Skip to content
← Back to Blog📊 Cost of Living

Siem Cost of Living 2026: Complete Real Guide for Expats

Siem Cost of Living 2026: Complete Real Guide for Expats

Siem Reap: Beyond Angkor Wat – A Practical Breakdown of Expenses for Expats, Digital Nomads, and Retirees


Introduction

Siem Reap, Cambodia’s second-largest city, has long been synonymous with Angkor Wat. However, by 2026, it has evolved into a hub for digital nomads, retirees, and long-term expats drawn by its low cost of living, improving infrastructure, and cultural richness. While still far cheaper than most EU cities, costs have risen due to inflation (5-7% annually since 2020), increased tourism, and a growing expat community.

This guide provides real, up-to-date EUR figures (as of 2026) for rent, food, transport, utilities, healthcare, and more, comparing them to the EU average (Eurostat 2025 data). We’ll also highlight hidden costs, downsides, and practical tips to avoid financial surprises.


1. Housing & Rent Costs

Siem Reap’s rental market is highly variable, with prices influenced by location, property type, and negotiation skills. The city is divided into key areas:

AreaDescriptionMonthly Rent (EUR)Notes
City CenterNear Pub Street, Night Market, upscale cafes.€300 – €800Noisy, touristy, but convenient.
Wat BoQuieter, leafy, near French Quarter.€250 – €600Popular with expats; good mix of local and Western amenities.
TaphulMid-range, near schools and supermarkets.€200 – €500Family-friendly, less touristy.
Kok Chork (Airport Rd)Budget-friendly, local vibe.€150 – €350Farther from center; fewer Western amenities.
Sok San RoadNear Angkor High School, expat-heavy.€250 – €550Good for families; some traffic noise.
Rural AreasVillages outside city (e.g., Chreav, Svay Dangkum).€100 – €250Very cheap but limited infrastructure; motorbike required.

Rent by Property Type (Monthly, EUR)

Property TypeBudget (Basic)Mid-RangeLuxuryNotes
Studio Apartment€150 – €250€250 – €400€400 – €600Basic studios lack insulation; AC is a must.
1-Bedroom Apartment€200 – €350€350 – €550€550 – €800Mid-range includes Western toilet, hot water, and decent furnishings.
2-Bedroom Apartment€300 – €500€500 – €750€750 – €1,200Luxury options have pools, gyms, and security.
3-Bedroom Villa€400 – €700€700 – €1,200€1,200 – €2,500Villas often include a garden/pool; prices spike for Western standards.
Shared House€100 – €200€200 – €350N/ACommon for digital nomads; utilities usually included.

Rent Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

Property TypeSiem Reap (EUR)EU Average (EUR)Difference
Studio Apartment€200€850-76%
1-Bedroom Apartment€400€1,100-64%
3-Bedroom Villa€1,000€2,200-55%

Downsides:

Pro Tip:


2. Food & Groceries

Siem Reap offers cheap local food but expensive imports. A mix of local markets and Western supermarkets is key to balancing cost and quality.

A. Local Markets (Cheapest Option)

ItemPrice (EUR)Notes
Rice (1 kg)€0.60Jasmine rice is standard.
Chicken (1 kg)€2.50Local free-range is cheaper than imported.
Pork (1 kg)€3.00Often sold pre-cut; check for freshness.
Beef (1 kg)€6.00More expensive due to imports from Australia.
Eggs (12)€1.50Local eggs are small; Western-style cost €2.50.
Vegetables (1 kg)€0.80 – €2.00Seasonal prices vary (e.g., tomatoes €1.20/kg in dry season).
Fruits (1 kg)€0.50 – €3.00Mangoes (€1.50/kg), durian (€3/kg), bananas (€0.50/kg).
Fish (1 kg)€3.00 – €8.00Tilapia (€3/kg), prawns (€8/kg).
Tofu (1 kg)€1.00Fresh tofu from local vendors.

Best Local Markets:

B. Western Supermarkets (Expensive but Convenient)

SupermarketDescriptionSample Prices (EUR)
Lucky SupermarketBest for Western goods; air-conditioned.Milk (1L) – €2.50
Bread (loaf) – €2.00
Cheese (200g) – €4.00
Wine (bottle) – €8–€20
Angkor MarketSmaller, pricier; good for organic produce.Almond milk – €3.50
Gluten-free pasta – €4.00
Makro (Cash & Carry)Bulk buying for restaurants/expats.Chicken breast (1kg) – €5.00
Olive oil (1L) – €10

C. Eating Out Costs

Type of MealLocal (EUR)Western (EUR)Notes
Street Food€0.50 – €2.00N/AFried noodles (€1), grilled corn (€0.50), balut (€0.75).
Local Restaurant€2.00 – €5.00N/AAmok curry (€3), lok lak (€4), rice + meat (€2.50).
Mid-Range Restaurant€5.00 – €12.00€8.00 – €15.00Khmer set menu (€6), pizza (€8), burger (€7).
Upscale Restaurant€10.00 – €20.00€15.00 – €30.00Tasting menu at Chanrey Tree (€25), steak at The Steakhouse (€20).
Café (Coffee)€0.50 – €1.50€2.00 – €4.00Local coffee (€0.50), latte (€2.50).
Beer (Local)€0.50 – €1.50€2.00 – €4.00Angkor Beer (€0.75), craft beer (€3).

Food Cost Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

CategorySiem Reap (EUR/month)EU Average (EUR/month)Difference
Local Groceries€120 – €200€300 – €450-60%
Western Groceries€250 – €400€400 – €600-30%
Eating Out (Local)€150 – €300€400 – €700-65%
Eating Out (Western)€300 – €600€600 – €1,200-50%

Downsides:

Pro Tip:


3. Transportation Costs

Siem Reap is small and walkable, but most expats use motorbikes, tuk-tuks, or bicycles.

A. Motorbike Costs

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Motorbike Rental€30 – €80/month125cc scooter (€40/month), dirt bike (€80/month).
Motorbike Purchase€500 – €2,500Used Honda Dream (€500), new Yamaha NMAX (€2,500).
Fuel (1L)€0.8095 octane (cheaper than EU).
Insurance€20 – €50/yearBasic third-party coverage.
Maintenance€10 – €30/monthOil change (€5), tire replacement (€20).
Parking€0.10 – €0.50Free in most places; guarded parking (€0.25).

B. Tuk-Tuk & Taxi Costs

ServiceCost (EUR)Notes
Short Ride (2–3 km)€1.50 – €3.00Daytime rate; double at night.
Airport to City€5.00 – €8.00Fixed rate for tourists; negotiate to €5.
Hourly Hire€8.00 – €12.00Useful for temple tours.
Grab (Ride-Hailing)€1.00 – €5.00Cheaper than tuk-tuks; limited availability.

C. Bicycle Costs

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Bike Rental€10 – €20/monthBasic mountain bike (€15/month).
Bike Purchase€50 – €200Used bike (€50), new Trek (€200).
Repairs€2 – €10Puncture repair (€1), chain replacement (€5).

D. Car Costs (For Families/Long-Term Expats)

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Used Car Purchase€5,000 – €15,000Toyota Camry (€10,000), Land Cruiser (€15,000).
New Car Purchase€20,000 – €40,000Honda HR-V (€22,000), Ford Ranger (€35,000).
Fuel (1L)€0.80Diesel slightly cheaper.
Insurance€200 – €500/yearComprehensive coverage (€300/year).
Maintenance€30 – €100/monthOil change (€25), brake pads (€50).
Parking€0.20 – €1.00Free in most areas; guarded parking (€0.50).

Transportation Cost Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

CategorySiem Reap (EUR/month)EU Average (EUR/month)Difference
Motorbike (Rental + Fuel)€50 – €100€150 – €300-70%
Tuk-Tuk (Daily Use)€60 – €120N/A (EU uses public transport)N/A
Car (Used, Fuel + Insurance)€150 – €300€500 – €900-70%
Bicycle€10 – €20€20 – €50-60%

Downsides:

Pro Tip:


4. Utilities

Utility costs in Siem Reap are low but unreliable.

A. Electricity

Downsides:

B. Water

Downsides:

C. Internet & Mobile

ServiceCost (EUR/month)Notes
Home Internet (Fiber)€20 – €40Cellcard, Metfone, or SINet (50–100 Mbps).
Mobile Data (Unlimited)€5 – €10Cellcard (best coverage), Metfone (cheapest), Smart (fastest).
Starlink€100 (one-time) + €50/monthOnly for remote areas; overkill for city.

Downsides:

D. Gas (Cooking)

Downsides:

Utilities Cost Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

UtilitySiem Reap (EUR/month)EU Average (EUR/month)Difference
Electricity (2-Bedroom)€50 – €100€120 – €200-50%
Water€5 – €10€30 – €50-80%
Internet€20 – €40€30 – €60-30%
Mobile Data€5 – €10€10 – €20-50%
Gas (Cooking)€10 – €20€30 – €60-70%

Pro Tip:


5. Healthcare Costs

Cambodia’s healthcare system is cheap but underdeveloped. Private hospitals are preferred for expats, but evacuation insurance is a must for serious conditions.

A. Doctor Visits & Consultations

ServiceCost (EUR)Notes
General Practitioner€10 – €30Royal Angkor Hospital (€25), Naga Clinic (€30).
Specialist (Dermatologist, Gynecologist)€20 – €50More expensive at private clinics.
Dental Checkup€15 – €30X-rays extra (€10–€20).
Dental Filling€20 – €50Amalgam (€20), composite (€40).
Dental Crown€150 – €300Porcelain (€250).
Eye Exam€10 – €25Glasses start at €30.

B. Hospitalization & Surgery

ServiceCost (EUR)Notes
Emergency Room Visit€30 – €100Royal Angkor Hospital (€80).
Overnight Hospital Stay€50 – €150/dayPrivate room (€100/day).
Appendectomy€500 – €1,200Includes 3-day stay.
C-Section€800 – €1,500Private hospitals (€1,200).
Heart Surgery€5,000 – €15,000Evacuation to Bangkok (€20,000–€50,000) recommended.

C. Medications

MedicationCost (EUR)Notes
Antibiotics (Amoxicillin)€2 – €5Generic brands available.
Painkillers (Ibuprofen)€1 – €3Local brands (€1).
Malaria Prophylaxis€10 – €20/monthDoxycycline (€10/month).
Insulin (1 vial)€15 – €30Imported (Novo Nordisk €30).
Birth Control Pills€5 – €15/monthLocal brands (€5).

D. Health Insurance

Insurance TypeCost (EUR/year)Coverage
Local Insurance€100 – €300Covers basic hospitalization (€5,000 limit).
International Insurance (Cigna, Allianz)€800 – €2,000Global coverage, evacuation included.
Travel Insurance€50 – €150/yearShort-term, no pre-existing conditions.

Healthcare Cost Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

ServiceSiem Reap (EUR)EU Average (EUR)Difference
GP Visit€20€50-60%
Dental Filling€30€100-70%
Appendectomy€800€3,000-73%
C-Section€1,200€5,000-76%
Health Insurance€1,000/year€2,500/year-60%

Downsides:

Pro Tip:


6. Education Costs (For Expats with Children)

Siem Reap has limited international school options, with most expats choosing homeschooling, online learning, or boarding schools in Phnom Penh.

A. International Schools

SchoolAnnual Tuition (EUR)Notes
Jay Pritzker Academy€5,000 – €10,000American curriculum, scholarships available.
iCAN British School€4,000 – €8,000British curriculum, small classes.
Footprints International School€3,000 – €6,000IB program, newer facility.
Angkor High School€1,500 – €3,000Cambodian curriculum, some English classes.

B. Homeschooling & Online Learning

OptionCost (EUR/year)Notes
K12 Online School€2,000 – €4,000Accredited US curriculum.
Cambridge Online€1,500 – €3,000IGCSE/A-Levels.
Local Tutor€5 – €15/hourEnglish, math, Khmer.

Education Cost Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

CategorySiem Reap (EUR/year)EU Average (EUR/year)Difference
International School€5,000 – €10,000€10,000 – €20,000-50%
Homeschooling€2,000 – €4,000€3,000 – €6,000-30%
Local School€1,500 – €3,000N/AN/A

Downsides:

Pro Tip:


7. Entertainment & Lifestyle Costs

A. Gym & Fitness

ServiceCost (EUR/month)Notes
Local Gym€10 – €20Basic equipment, no AC.
Western Gym (Anytime Fitness)€30 – €5024/7 access, AC, better equipment.
Yoga Class€5 – €10/sessionDrop-in (€8), monthly pass (€50).
Muay Thai Class€5 – €15/sessionLocal gyms (€5), expat gyms (€15).

B. Nightlife & Socializing

ActivityCost (EUR)Notes
Beer (Local)€0.50 – €1.50Angkor Beer (€0.75), Anchor (€1).
Cocktail€3 – €6Pub Street (€4), rooftop bars (€6).
Club Entry€5 – €10X-Bar (€5), Temple Balcony (€10).
Massage (1 hour)€5 – €15Local (€5), spa (€15).
Cinema Ticket€3 – €5Platinum Cineplex (€4).

C. Travel & Tourism

ActivityCost (EUR)Notes
Angkor Wat Pass (1-day)€373-day pass (€62), 7-day pass (€72).
Temple Tour (Tuk-Tuk)€15 – €25Sunrise tour (€20).
Floating Village Tour€15 – €30Kompong Phluk (€20).
Quad Biking€20 – €401-hour tour (€25).
Hot Air Balloon€15 – €25Sunrise ride (€20).

Entertainment Cost Comparison: Siem Reap vs. EU Average

CategorySiem Reap (EUR/month)EU Average (EUR/month)Difference
Gym Membership€20 – €50€40 – €80-50%
Beer (Pint)€1€5-80%
Cinema Ticket€4€12-67%
Massage (1 hour)€10€50-80%

Downsides:

Pro Tip:


8. Miscellaneous Costs

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Visa (1-year Business)€300 – €500Requires work permit (€200).
Work Permit€200 – €300Mandatory for long-term stays.
SIM Card€1 – €5Unlimited data (€5/month).
Laundry€0.50 – €1/kgLocal (€0.50/kg), Western (€1/kg).
Haircut (Men)€2 – €5Local barber (€2), salon (€5).
Haircut (Women)€5 – €15Local (€5), expat salon (€15).
Housekeeper€50 – €100/monthPart-time (€50), full-time (€100).
Pet Care (Vet Visit)€10 – €30Vaccines (€10), spay/neuter (€30).


Save on relocation essentials: Packing Cubes Set | Luggage Scale | Travel Toiletry Bag


9. Total Monthly Cost of Living in Siem Reap (2026)

LifestyleSingle Person (EUR)Couple (EUR)Family of 4 (EUR)

| Budget (Local) | €500 – €800 | €900 – €1,300 | €1,200 – €1,8

Recommended for expats

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →