Skip to content
← Back to Blog🏖️ Retirement

Retiring in San 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Retiring in San 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Your Comprehensive Handbook for a Fulfilling Retirement in the Basque Country


Table of Contents

  1. Why Retire in San Sebastián?
  2. Retirement Visa Options for Spain (2026)
  3. Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees

Health insurance for retirees abroad: SafetyWing offers affordable international coverage starting at $45/month — no age limit surprises, covers 180+ countries.

  1. Healthcare System & Insurance for Retirees
  1. Safety for Elderly Retirees
  1. Expat & Retiree Community in San Sebastián
  1. Banking for Retirees in Spain
  1. Tax Implications for Retirees in Spain
  1. Cost Comparison: San Sebastián vs. US, UK & Australia
  1. Best Neighborhoods for Retirees in San Sebastián
  1. Accessibility & Infrastructure for Retirees
  1. Climate Suitability for Retirees
  1. Final Checklist Before Moving to San Sebastián
  2. Conclusion: Is San Sebastián Right for You?

Why Retire in San Sebastián?

San Sebastián (officially Donostia-San Sebastián) is one of Spain’s most elegant and livable cities, offering a perfect blend of cultural richness, natural beauty, and high quality of life. Here’s why it’s an ideal retirement destination in 2026:

✅ Stunning Coastal Scenery – Nestled between the Bay of Biscay and lush green hills, San Sebastián boasts La Concha Beach, one of Europe’s most beautiful urban beaches.

✅ World-Class Cuisine – With 3 Michelin-starred restaurants (Arzak, Akelarre, Martín Berasategui) and over 15 Michelin stars in the region, it’s a paradise for food lovers.

✅ Excellent Healthcare – Spain’s public healthcare system ranks #1 in Europe (Euro Health Consumer Index 2025), and private healthcare is affordable.

✅ Safe & Walkable – Low crime rates, pedestrian-friendly streets, and excellent public transport make it ideal for retirees.

✅ Vibrant Expat & Local Community – A mix of Basque culture and international residents ensures a welcoming environment.

✅ Moderate Climate – Mild winters (avg. 8°C in January) and warm summers (avg. 22°C in August) with low humidity.

✅ Affordable Cost of Living – While not the cheapest in Spain, it’s 30-50% cheaper than London, New York, or Sydney for retirees.

Downsides to Consider:

❌ Higher cost of living than inland Spain (but still cheaper than major EU capitals).

❌ Rainy winters (though less extreme than Galicia or Asturias).

❌ Limited English outside tourist/expat areas (Basque and Spanish are dominant).

❌ Tourist crowds in summer (though retirees can avoid peak season).


Retirement Visa Options for Spain (2026)

Spain offers three main visa options for retirees in 2026:

1. Non-Lucrative Visa (Most Common for Retirees)

✔ Best for: Retirees with passive income (pension, investments, rental income).

✔ Requirements:

✔ Duration: 1 year (renewable) → Can lead to permanent residency after 5 years.

✔ Cost: €80 (visa fee) + €16 (residency card fee).

2. Golden Visa (For Wealthy Retirees)

✔ Best for: Retirees who can invest in Spanish real estate (min. €500,000).

✔ Requirements:

✔ Duration: 2 years (renewable) → Permanent residency after 5 years → Citizenship after 10 years.

✔ Cost: €1,000+ (visa fee) + property taxes (6-10% of purchase price).

3. Digital Nomad Visa (For Semi-Retired Expats)

✔ Best for: Retirees who work remotely (even part-time).

✔ Requirements:

✔ Duration: 1 year (renewable up to 5 years).

✔ Tax benefits: Flat 15% tax rate for first 4 years (if earning under €600,000/year).

Which Visa is Best for You?

Visa TypeMin. Income RequiredInvestment NeededPath to Citizenship?Best For
Non-Lucrative€2,400/monthNoneYes (5+ years)Traditional retirees
Golden VisaNone€500,000+Yes (10+ years)Wealthy retirees
Digital Nomad€2,520/monthNoneYes (5+ years)Semi-retired expats

Application Process (Step-by-Step):

  1. Gather documents (passport, proof of income, health insurance, criminal record, medical certificate).
  2. Apply at Spanish consulate in your home country.
  3. Wait 1-3 months for approval.
  4. Move to Spain within 90 days of visa issuance.
  5. Apply for residency card (TIE) within 30 days of arrival.

Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees (2026)

San Sebastián is not the cheapest city in Spain (Barcelona and Madrid are more expensive), but it offers excellent value compared to Northern Europe, the US, or Australia. Below is a detailed monthly budget for a comfortable retirement in 2026.

Housing (Rent & Property Prices)

San Sebastián’s real estate market has stabilized post-pandemic, with rental prices increasing by ~3% annually since 2023.

Housing TypeMonthly Rent (€)Purchase Price (€)Notes
1-bedroom apartment (city center)€900 - €1,400€350,000 - €500,000High demand in Gros & Antiguo
1-bedroom apartment (outside center)€700 - €1,100€250,000 - €350,000Egia & Aiete are more affordable
2-bedroom apartment (city center)€1,300 - €2,000€500,000 - €800,000Luxury options in Zurriola
2-bedroom apartment (outside center)€1,000 - €1,500€350,000 - €500,000Good for families
3-bedroom house (suburbs)€1,500 - €2,500€600,000 - €1,200,000Igeldo & Zubieta offer space
Luxury sea-view apartment€2,500 - €5,000+€1,000,000+La Concha & Monte Igueldo

Rental Market Trends (2026):

Property Buying Costs (2026):

ExpenseCost (€)Notes
Property transfer tax (ITP)6-10%Varies by region (Basque Country: 7% for resale)
VAT (new builds)10%Only for first-time sales
Notary & registration fees1-2%Mandatory for property purchase
Lawyer fees1-2%Recommended for expats
Real estate agent fee3-5%Usually paid by seller

Best Websites for Renting/Buying:


Utilities (Electricity, Water, Internet)

Spain has some of the highest electricity prices in Europe, but efficient heating/cooling keeps costs manageable.

UtilityMonthly Cost (€)Notes
Electricity€80 - €150Depends on heating (gas vs. electric)
Water€20 - €40Includes sewage & waste disposal
Gas (heating)€50 - €120Only in winter (Nov-Mar)
Internet (fiber optic, 300-600 Mbps)€30 - €50Movistar, Vodafone, Orange
Mobile phone (unlimited calls/data)€10 - €25Vodafone, Orange, Yoigo
TV license (optional)€0No TV tax in Spain (unlike UK)

Total Utilities (per month): €190 - €385

Tips to Reduce Utility Costs:

✔ Use gas heating (cheaper than electric in winter).

✔ Install solar panels (Spain has 300+ sunny days/year).

✔ Switch to a cheaper internet provider (e.g., Digi, O2).

✔ Use air conditioning sparingly (San Sebastián is not as hot as Andalusia).


Groceries & Dining Out

San Sebastián is a foodie paradise, but eating out can be expensive. However, local markets and supermarkets offer high-quality food at reasonable prices.

#### Groceries (Monthly Cost for 2 People)

ItemCost (€)Notes
Supermarket (Mercadona, Eroski, Lidl)€250 - €400Weekly shop for 2 people
Local market (La Bretxa, San Martín)€50 - €100Fresh produce, cheese, seafood
Wine & beer€30 - €80Local Txakoli wine (€5-10/bottle)
Bread & pastries€20 - €40Best at Panadería Otaegui
Total Groceries€350 - €620

Best Supermarkets for Retirees:

#### Dining Out (2026 Prices)

Meal TypeCost (€)Notes
Pintxos (bar snack)€2 - €5Try La Cuchara de San Telmo
Menu del día (lunch special)€12 - €203-course meal + drink
Mid-range restaurant (3 courses)€30 - €60E.g., Restaurante Kokotxa
Michelin-starred restaurant€150 - €300Arzak (3 stars, €250+)
Coffee & pastry€2 - €5Café de la Concha
Beer/wine at a bar€2 - €6Txakoli (local wine, €3/glass)

Total Dining Out (per month, moderate lifestyle): €300 - €600


Healthcare & Insurance

Spain’s healthcare system is one of the best in the world, but retirees must have private insurance unless they qualify for public healthcare.

#### Public Healthcare (SNS - Sistema Nacional de Salud)

✔ Who qualifies?

✔ Cost: Free or low-cost (small copays for prescriptions).

✔ Quality: Excellent (ranked #1 in Europe by Euro Health Consumer Index 2025).

#### Private Healthcare (Required for Non-Lucrative Visa)

✔ Who needs it?

✔ Cost (2026):

Insurance ProviderMonthly Cost (€)Coverage
Sanitas€80 - €150Full coverage, English-speaking doctors
Adeslas€70 - €130Good network, dental included
DKV€60 - €120Budget-friendly, basic coverage
Allianz Care€90 - €160International coverage

Total Healthcare Cost (per month): €60 - €160

#### Prescription & Pharmacy Costs

Best Hospitals in San Sebastián:


Transportation

San Sebastián is highly walkable, but public transport is affordable and efficient.

Transport OptionCost (€)Notes
Monthly bus pass (Dbus)€40Unlimited travel in city
Single bus ticket€1.70Valid for 1 hour
Taxi (5 km ride)€10 - €15Uber/Bolt available
Bike rental (monthly)€20 - €40dBizi (city bikes)
Car rental (per day)€30 - €60Useful for day trips
Gasoline (1L)€1.60Slightly cheaper than EU average
Parking (city center, monthly)€80 - €150Expensive in tourist areas

Total Transportation (per month, no car): €40 - €100

Best for Retirees:

✔ Walking (most areas are pedestrian-friendly).

✔ Bus (cheap, reliable, senior discounts).

✔ Bike (great for coastal rides).

✔ Taxi (affordable for short trips).


Leisure & Entertainment

San Sebastián offers plenty of activities for retirees, from cultural events to outdoor adventures.

ActivityCost (€)Notes
Gym membership€30 - €70Basic Fit, McFit, local gyms
Yoga/Pilates class€10 - €20Centro Yoga San Sebastián
Cinema ticket€6 - €10Cines Princesa (senior discounts)
Museum entry (San Telmo, Aquarium)€6 - €12Free on certain days
Concert/theater ticket€15 - €50Kutxa Fundazioa, Victoria Eugenia
Golf (18 holes, Real Golf Club de San Sebastián)€60 - €100Stunning coastal course
Day trip to Bilbao (train + Guggenheim)€20 - €401h by train
Wine tasting (Txakoli vineyard)€15 - €30Txakoli Getaria (30 min drive)

Total Leisure (per month): €100 - €300


Miscellaneous (Gym, Phone, etc.)

ExpenseCost (€)Notes
Gym membership€30 - €70Basic Fit (€30), McFit (€25)
Mobile phone plan€10 - €25Vodafone, Orange, Yoigo
Haircut (men)€15 - €30Barberías in Gros
Haircut (women)€30 - €60Salons in Centro
House cleaning (2h/week)€50 - €80€12-€20/hour
Pet care (if applicable)€30 - €100Vet visits, food, grooming

Total Miscellaneous (per month): €100 - €250


Total Monthly Budget for Retirees in San Sebastián (2026)

CategoryBudget Range (€)Notes
Housing (1-bedroom)€900 - €1,400City center vs. suburbs
Utilities€190 - €385Electricity, water, internet
Groceries€350 - €620For 2 people
Dining Out€300 - €600Moderate lifestyle
Healthcare (private insurance)€60 - €160Visa requirement
Transportation€40 - €100No car needed
Leisure & Entertainment€100 - €300Hobbies, travel, culture
Miscellaneous€100 - €250Gym, phone, cleaning
TOTAL€2,040 - €3,815Comfortable retirement

Budget Scenarios (2026)

LifestyleMonthly Budget (€)Notes
Budget (frugal)€1,800 - €2,200Small apartment, minimal dining out
Comfortable€2,500 - €3,5001-bedroom in city center, occasional travel
Luxury€4,000+Sea-view apartment, fine dining, frequent travel

Can You Retire on €2,000/month?

✅ Yes, but tightly – You’d need to:

For a more comfortable retirement, €2,500-€3,500/month is ideal.


Healthcare System & Insurance for Retirees

Public vs. Private Healthcare in Spain

FeaturePublic Healthcare (SNS)Private Healthcare
CostFree (or low copays)€60-€160/month
Waiting timesLong (weeks/months for specialists)Short (same-day appointments)
LanguageMostly Spanish/BasqueEnglish-speaking doctors available
CoverageComprehensiveVaries by plan (dental often extra)
Who qualifies?EU citizens (S1 form), long-term residentsAnyone (visa requirement for non-EU)

Best Health Insurance Providers for Expats (2026)

ProviderMonthly Cost (€)CoverageBest For
Sanitas€80 - €150Full coverage, English supportExpats who want premium service
Adeslas€70 - €130Good network, dental includedBudget-conscious retirees
DKV€60 - €120Basic coverage, affordableMinimalist expats
Allianz Care€90 - €160International coverageRetirees who travel often

What’s Covered?

✔ Doctor visits (GP & specialists)

✔ Hospitalization (surgery, emergency care)

✔ Prescription drugs (partial coverage)

✔ Emergency dental (basic, not cosmetic)

✔ Maternity (if applicable) (not relevant for retirees)

What’s Not Covered?

❌ Routine dental (cleanings, fillings – €50-€200 per visit)

❌ Cosmetic procedures (Botox, facelifts)

❌ Alternative medicine (acupuncture, homeopathy)

❌ Pre-existing conditions (may have waiting periods)

Pharmacies & Prescription Costs

Best Pharmacies in San Sebastián:


Safety for Elderly Retirees

Crime Rates & Safe Neighborhoods

San Sebastián is one of the safest cities in Spain, with low violent crime rates. However, petty theft (pickpocketing, bag snatching) can occur in tourist-heavy areas.

NeighborhoodSafety Rating (1-10)Notes
Gros9/10Very safe, expat-friendly, near beach
Antiguo8/10Quiet, residential, great for families
Egia7/10Up-and-coming, some nightlife
Aiete9/10Upscale, low crime, green spaces
Centro (Parte Vieja)6/10Touristy, pickpocketing risk
Igeldo10/10Luxury villas, very safe, quiet

Safety Tips for Retirees:

✔ Avoid Parte Vieja at night (drunk tourists can be rowdy).

✔ Use a cross-body bag (not a backpack) in crowded areas.

✔ Don’t leave valuables in your car (break-ins happen in tourist areas).

✔ Learn basic Spanish/Basque (helps in emergencies).

✔ Carry a copy of your passport (not the original).

Emergency Services & Accessibility

ServiceNumberNotes
Police (Policía Nacional)091For serious crimes
Local Police (Ertzaintza)112Basque regional police
Ambulance/Fire112EU-wide emergency number
Non-emergency medical061For minor health issues
Tourist Helpline+34 902 102 112English-speaking assistance

Accessibility for Elderly:

✔ Sidewalks are well-maintained (but some hills in Antiguo).

✔ Buses are wheelchair-accessible (low-floor models).

✔ Taxis are affordable (€10-€15 for most trips).

✔ Hospitals have ramps & elevators (Hospital Donostia is fully accessible).


Expat & Retiree Community in San Sebastián

Expat Clubs & Social Groups

San Sebastián has a growing expat community, though smaller than Barcelona or Madrid. Here are the best ways to meet people:

GroupDescriptionMeeting Frequency
Internations San SebastiánGlobal expat networkMonthly meetups (€10-€20)
Meetup.com (San Sebastián Expats)Casual social eventsWeekly (hiking, language exchange)
American Club of the Basque CountryUS expats & retireesMonthly dinners
British Society of the Basque CountryUK expatsQuarterly events
San Sebastián Walking GroupRetirees & expatsWeekly walks (free)
Couchsurfing San SebastiánYoung & older expatsInformal gatherings

Best Facebook Groups for Expats:

Activities & Hobbies for Retirees

San Sebastián offers plenty of ways to stay active and social:

ActivityWhere to JoinCost (€)
Cooking classes (Basque cuisine)Basque Culinary Center€50-€100
Wine tasting (Txakoli vineyards)Getaria (30 min drive)€15-€30
Hiking (Monte Igueldo, Urgull)Club Alpino VascoFree
Golf (Real Golf Club de San Sebastián)Igeldo€60-€100 (18 holes)
Yoga & PilatesCentro Yoga San Sebastián€10-€20/class
Language exchange (Spanish/Basque)Tandem San SebastiánFree
Chorus/choir (Orfeón Donostiarra)Centro Cultural Koldo Mitxelena€20/month
Volunteering (Red Cross, animal shelters)Cruz Roja GipuzkoaFree

Language Learning & Integration

While many expats get by with English, learning Spanish (and some Basque) will greatly improve your experience.

Language SchoolCost (€)Notes
Donostia Kultura (City Council)€50-€150/monthAffordable group classes
Tandem San SebastiánFreeLanguage exchange (Spanish/English)
Instituto Cervantes€200-€400/monthIntensive courses
Basque Language (Euskera) Classes€80-€200/monthHABE (Government-funded)

Best Apps for Learning Spanish:

Basque (Euskera) vs. Spanish:


Banking for Retirees in Spain

Opening a Bank Account as a Retiree

Spain has strict banking laws, but retirees can open an account with the right documents.

Required Documents:

✔ Passport (valid, with visa/residency card).

✔ NIE (Número de Identidad de Extranjero) – Mandatory for all foreigners.

✔ Proof of address (rental contract or utility bill).

✔ Proof of income (pension statement, bank statements).

✔ Spanish phone number (some banks require it).

Steps to Open an Account:

  1. Get your NIE (apply at the Oficina de Extranjería in San Sebastián).
  2. Choose a bank (see recommendations below).
  3. Visit a branch (some allow online applications).
  4. Deposit initial funds (€100-€50

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →