: Sports, arts, and language programs vary widely.

✔ Diversity: Some schools are 90% expat, others more local.

✔ Transport: Does the school offer shuttle services? (Traffic is brutal.)

Application Process & Fees

Pro Tip: Visit schools in person—some have hidden fees (e.g., mandatory donations). Ask about sibling discounts (some offer 10-20% off for second/third child).


3. Public School System in Indonesia

Public schools in Indonesia follow the national curriculum (Kurikulum Merdeka) and are taught in Bahasa Indonesia. While free for locals, expat children can enroll but face language barriers and cultural differences.

Enrollment Process for Expats

  1. Visa Requirement: Child must have a dependent KITAS (stay permit).
  2. School Selection: Public schools are zoned by residence—check your local Sekolah Dasar (SD) or Sekolah Menengah Pertama (SMP).
  3. Documents Needed:
  1. Language Test: Some schools require a Bahasa Indonesia proficiency test.

Pros & Cons of Public Schools

✅ Free or very low cost (€0 - €200/year for uniforms/books)

✅ Full immersion in Indonesian culture & language

✅ No waiting lists (unlike international schools)

❌ 100% in Bahasa Indonesia (difficult for non-speakers)

❌ Large class sizes (30-40 students per teacher)

❌ Different teaching style (more rote learning, less critical thinking)

❌ Limited extracurriculars (sports/arts are minimal)

Alternative: National Plus Schools

Some private Indonesian schools offer "National Plus" programs—bilingual (Bahasa & English) with better facilities than public schools.

SchoolAnnual Fee (EUR)LanguageCurriculum
Sekolah Pelangi Kasih€3,000 - €6,000BilingualNational + IB
Sekolah Cikal€4,000 - €7,000BilingualNational + Cambridge
Sekolah Bina Nusantara€5,000 - €9,000BilingualNational + STEM

Best for: Families planning long-term stays in Indonesia who want their kids to integrate fully into local culture.


4. Childcare & Daycare Costs

Jakarta offers nanny services, daycares, and preschools at a fraction of Western costs. However, quality varies widely—research is key.

Daycare & Preschool Options (2026 Prices)

TypeMonthly Cost (EUR)Age RangeNotes
Live-in Nanny (Pembantu)€200 - €4000-5Full-time, lives with family, basic childcare
Live-out Nanny€300 - €6000-5Part-time or full-time, more professional
Montessori Preschool€300 - €8002-6High-quality, play-based learning
International Daycare€500 - €1,2000-5English-speaking, structured curriculum
Local Playgroup€100 - €3001-4Bahasa Indonesia, socialization focus
Au Pair€600 - €1,0000-10Foreign nanny (usually from Philippines)

Top Daycare & Preschool Centers

NameLocationMonthly Fee (EUR)Special Features
Tutor TimeMultiple (Kemang, Pondok Indah)€600 - €1,000Bilingual, U.S. curriculum
Montessori School of JakartaSouth Jakarta€500 - €900Authentic Montessori method
Kidzania PreschoolPacific Place Mall€400 - €700Play-based, indoor playground
Little Tree HouseKemang€300 - €600Small, home-like setting
Bundaberg PreschoolPondok Indah€400 - €700Australian-run, outdoor focus

Hiring a Nanny in Jakarta

Red Flags:

❌ No references or previous experience

❌ Unwilling to sign a contract

❌ Asks for advance salary before starting

❌ Doesn’t speak basic English (if needed)


5. Family-Friendly Neighborhoods

Jakarta is huge (664 sq km), and location is everything when choosing where to live. The best areas for expat families are in South Jakarta, where international schools, malls, and green spaces are concentrated.

Best Neighborhoods for Families

NeighborhoodProsConsRent (3BR Apartment, EUR/month)Best For
KemangLively expat scene, great cafés, walkableNoisy, traffic, limited parking€1,200 - €2,500Young families, social expats
Pondok IndahSafe, clean, top schools (JIS, BSJ), mallsExpensive, suburban feel€1,500 - €3,000Affluent families, long-term stays
CilandakQuiet, green, good schools (AIS, NJIS)Far from nightlife, limited dining€1,000 - €2,000Families who prefer peace
MentengHistoric, central, good healthcareOld buildings, limited modern apartments€1,800 - €3,500Diplomats, professionals
BintaroAffordable, family-friendly, good schoolsLong commute to central Jakarta€800 - €1,800Budget-conscious expats
Serpong (BSD City)New developments, clean, good infrastructureFar from Jakarta (1+ hour drive)€700 - €1,500Families working in Tangerang
Kebayoran BaruCentral, good transport, mix of old/newSome areas feel crowded€1,200 - €2,500Mid-range budgets

What to Look for in a Family Home

✔ Proximity to school (traffic makes long commutes miserable)

✔ Security (24/7 guards, CCTV, gated community)

✔ Green spaces (parks, playgrounds, or private garden)

✔ Expat-friendly amenities (international supermarkets, clinics, cafés)

✔ Flood risk (avoid low-lying areas like Pluit, Penjaringan)

Best Gated Communities for Families:


6. Parks & Recreation

Jakarta is not a green city, but there are pockets of nature where families can escape the concrete jungle.

Best Parks & Playgrounds

NameLocationFeaturesEntry Fee (EUR)
Taman Mini Indonesia Indah (TMII)East JakartaMiniature Indonesia, museums, playgrounds€2 - €5
Ragunan ZooSouth JakartaAnimals, petting zoo, playground€1 - €3
Taman SuropatiMentengShady trees, jogging track, open spaceFree
Taman MentengCentral JakartaPlayground, sports fields, weekend marketFree
Ancol DreamlandNorth JakartaBeach, water park, theme park€5 - €20
Kemang Village PlaygroundKemangIndoor/outdoor play area, cafésFree (mall access)
Pondok Indah Water ParkPondok IndahSlides, lazy river, family-friendly€8 - €15

Outdoor Activities for Kids

Pro Tip: Weekends are crowded—visit parks early (7-9 AM) to avoid heat and crowds.


7. Pediatric Healthcare in Jakarta

Jakarta has world-class private hospitals but limited public healthcare. Expats must have private insurance (local hospitals often require upfront cash payment).

Top Pediatric Hospitals & Clinics

HospitalLocationSpecialtiesConsultation Fee (EUR)Emergency Care (EUR)
Bunda HospitalMentengPediatrics, NICU, vaccinations€20 - €50€100 - €300
RSIA HerminaMultiple (Pondok Indah, Kemang)Childbirth, pediatric surgery€15 - €40€80 - €250
Siloam HospitalsMultiple (TB Simatupang, Lippo Karawaci)General pediatrics, allergies€25 - €60€120 - €400
Mayapada HospitalLebak BulusEmergency care, ICU€30 - €70€150 - €500
International SOSKuningan24/7 emergency, evacuations€50 - €100€200 - €1,000+
Jakarta Pediatric CenterKemangSpecialized pediatrics€40 - €80€200 - €600

Vaccinations & Health Checks

Common Childhood Illnesses in Jakarta

IllnessCausePreventionTreatment Cost (EUR)
Dengue FeverMosquito-borneRepellent, nets, fogging€50 - €300 (hospitalization)
Diarrhea/DehydrationContaminated food/waterBottled water, handwashing€10 - €100 (IV fluids)
Respiratory InfectionsPollution, virusesMasks, air purifiers€20 - €200 (antibiotics)
Hand, Foot & Mouth DiseaseViralHygiene, isolation€10 - €50 (symptom relief)
Allergies (dust, food, pollen)Pollution, tropical climateAir purifiers, antihistamines€20 - €150 (allergy tests)

Pro Tip: Air pollution is a major concern—invest in a good air purifier (€200-€500) and N95 masks for kids when AQI > 150.


8. Safety for Children in Jakarta

Jakarta is generally safe for expat families, but petty crime, traffic, and pollution are major concerns.

Crime & Safety Risks

RiskLikelihoodPrecautions
Pickpocketing/TheftMedium (crowded areas)Avoid flashing valuables, use anti-theft bags
Scams (taxi, street vendors)HighUse Gojek/Grab, avoid unlicensed taxis
Kidnapping (express kidnapping)Low (but happens)Teach kids not to talk to strangers, use school transport
Traffic AccidentsVery HighAlways use car seats, avoid motorbikes with kids
Food PoisoningMediumStick to bottled water, avoid street food
Air PollutionVery HighCheck AQI daily, limit outdoor play on bad days
Dengue/Mosquito-Borne IllnessesHighUse repellent, eliminate standing water

Safety Tips for Families

✅ Transport:

✅ Home Safety:

✅ School Safety:

✅ Emergency Numbers:


9. Family Visa Options

Indonesia offers several visa options for expat families, but rules change frequently—check with an immigration agent before applying.

Visa Types for Families

VisaDurationRequirementsCost (EUR)Best For
Social-Cultural Visa (B-211)60-180 daysSponsor letter, proof of funds€50 - €150Short-term stays
Dependent KITAS (ITAS)1 year (renewable)Sponsored by working spouse, marriage certificate€500 - €1,500Long-term families
Investor KITAS1-2 yearsInvest €70,000+ in Indonesian business€2,000 - €5,000Wealthy expats
Retirement Visa (KITAS)1 year (renewable)Proof of pension (€1,500+/month)€1,000 - €2,500Retirees with kids
Student Visa1 yearAcceptance letter from Indonesian school€300 - €800Kids in local schools

Step-by-Step KITAS Process (Dependent Visa)

  1. Working spouse gets a work KITAS (employer-sponsored).
  2. Apply for dependent KITAS at immigration (Jakarta/Kemayoran).
  3. Required Documents:
  1. Biometrics & Interview (at immigration office).
  2. Visa issued in 5-10 working days.
  3. Report to local police (SKTT) within 30 days.

Cost Breakdown (2026):

Pro Tip: Overstaying visas is expensive (€20/day fine). Always renew 30 days before expiry.


10. Cost of Raising a Child in Jakarta

Jakarta is cheaper than Singapore or Hong Kong but more expensive than other Indonesian cities. Here’s a detailed cost breakdown (2026 prices).

Annual Cost of Raising a Child (EUR)

Expense0-5 Years6-12 Years13-18 Years
Schooling (International)€10,000 - €25,000€12,000 - €25,000€15,000 - €30,000
Schooling (Local/National Plus)€1,000 - €5,000€2,000 - €7,000€3,000 - €9,000
Childcare (Nanny/Daycare)€3,000 - €10,000€1,000 - €3,000N/A
Healthcare (Insurance + Out-of-Pocket)€1,000 - €3,000€1,500 - €4,000€2,000 - €5,000
Food (Groceries + Dining Out)€2,000 - €5,000€3,000 - €6,000€4,000 - €8,000
Clothing & Shoes€500 - €1,500€800 - €2,000€1,000 - €3,000
Toys & Books€500 - €2,000€300 - €1,500€200 - €1,000
Extracurriculars (Sports, Arts, etc.)€500 - €2,000€1,000 - €3,000€1,500 - €5,000
Transport (School Bus, Grab, etc.)€1,000 - €3,000€1,500 - €4,000€2,000 - €5,000
Miscellaneous (Birthday Parties, Gifts, etc.)€500 - €2,000€1,000 - €3,000€1,500 - €4,000
TOTAL (Per Child/Year)€20,000 - €55,000€25,000 - €60,000€30,000 - €70,000

Money-Saving Tips for Families

✔ School Fees: Negotiate sibling discounts (some schools offer 10-20% off).

✔ Healthcare: Use local clinics for minor issues (cheaper than hospitals).

✔ Groceries: Shop at Hypermart, Ranch Market, or Lotte Mart (avoid expat supermarkets like Hero).

✔ Transport: Use GrabCar (not GrabBike) for family rides (€3-€10 per trip).

✔ Second-Hand Items: Buy used toys, books, and clothes from Facebook Marketplace or expat groups.

✔ Housing: Rent outside central Jakarta (e.g., Bintaro, Serpong) for lower costs.


11. Activities for Kids in Jakarta

Jakarta may lack Disneyland-style attractions, but there are plenty of fun activities for kids.

Indoor Activities

ActivityLocationCost (EUR)Age Range
KidzaniaPacific Place Mall€10 - €204-14
The PlayroomKemang Village€5 - €150-10
Fun World (Timezone)Multiple malls€3 - €103-12
Jakarta AquariumNeo Soho Mall€8 - €15All ages
Museum MACAN (Modern Art)Kebon Jeruk€5 - €105+
Planetarium JakartaTaman Ismail Marzuki€1 - €36+
Bounce Trampoline ParkLippo Mall Puri€8 - €155+

Outdoor & Weekend Activities

ActivityLocationCost (EUR)Age Range
Taman Mini Indonesia IndahEast Jakarta€2 - €5All ages
Ragunan ZooSouth Jakarta€1 - €33+
Ancol DreamlandNorth Jakarta€5 - €20All ages
Bogor Botanical GardensBogor (1-hour drive)€2 - €5All ages
Puncak Tea PlantationsPuncak (2-hour drive)€5 - €15All ages
Pantai Indah Kapuk (PIK)North Jakarta€10 - €20All ages
Sentul CityBogor (1-hour drive)€5 - €155+

Sports & Arts for Kids

Pro Tip: Weekend traffic is brutal—plan early departures (6-7 AM) to avoid jams.


12. Teen Life in Jakarta

Teenagers in Jakarta enjoy a mix of Western and local culture, but social life can be limited compared to cities like Singapore or Bangkok.

Social Scene for Teens

✅ Malls are the main hangout spots (Pacific Place, Grand Indonesia, Pondok Indah Mall).

✅ International schools host events (proms, sports tournaments, Model UN).

✅ Expat teen groups (Facebook, WhatsApp, school clubs).

✅ Cafés & bubble tea shops (popular with teens).

❌ Nightlife is limited (clubs are 18+, alcohol laws are strict).

❌ Dating culture is conservative (public displays of affection are frowned upon).

❌ Limited public transport (teens rely on parents/Grab for transport).

Extracurriculars & Hobbies

ActivityWhere to Find ItCost (EUR/month)
Debate/ Model UNSchool clubs, Jakarta MUN€20 - €100
RoboticsSTEM schools, Jakarta Robotics Club€50 - €200
Music (Band/Guitar)Yamaha, Purwacaraka Music Studio€30 - €100
Sports (Basketball, Soccer, Swimming)School teams, Jakarta Sports Club€20 - €80
VolunteeringSOS Children’s Villages, Yayasan Cinta Anak BangsaFree
Coding/ProgrammingCoding Bee, Hacktiv8€50 - €200

Family relocation essentials: Kids Travel Journal | Universal Stroller Bag | International Power Adapter Family Pack


Challenges for Teens in Jakarta

⚠ Academic pressure (especially in top international schools).

⚠ Limited independence (no driving until 17, no public transport).

⚠ Social media influence (Instagram/TikTok culture is huge).

⚠ Cultural differences (modesty norms, respect for elders).

⚠ Pollution & health concerns (asthma, allergies).

Pro Tip: Encourage teens to join expat clubs (e.g

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →