Skip to content
← Back to Blog🏖️ Retirement

Retiring in Torino 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Retiring in Torino 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Your Comprehensive, Data-Driven Handbook for a Fulfilling Retirement in Italy’s Underrated Gem


Table of Contents

  1. Why Retire in Torino?
  2. Retirement Visa Options for Italy (2026)
  1. Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees in Torino

Health insurance for retirees abroad: SafetyWing offers affordable international coverage starting at $45/month — no age limit surprises, covers 180+ countries.

  1. Healthcare System & Insurance for Retirees
  1. Safety for Elderly Retirees
  1. Expat & Retiree Community in Torino
  1. Banking for Retirees in Italy
  1. Tax Implications for Retirees in Italy
  1. Cost Comparison: Torino vs. US, UK & Australia
  1. Best Neighborhoods for Retirees in Torino
  1. Accessibility & Infrastructure for Retirees
  1. Climate Suitability for Retirees
  1. Final Checklist: Moving to Torino for Retirement
  2. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Why Retire in Torino?

Torino (Turin in English) is Italy’s fourth-largest city, yet it remains underrated compared to Rome, Florence, or Milan. However, for retirees, it offers unmatched advantages:

✅ Affordable Cost of Living – 30-50% cheaper than Milan or Rome, with rents starting at €600-€1,200/month for a comfortable apartment.

✅ High-Quality Healthcare – Italy’s public healthcare system (SSN) is ranked 2nd in the world (WHO), and Torino has top-tier hospitals.

✅ Rich Culture & History – Home to the Shroud of Turin, Egyptian Museum (2nd largest in the world), and UNESCO-listed royal palaces.

✅ Excellent Public Transport – One of Italy’s best metro, tram, and bus systems, making it easy to get around without a car.

✅ Proximity to the Alps & Nature – 1-hour drive to ski resorts (Sestriere, Bardonecchia) and 30 minutes to wine country (Barolo, Barbaresco).

✅ Strong Expat Community – Growing retiree scene with English-speaking groups, language classes, and social clubs.

✅ Safe & Walkable – Lower crime rates than Rome or Naples, with pedestrian-friendly streets and plenty of parks.

✅ Great Food & Wine – Piedmont is Italy’s gourmet capital (truffles, Barolo wine, gianduja chocolate, agnolotti pasta).

Downsides to Consider:

❌ Gray Winters – Foggy and cold from November to February (though less extreme than Milan).

❌ Language Barrier – Fewer English speakers than in Rome or Florence (though improving).

❌ Industrial Past – Some areas feel less "quintessentially Italian" than Tuscany or the Amalfi Coast.

❌ Bureaucracy – Slow administrative processes (visas, residency, healthcare registration).

Verdict: If you want affordability, culture, healthcare, and a high quality of life without the tourist crowds, Torino is a fantastic choice.


Retirement Visa Options for Italy (2026)

Italy offers three main pathways for retirees:

1. Elective Residence Visa (Visto per Residenza Elettiva)

Best for: Non-EU retirees with passive income (pension, investments, rental income).

#### Requirements (2026):

  1. Apply at Italian consulate in your home country.
  2. Receive visa (valid 1 year).
  3. Move to Italy, apply for residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) within 8 days.
  4. After 5 years, apply for permanent residency (EU long-term resident permit).

Costs (2026):

ExpenseCost (EUR)
Visa Application Fee€116
Permesso di Soggiorno (Residence Permit)€100-€200
Health Insurance (Private, 1 year)€1,500-€3,000
Legal/Translation Fees€300-€800
Total (First Year)€2,000-€4,100

Pros:

✔ No age limit

✔ Renewable indefinitely (as long as income requirements are met)

✔ Path to permanent residency & citizenship (after 10 years)

Cons:

❌ Income requirement is strict (some consulates may ask for bank statements proving savings).

❌ Bureaucracy can be slow (processing takes 1-3 months).


2. Italy’s Digital Nomad Visa (For Semi-Retirees)

Best for: Retirees who work remotely part-time (freelancers, consultants, online business owners).

#### Requirements (2026):

Pros:

✔ Lower income requirement than the Elective Residence Visa.

✔ Allows some work (unlike the Elective Residence Visa).

Cons:

❌ Tax implications (Italy taxes worldwide income after 183 days of residency).

❌ Not ideal for pure retirees (since it requires active income).


3. EU/EEA Citizens’ Retirement (No Visa Needed)

Best for: UK (post-Brexit), US, Canadian, Australian, or other non-EU citizens with EU citizenship (e.g., through ancestry).

#### Requirements:

Pros:

✔ No visa application needed (just residency registration).

✔ Lower income requirement than non-EU retirees.

Cons:

❌ Post-Brexit UK citizens now face non-EU rules (must apply for Elective Residence Visa).


Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees in Torino (2026)

Torino is 30-40% cheaper than Milan or Rome, making it an excellent value for retirees.

1. Rent (€1,000/month benchmark)

Type of HousingPrice Range (EUR/month)Notes
Studio Apartment (City Center)€600 - €900Small but modern, good for singles.
1-Bedroom Apartment (City Center)€800 - €1,200Best value for couples.
1-Bedroom Apartment (Outside Center)€500 - €800Quieter, more space.
2-Bedroom Apartment (City Center)€1,200 - €1,800Ideal for couples or guests.
Luxury Apartment (Centro Storico)€1,500 - €3,000Historic buildings, premium location.
Retirement Home (Private)€1,800 - €3,500Includes meals & care.

Best Websites for Rentals:

Average Rent by Neighborhood (2026):

Neighborhood1-Bedroom (City Center)1-Bedroom (Outside Center)
Centro Storico€1,100 - €1,500€900 - €1,200
Crocetta€900 - €1,300€700 - €1,000
Vanchiglia€800 - €1,200€600 - €900
Santa Rita€700 - €1,000€500 - €800
Borgo Po€800 - €1,100€600 - €900
Lingotto€900 - €1,300€700 - €1,000

Utilities (Monthly):

UtilityCost (EUR)
Electricity & Gas€120 - €200
Water€20 - €40
Internet (Fiber, 100+ Mbps)€30 - €50
Mobile Phone (Unlimited Data)€10 - €20
Total Utilities€180 - €310

2. Groceries & Dining (Monthly)

CategoryCost (EUR)Notes
Groceries (Single Person)€200 - €350Local markets (e.g., Mercato di Porta Palazzo) are cheaper.
Groceries (Couple)€400 - €600Includes wine, cheese, pasta.
Eating Out (Mid-Range Restaurant)€15 - €30 per mealAperitivo (€8-€15) is a great budget option.
Coffee (Bar)€1.20 - €2.50Standing at the bar is cheaper (€1.20 vs. €2.50 at a table).
Wine (Bottle, Mid-Range)€5 - €15Piedmont wines (Barolo, Barbera) are excellent value.
Total Food Budget (Single)€400 - €600
Total Food Budget (Couple)€700 - €1,000

Best Supermarkets (Cheapest to Most Expensive):

  1. Lidl (€) – Best for budget shopping.
  2. Eurospin (€) – Discount supermarket.
  3. Conad (€€) – Good balance of price & quality.
  4. Carrefour (€€) – Wider selection.
  5. Eataly (€€€) – High-end Italian products.

3. Healthcare & Insurance (Monthly)

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Public Healthcare (SSN) Enrollment€387/year (2026)Mandatory for residents (based on income).
Private Health Insurance€100 - €250/monthCigna Global, Allianz, or local providers.
Doctor Visit (Private)€50 - €100No referral needed.
Dental Cleaning€60 - €120Public dental is limited.
Prescription Medications€5 - €50/monthMany drugs are subsidized.
Total Healthcare (Single, Public + Private)€150 - €300/month

More on Healthcare in Section 4.


4. Transportation (Monthly)

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Public Transport Pass (Monthly)€38Unlimited buses, trams, metro.
Taxi (5 km ride)€10 - €15Uber is limited (only Uber Black).
Bike Rental (Monthly)€15 - €30Torino has great bike lanes.
Car Rental (Weekend)€50 - €100Useful for trips to the Alps.
Gasoline (1L)€1.80 - €2.00Italy has high fuel taxes.
Total Transportation (No Car)€50 - €100/month

Best Public Transport Apps:


5. Leisure & Entertainment (Monthly)

ActivityCost (EUR)Notes
Gym Membership€30 - €70Basic gyms (€30), premium (€70).
Cinema Ticket€8 - €12Discounts for seniors (€6-€8).
Museum Entry€5 - €15Egyptian Museum (€15), Royal Palace (€12).
Opera/Theater Ticket€20 - €100Teatro Regio (€25-€80).
Wine Tasting (Local Vineyard)€15 - €40Barolo/Barbaresco tours.
Day Trip (Alps, Milan, Genoa)€20 - €50Train tickets (€10-€30).
Total Leisure Budget€100 - €300/month

6. Miscellaneous (Monthly)

ExpenseCost (EUR)Notes
Home Internet (Fiber)€30 - €50Fast & reliable.
Mobile Phone Plan€10 - €20Unlimited data (€15).
House Cleaning (2x/month)€60 - €100€15-€25/hour.
Haircut (Men)€15 - €30Women: €30-€60.
Clothing (Mid-Range)€50 - €150Zara, H&M, local boutiques.
Total Miscellaneous€150 - €300/month

Total Monthly Budget for Retirees in Torino (2026)

CategorySingle (EUR)Couple (EUR)
Rent (1-Bedroom, City Center)€900€1,200
Utilities€200€300
Groceries & Dining€400€700
Healthcare (Public + Private)€200€350
Transportation€50€80
Leisure & Entertainment€150€250
Miscellaneous€200€300
Total (Comfortable Lifestyle)€2,100€3,180
Total (Budget Lifestyle)€1,500€2,200

Key Takeaways:


Healthcare System & Insurance for Retirees

Italy’s healthcare system (Servizio Sanitario Nazionale, SSN) is one of the best in the world (ranked 2nd by WHO).

1. Public Healthcare (SSN) vs. Private Insurance

Public Healthcare (SSN)Private Insurance
Cost€387/year (2026)€100-€250/month
CoverageFull coverage (doctor visits, hospital stays, emergencies)Faster access, private hospitals
Waiting TimesLonger (weeks for specialists)Shorter (same-day appointments)
PrescriptionsSubsidized (€2-€5 per script)Full coverage (depends on plan)
DentalLimited (emergencies only)Full coverage (cleanings, fillings)
Best ForBudget-conscious retireesThose who want faster service

How to Enroll in SSN (Public Healthcare):

  1. Get your residence permit (permesso di soggiorno).
  2. Register at the local ASL (Azienda Sanitaria Locale).
  3. Pay the annual fee (€387 in 2026).
  4. Choose a GP (general practitioner).
  5. Receive your Tessera Sanitaria (health card).

Private Insurance Providers (2026):

ProviderCost (EUR/year)Coverage
Cigna Global€2,000 - €4,000Worldwide, premium
Allianz Care€1,500 - €3,000Good for Europe
Generali€1,200 - €2,500Local Italian provider
Unisalute€1,000 - €2,000Affordable, good for retirees

2. Costs of Healthcare in Torino

ServicePublic (SSN) CostPrivate Cost
GP VisitFree€50 - €100
Specialist Visit€36 (ticket)€80 - €200
Emergency Room VisitFree (if urgent)€150 - €500
Hospital Stay (Per Day)Free€500 - €1,500
Dental CleaningNot covered€60 - €120
Prescription Medication€2 - €5Full price
MRI Scan€36 (ticket)€200 - €400

Best Hospitals in Torino (2026):

  1. A.O.U. Città della Salute e della Scienza (Public, best in Piedmont)
  2. Humanitas Gradenigo (Private, excellent for cardiology)
  3. Ospedale Mauriziano (Public, good for orthopedics)
  4. Istituto Auxologico Italiano (Private, neurology & geriatrics)

Pharmacies (Farmacie):


3. Prescription Medications & Pharmacies


Safety for Elderly Retirees

Torino is one of Italy’s safest large cities, but petty crime exists (pickpocketing, scams).

1. Crime Rates & Neighborhood Safety (2026)

NeighborhoodSafety Rating (1-10)Notes
Centro Storico7/10Tourist areas (Via Roma, Piazza San Carlo) have pickpockets.
Crocetta9/10Very safe, upscale.
Vanchiglia8/10Artsy, safe but some graffiti.
Santa Rita9/10Quiet, family-friendly.
Borgo Po8/10Safe but some nighttime noise near bars.
Aurora / Porta Palazzo6/10Higher crime, avoid at night.
Lingotto8/10Safe, modern.

Crime Statistics (2025 Data, Projected for 2026):

Safety Tips for Retirees:

✔ Avoid flashing valuables (phones, jewelry, cameras).

✔ Use cross-body bags (not backpacks in crowded areas).

✔ Be cautious in train stations (Porta Nuova, Porta Susa).

✔ Don’t leave drinks unattended (spiking is rare but possible).

✔ Use official taxis (white with "Comune di Torino" sign).


2. Emergency Services & Elderly Support

ServiceContactNotes
Police (Carabinieri)112General emergencies.
Ambulance (Emergency)118Free public ambulance.
Fire Department115For fires, accidents.
Non-Emergency Medical Advice150024/7 medical hotline.
Elderly Assistance (Servizi Anziani)+39 011 442 1111Home care, social services.
Expat Helpline (English)+39 011 575 7600Tourist office assistance.

Elderly Support Services:


3. Common Scams & How to Avoid Them

ScamHow It WorksHow to Avoid
Fake Petition ScamSomeone asks you to sign a petition, then pickpockets you.Ignore and walk away.
Gold Ring ScamA "lost" gold ring is offered to you for cash.Don’t engage.
Taxi OverchargingDriver takes a longer route or doesn’t use the meter.Insist on meter or use Uber Black.
Fake PoliceScammers in fake police uniforms ask to check your wallet.Ask for official ID, call 112.
Restaurant OverchargingMenu prices don’t match the bill.Check menu carefully, ask for receipt.

Expat & Retiree Community in Torino

Torino has a growing expat community, with English-speaking groups, language classes, and social events.

1. Expat Clubs & Meetups

GroupDescriptionContact
Torino ExpatsFacebook group (12,000+ members) for networking.[Facebook Group](https://www.facebook.com/groups/torinoexpats)
Internations TorinoSocial events for expats (dinners, hikes).[Internations](https://www.internations.org/torino-expats)
American Women’s Club of TorinoSocial & charity events for American women.[Facebook Page](https://www.facebook.com/AWCTorino)
British Community TorinoPub nights, quiz nights, UK-themed events.[Meetup Group](https://www.meetup.com/british-community-torino/)
Torino International FriendsLanguage exchange & cultural events.[Facebook Group](https://www.facebook.com/groups/torinointernationalfriends)

2. Language Learning & Cultural Integration

SchoolCost (EUR)Notes
Scuola Holden€200-€500 (course)Creative writing & Italian courses.
Centro Linguistico Italiano Dante Alighieri€150-€400 (course)Intensive Italian classes.
University of Torino (CLA)€200-€600 (semester)Academic Italian courses.
Babbel / Duolingo€10-€20/monthSelf-study apps.
Tandem / HelloTalkFreeLanguage exchange with locals.

Best Apps for Learning Italian:


3. Volunteer & Social Activities

ActivityDescriptionContact
Torino Volunteer NetworkHelping refugees, elderly, environment.[Vol.To](https://www.volontariatotorino.it)
Slow Food TorinoFood & sustainability events.[Slow Food Torino](https://www.slowfood.it)
Torino Film FestivalAnnual film festival (November).[Torino Film Festival](https://www.torinofilmfest.org)
Torino MarathonCharity runs & walking groups.[Torino Marathon](https://www.torinomarathon.it)
University of the Third Age (UNITRE)Courses for retirees (art, history, tech).[UNITRE Torino](https://www.unitre.net)

4. Best Cafés & Social Hubs for Expats

CaféLocationWhy It’s Great
Caffè MulassanoPiazza CastelloHistoric café, famous for bicerin (chocolate coffee).
Caffè TorinoPiazza San CarloElegant, great for people-watching.
Pasticceria GiordanoVia PoBest pastries in Torino.
BicerinPiazza della ConsolataTourist favorite, but worth it.
Caffè BasagliaVia MantovaHipster café with great brunch.
Caffè Vergnano 1882Via LagrangeChocolate & coffee specialists.

Banking for Retirees in Italy

Opening a bank account in Italy as a retiree is straightforward, but bureaucracy can be slow.

1. Opening a Bank Account as a Non-Resident

Requirements:

Best Banks for Expats & Retirees (2026):

BankFees (EUR/year)ProsCons
Intesa Sanpaolo€50 - €150English support, expat-friendly.Slow bureaucracy.
UniCredit€60 - €200Good online banking.Higher fees.
FinecoBank€0 - €100No branch needed, great app.Limited in-person support.
Banca Sella€50 - €150Good for investments.Less English support.
N26€0 - €100Digital-only, easy setup.No physical branches.

Steps to Open a Bank Account:

  1. Get your Codice Fiscale (free at Agenzia delle Entrate).
  2. Choose a bank (Intesa Sanpaolo or FinecoBank are best for expats).
  3. Book an appointment (some banks allow online applications).
  4. Submit documents (passport, visa, proof of address, income).
  5. Receive debit card & online banking access (1-2 weeks).

2. Transferring Pensions & International Payments

MethodCostSpeedBest For
[Wise](https://wise.com/invite/dic/alessandrob1684) (TransferWise)€1-€5 per transfer1-2 daysBest for regular pension transfers.
RevolutFree (up to €1,000/month)InstantGood for small transfers.
Bank Wire Transfer€15-€403-5 daysLarge one-time transfers.
PayPal1-3% feeInstantSmall payments.
CurrencyFair€3-€101-2 daysGood exchange rates.

Best Way to Transfer Pension:

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →