Skip to content
← Back to Blog tax

Lione Tax Guide for Expats 2026: Income, Property, Double Taxation

Lione Tax Guide for Expats 2026: Income, Property, Double Taxation

Comprehensive breakdown of income tax, property tax, capital gains, double taxation treaties, tax residency rules, and crypto taxation for expatriates in Lyon.


1. Introduction

Lyon is France’s third-largest city, a major economic hub with a high quality of life, strong job market (especially in tech, biotech, and finance), and a cost of living ~20% lower than Paris. However, France’s tax system is complex, progressive, and often misunderstood by expats.

This guide provides real 2026 tax rates, thresholds, and rules for expats in Lyon, including:

Key downsides:

✔ High social charges (up to 17.2% on investment income)

✔ Wealth tax (applies to global assets over €1.3M)

✔ Progressive income tax (up to 45% + 4% surtax for high earners)

✔ Complex crypto reporting (mandatory disclosure, strict penalties)


2. Tax Residency in France (2026 Rules)

France taxes residents on worldwide income and non-residents on French-sourced income only.

2.1 How France Determines Tax Residency

You are a French tax resident if any of the following apply:

CriteriaDetails
Primary home (foyer)Your main residence is in France (even if rented).
183-day ruleYou spend ≥183 days/year in France (not necessarily consecutive).
Economic tiesYour main professional activity is in France (or most income is French-sourced).
Center of economic interestsYour primary investments, family, or business are in France.

Example:

2.2 Non-Resident Taxation

Non-residents pay tax only on French-sourced income, including:

Non-resident tax rates (2026):

Income TypeTax Rate
Rental income20% (flat rate) + 17.2% social charges
Capital gains (real estate)19% + 17.2% social charges (reduced rates for long-term holdings)
Dividends30% (flat tax) or progressive rates (if lower)
Interest30% (flat tax)

3. Income Tax in Lyon (2026 Rates & Rules)

France has a progressive income tax system, meaning higher earners pay a larger percentage.

3.1 Income Tax Rates (2026)

Taxable Income (EUR)Marginal RateAverage Rate (Effective)
€0 – €11,2940%0%
€11,295 – €28,79711%1.1% – 6.8%
€28,798 – €82,34130%6.8% – 19.5%
€82,342 – €177,10641%19.5% – 30.5%
> €177,10645%30.5% – 45%

Additional surtaxes (2026):

Example Calculation (Single Expat, €100,000 Salary):

BracketTax Due
€0 – €11,294€0
€11,295 – €28,797€1,925 (11%)
€28,798 – €82,341€16,063 (30%)
€82,342 – €100,000€7,246 (41%)
Total Income Tax€25,234 (~25.2% effective rate)

3.2 Social Charges (2026)

In addition to income tax, social charges apply to employment income, pensions, and investment income.

Income TypeSocial Charge Rate
Salaries & Wages13.0% (employee) + 28.5% (employer)
Self-Employed (Micro-Entrepreneur)22% (services) / 12.8% (sales)
Rental Income17.2%
Investment Income (Dividends, Interest, Capital Gains)17.2%
Pensions9.1% (if under €2,000/month) / 17.2% (if higher)

Example:

3.3 Tax Deductions & Credits (2026)

France offers limited deductions compared to the US or UK.

Deduction/CreditDetailsMax Amount (EUR)
Standard Deduction10% of employment income (max)€13,522
Home Office Deduction€12.80/day (if working from home)€2,304/year
Childcare Costs50% credit for childcare (under 6)€2,300/child
Rental Income Deductions30% standard deduction (or actual expenses)30% of rent
Donations to Charity66% credit (up to 20% of income)€20% of income
Foreign Tax CreditCredit for taxes paid abroadVaries

Example:


4. Property Tax in Lyon (2026)

France has three main property taxes:

  1. Taxe d’Habitation (Residence Tax) – Phased out for primary homes in 2023, but still applies to second homes.
  2. Taxe Foncière (Property Ownership Tax) – Paid by owners (not renters).
  3. IFI (Wealth Tax) – Applies to real estate assets > €1.3M.

4.1 Taxe d’Habitation (Second Homes Only, 2026)

Example:

4.2 Taxe Foncière (Property Ownership Tax, 2026)

Example:

4.3 IFI (Wealth Tax on Real Estate, 2026)

Net Taxable Wealth (EUR)Rate
€1.3M – €2.57M0.5%
€2.57M – €5M0.7%
€5M – €10M1%
> €10M1.5%

Example:


5. Capital Gains Tax (2026)

France taxes capital gains from real estate, stocks, and other investments.

5.1 Real Estate Capital Gains Tax (2026)

Holding PeriodTax RateSocial ChargesTotal
< 6 years19%17.2%36.2%
6 – 21 years19% – 0% (taper relief)17.2% – 0% (taper relief)36.2% – 0%
> 22 years0%0%0%

Taper Relief (2026):

Example:

5.2 Financial Capital Gains (Stocks, ETFs, Bonds, 2026)

Example:

5.3 Crypto Capital Gains (2026 Rules)

France taxes crypto-to-fiat and crypto-to-crypto trades as capital gains.

Holding PeriodTax RateSocial ChargesTotal
< 1 year30% (flat tax)17.2%47.2%
> 1 year30% (flat tax)17.2%47.2%

Key Rules:

Example:


6. Double Taxation Treaties (Avoiding Dual Taxation)

France has tax treaties with 120+ countries to prevent double taxation.

6.1 How Treaties Work

6.2 Key Treaties for Expats in Lyon

CountryDividendsInterestCapital GainsPensions
USA15% (US) + 15% (France)0% (US) + 30% (France)0% (US) + 30% (France)0% (US) + French rates
UK15% (UK) + 15% (France)0% (UK) + 30% (France)0% (UK) + 30% (France)0% (UK) + French rates
Germany15% (Germany) + 15% (France)0% (Germany) + 30% (France)0% (Germany) + 30% (France)0% (Germany) + French rates
Switzerland35% (CH) + 0% (France)35% (CH) + 0% (France)0% (CH) + 30% (France)0% (CH) + French rates

Example (US Expat in Lyon):


7. Crypto Taxation in France (2026)

France has strict crypto tax rules, with mandatory reporting and high penalties for non-compliance.

7.1 Taxable Crypto Events (2026)

EventTax Treatment
Crypto → Fiat (EUR, USD, etc.)Capital gains tax (30% + 17.2%)
Crypto → Crypto (e.g., BTC → ETH)Capital gains tax (30% + 17.2%)
Staking RewardsIncome tax (progressive rates) + 17.2% social charges
AirdropsIncome tax (progressive rates) + 17.2% social charges
MiningBusiness income (BIC) – progressive rates + social charges
Holding (No Sale)No tax

7.2 Crypto Tax Rates (2026)

ActivityTax RateSocial ChargesTotal
Capital Gains (Short & Long Term)30%17.2%47.2%
Staking/Airdrops (Income)Progressive (0% – 45%)17.2%17.2% – 62.2%
Mining (Business Income)Progressive (0% – 45%)Up to 47%Up to 92%

7.3 Crypto Reporting Requirements (2026)

Example:


8. Tax Optimization Strategies for Expats in Lyon

8.1 For Employees

✅ Negotiate a "Package Salarial" (gross salary + benefits like meal vouchers, transport subsidies).

✅ Use the 10% standard deduction (max €13,522).

✅ Contribute to a PER (Retirement Savings Plan) – Tax-deductible up to €10% of income.

8.2 For Self-Employed & Freelancers

✅ Micro-Entrepreneur (Auto-Entrepreneur) Regime – Low social charges (12.8% – 22%) if revenue < €77,700 (services) / €188,700 (sales).

✅ SASU (Simplified Joint-Stock Company) – Corporate tax (25%) + dividend tax (30%) (better for high earners).

✅ Deduct business expenses (home office, travel, equipment).

8.3 For Investors

✅ Hold real estate >22 years for 0% capital gains tax.

✅ Use the 30% flat tax (PFU) for stocks (unless progressive rates are lower).

✅ Invest in PEA (Stock Savings Plan) – 0% tax after 5 years (max €150,000).

✅ Avoid crypto trading (47.2% tax + reporting headaches).

8.4 For Retirees

✅ Pension lump-sum withdrawals (if from a non-French pension) may be taxed at 7.5% (instead of progressive rates).

✅ Move to a lower-tax EU country (Portugal, Spain) if French taxes are too high.


9. Common Tax Mistakes Expats Make in Lyon

❌ Assuming tax residency is based only on visas (France uses the 183-day rule + economic ties).

❌ Not declaring foreign income (France taxes worldwide income for residents).

❌ Ignoring social charges (17.2% on investments, 13% on salaries).

❌ Not using tax treaties (leading to double taxation).

❌ Failing to report crypto (heavy penalties, even for small amounts).

❌ Overlooking IFI (wealth tax) if owning >€1.3M in real estate.


10. Useful Resources (2026)

ResourceLinkPurpose
French Tax Authority (DGFiP)[impots.gouv.fr](https://www.impots.gouv.fr)Official tax forms, deadlines
Service-Public.fr[service-public.fr](https://www.service-public.fr)Legal & tax guides
Expat Tax Advisors (Lyon)[Fiducial](https://www.fiducial.fr), [Mazars](https://www.mazars.fr)Professional tax help
Crypto Tax Tools[CoinTracking](https://cointracking.info), [Koinly](https://koinly.io)Crypto tax reporting
Double Taxation Treaties[OECD Tax Database](https://www.oecd.org/tax/treaties/)Treaty details

11. Final Verdict: Is Lyon Tax-Friendly for Expats?

ProsCons
✅ Lower cost of living than Paris❌ High social charges (17.2% on investments)
✅ Strong job market (tech, biotech, finance)❌ Progressive income tax (up to 45% + 4% surtax)
✅ Good public services (healthcare, transport)❌ Wealth tax (IFI) on real estate >€1.3M
✅ Double taxation treaties❌ Complex crypto tax rules (47.2% rate)
✅ No local income tax (unlike US states)❌ Mandatory reporting (even for small crypto gains)

Who Should Move to Lyon?

✔ Tech workers, freelancers, remote employees (good salaries, lower COL than Paris).

✔ Investors in real estate (long-term capital gains exemptions).

✔ Retirees with non-French pensions (lower tax rates on lump sums).

Who Should Avoid Lyon?

❌ High-net-worth individuals (wealth tax, high top rates).

❌ Active crypto traders (47.2% tax + reporting burden).

❌ Expats who want low taxes (consider Portugal, UAE, or Switzerland instead).


12. Conclusion

Lyon is an attractive city for expats due to its affordability, job market, and quality of life, but France’s tax system is complex and expensive for high earners.

Key takeaways:

  1. Tax residency = worldwide taxation (183-day rule + economic ties).
  2. Income tax is progressive (0% – 45% + 4% surtax) + 17.2% social charges.
  3. Real estate capital gains tax drops to 0% after 22 years.
  4. Crypto is taxed at 47.2% (no taper relief).
  5. Double taxation treaties help avoid dual taxation.
  6. Wealth tax (IFI) applies to real estate >€1.3M.

Next steps:

Would you like a custom tax calculation for your specific situation? Let me know your income, assets, and residency status for a tailored breakdown.

Recommended for expats

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →