Skip to content
← Back to Blog💵 Budget

Montreal Monthly Budget 2026: €500, €1000, €2000 — Real Spending Breakdowns

Montreal Monthly Budget 2026: €500, €1000, €2000 — Real Spending Breakdowns

By an Expat Relocation Expert

Montreal remains one of North America’s most vibrant, affordable, and culturally rich cities for expats, digital nomads, and long-term residents. With a unique blend of European charm and North American convenience, it’s no surprise that Montreal consistently ranks as a top destination for remote workers, students, and professionals.

However, costs have risen since 2024—rent, groceries, and dining out are all more expensive due to inflation, increased demand, and a weaker Canadian dollar (1 EUR ≈ 1.45 CAD in 2026). This guide provides three detailed budget tiers—Budget/Backpacker (€500-800), Comfortable/Nomad (€1,000-1,500), and Premium/Expat (€2,000+)—with real 2026 prices, comparisons to other major cities, money-saving tips, and hidden costs newcomers often overlook.


📌 Key Takeaways (2026 Montreal Costs)

Expense CategoryBudget (€500-800)Comfortable (€1,000-1,500)Premium (€2,000+)
Rent (1BR)€400-600 (shared/room)€900-1,200 (1BR outside center)€1,500-2,200 (1BR downtown)
Utilities€50-80€100-150€150-200
Groceries€150-200€250-350€400-600
Dining Out€50-100€200-300€400-800
Transport€30-50 (STM pass)€50-80 (STM + occasional Uber)€100-150 (car + STM)
Gym€0-20 (home/outdoor)€30-50 (basic gym)€80-150 (premium)
Entertainment€30-50€100-200€300-600
Healthcare€0-50 (public + travel insurance)€50-100 (private top-up)€100-300 (private)
Phone/Internet€20-30€40-60€60-100
Miscellaneous€50-100€100-200€200-500
Total€780-800€1,290-1,500€2,390-4,600

(Prices in EUR, 1 EUR ≈ 1.45 CAD in 2026)


🏙️ Montreal vs. Other Major Cities (2026 Cost Comparison)

Montreal remains cheaper than Toronto, Vancouver, New York, and London but more expensive than Lisbon, Budapest, or Mexico City. Here’s how it stacks up:

CityRent (1BR City Center)Meal (Mid-Range Restaurant)Monthly Transport PassGroceries (Single Person)
Montreal€1,000-1,300€12-20€50-60€250-350
Toronto€1,800-2,200€18-25€100-120€300-400
Vancouver€1,900-2,400€18-25€80-100€350-450
New York€2,500-3,500€25-40€120-150€400-600
London€2,200-3,000€20-35€180-220€300-500
Berlin€1,100-1,500€12-20€40-60€200-300
Lisbon€800-1,200€10-18€30-40€180-250

Key Takeaways:

✅ Montreal is ~30-50% cheaper than Toronto/Vancouver for rent and dining.

✅ Similar to Berlin in affordability but with better salaries (avg. €3,000/month for tech jobs).

✅ More expensive than Lisbon or Budapest but with better infrastructure and job opportunities.

⚠️ Winter costs (heating, winter gear) add €200-500/year—often overlooked by newcomers.


💰 1. Budget/Backpacker Lifestyle (€500-800/month)

For students, digital nomads, and frugal travelers who prioritize savings over comfort.

🏠 Rent (€400-600)

Where to Look?

🔌 Utilities (€50-80)

🛒 Groceries (€150-200)

Sample Grocery List (Weekly):

ItemPrice (EUR)
Rice (5kg)€5
Pasta (2kg)€3
Eggs (18)€4
Chicken thighs (1kg)€6
Bananas (1kg)€2
Carrots (1kg)€2
Milk (2L)€3
Bread€3
Total€28

🍽️ Dining Out (€50-100)

🚇 Transport (€30-50)

🏋️ Gym (€0-20)

🎭 Entertainment (€30-50)

⚕️ Healthcare (€0-50)

📱 Phone & Internet (€20-30)

💸 Miscellaneous (€50-100)

💰 Total Budget Breakdown (€780)

CategoryCost (EUR)
Rent€500
Utilities€60
Groceries€180
Dining Out€70
Transport€50
Gym€15
Entertainment€40
Healthcare€30
Phone/Internet€25
Miscellaneous€70
Total€780

💼 2. Comfortable/Nomad Lifestyle (€1,000-1,500/month)

For remote workers, young professionals, and expats who want a good quality of life without luxury.

🏠 Rent (€900-1,200)

Best Neighborhoods for Nomads:

🔌 Utilities (€100-150)

🛒 Groceries (€250-350)

Sample Grocery List (Weekly):

ItemPrice (EUR)
Organic chicken breast (1kg)€12
Salmon fillet (200g)€8
Avocados (3)€5
Quinoa (500g)€4
Almond milk (1L)€3
Spinach (500g)€3
Greek yogurt (500g)€4
Olive oil (500ml)€8
Total€47

🍽️ Dining Out (€200-300)

🚇 Transport (€50-80)

🏋️ Gym (€30-50)

🎭 Entertainment (€100-200)

⚕️ Healthcare (€50-100)

📱 Phone & Internet (€40-60)

💸 Miscellaneous (€100-200)

💰 Total Budget Breakdown (€1,400)

CategoryCost (EUR)
Rent€1,100
Utilities€120
Groceries€300
Dining Out€250
Transport€60
Gym€40
Entertainment€150
Healthcare€70
Phone/Internet€50
Miscellaneous€150
Total€1,400

🏆 3. Premium/Expat Lifestyle (€2,000+/month)

For executives, families, and expats who want luxury, convenience, and top-tier services.

🏠 Rent (€1,500-2,200+)

Best Luxury Neighborhoods:

🔌 Utilities (€150-200)

🛒 Groceries (€400-600)

Sample Grocery List (Weekly):

ItemPrice (EUR)
Wagyu beef (200g)€25
Lobster (1kg)€30
Organic blueberries (500g)€8
Artisanal cheese (200g)€12
Truffle oil (100ml)€20
Fresh pasta (500g)€10
Total€105

🍽️ Dining Out (€400-800)

🚇 Transport (€100-150)

🏋️ Gym (€80-150)

🎭 Entertainment (€300-600)

⚕️ Healthcare (€100-300)

📱 Phone & Internet (€60-100)

💸 Miscellaneous (€200-500)

💰 Total Budget Breakdown (€3,500)

CategoryCost (EUR)
Rent€2,000
Utilities€180
Groceries€500
Dining Out€600
Transport€150
Gym€120
Entertainment€400
Healthcare€200
Phone/Internet€100
Miscellaneous€300
Total€3,550

💡 Money-Saving Tips for Montreal (2026)

🏠 Rent & Housing

✅ Negotiate rent – Many landlords will lower prices for 12-month leases.

✅ Look in winter – Fewer people move in January-February, so prices drop.

✅ Avoid Airbnb long-term – €2,500/month for a 1BR? No. Use Facebook/Kijiji.

✅ Check for subsidies – Some boroughs offer rent supplements for low-income earners.

🛒 Groceries

✅ Shop at ethnic markets – Marché Oriental (Chinatown) has cheaper produce than IGA.

✅ Buy in bulk – Costco (€50 membership) saves €50-100/month on staples.

✅ Use Flashfood/Too Good To Go – 50-70% off groceries near expiry.

✅ Meal prep – Cooking at home saves €200-400/month vs. eating out.

🍽️ Dining Out

✅ Happy hours (4-7 PM) – €5-8 cocktails, half-price apps.

✅ BYOW (Bring Your Own Wine) – €10 corkage fee vs. €8-12 per glass.

✅ Lunch specials – €12-18 for a 3-course meal (vs. €30+ at dinner).

✅ Avoid Old Port – Tourist prices (€25 for a basic pasta dish).

🚇 Transport

✅ Get a BIXI pass (April-Nov) – €30/month vs. €50 for STM.

✅ Walk in summer – Montreal is extremely walkable.

✅ Avoid Ubers in winter – €20-30 for a 10-minute ride in snowstorms.

✅ Carpool (Poparide) – €10-20 for rides to Toronto, Quebec City.

🎭 Entertainment

✅ Free museum days – First Sunday of the month (MMFA, Pointe-à-Callière).

✅ Student discounts – €10-15 off movies, concerts, museums.

✅ Outdoor festivals – Jazz Fest, Just for Laughs, Igloofest (many free shows).

✅ Library (BAnQ) – Free books, movies, museum passes.

⚕️ Healthcare

✅ Use CLSCs (local clinics) – Free walk-in care (no RAMQ needed).

✅ Pharmacies (Jean Coutu, Pharmaprix) – Cheaper meds than hospitals.

✅ Dental schools – €50-100 cleanings (students practice on you).

✅ Travel insurance (if not covered) – €30-50/month (World Nomads, SafetyWing).

📱 Phone & Internet

✅ Prepaid plans (Fizz, Public Mobile) – €15-30/month for 10-20GB.

✅ Negotiate internet – Call and threaten to cancel (often get €10-20 off).

✅ Share Wi-Fi – Split with roommates (€10-15/month).

💸 Miscellaneous

✅ Buy winter gear in summer – 50-70% off coats, boots, gloves.

✅ Thrift stores (Eva B, Village des Valeurs) – €5-20 for designer clothes.

✅ Free events (Meetup, Eventbrite) – Language exchanges, networking.

✅ Cashback apps (Rakuten, Honey) – 1-5% back on online purchases.


⚠️ Hidden Costs Newcomers Miss

  1. Winter gear (€200-500) – If arriving in September-October, buy before prices spike.
  2. Parking tickets (€50-100) – Montreal is aggressive with parking enforcement.
  3. Bank fees (€5-15/month) – Avoid big banks (RBC, TD); use Tangerine, EQ Bank (free).
  4. Moving costs (€200-500) – Truck rental, movers, cleaning fees.
  5. Furniture (€500-2,000) – IKEA is cheap, but delivery fees add up.
  6. Language barrier (€200-500/year) – French classes (€15-30/hour) if not fluent.
  7. Car insurance (€80-150/month) – Expensive for new drivers.
  8. Airbnb scams – Always visit in person before paying a deposit.
  9. Gym memberships (€100+ cancellation fees) – Read the fine print.
  10. Exchange rate fees (€20-50/month) – Use Wise or Revolut to avoid bank fees.

Money tip: Save on currency exchange and international transfers with Revolut — free multi-currency account, no hidden fees, used by 75M+ people globally.


🏆 Final Verdict: Is Montreal Affordable in 2026?

Budget TierVerdictBest For
Budget (€500-800)Doable but tightStudents, digital nomads, frugal travelers
Comfortable (€1,000-1,500)Best valueRemote workers, young professionals, couples
Premium (€2,000+)Luxury livingExecutives, families, high earners

✅ Why Montreal is Still a Great Choice (2026)

✔ Lower cost of living than Toronto, Vancouver, NYC, London.

✔ High quality of life – Great healthcare, safety, culture.

✔ Strong job market – Tech (Ubisoft, Google), AI (MILA), finance.

✔ Bilingual advantage – French + English = more opportunities.

✔ Vibrant expat community – Easy to make friends.

❌ Challenges to Consider

⚠ Winter (Nov-March) – Cold, dark, expensive heating.

⚠ Housing shortage – Competitive rentals, bidding wars.

⚠ French requirement – Some jobs require fluency.

⚠ Taxes (15-25%) – Higher than US, but healthcare is free.


🎯 Best Budget Strategy for Montreal (2026)

  1. Live outside downtown (Rosemont, Villeray, Verdun) – Save €300-500/month.
  2. Cook at home – Save €200-400/month vs. eating out.
  3. Use public transport – €50/month vs. €200 for a car.
  4. Take advantage of free activities – Festivals, parks, museums.
  5. Avoid tourist traps – Old Port, Saint-Catherine St. (overpriced).
  6. Negotiate everything – Rent

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →