Skip to content
← Back to Blog👨‍👩‍👧 Family

Moving to Manila with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Moving to Manila with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Moving to Manila with your family is an exciting but complex decision. As the capital of the Philippines, Manila offers a vibrant mix of culture, history, and modern amenities—but it also presents unique challenges, from traffic congestion to air quality concerns. This comprehensive 2026 guide covers everything expat families need to know before relocating, including international schools, childcare costs, family-friendly neighborhoods, healthcare, safety, visas, and more.

We’ve gathered real prices (in EUR), expert insights, and firsthand expat experiences to help you make an informed decision.


Table of Contents

  1. Why Move to Manila with Kids? (Pros & Cons)
  2. International Schools in Manila (2026 Fees & Curricula)
  3. Public School System in the Philippines
  4. Childcare & Daycare Costs (2026 Prices)
  5. Best Family-Friendly Neighborhoods in Manila
  6. Parks, Recreation & Outdoor Activities for Kids
  7. Pediatric Healthcare in Manila
  8. Safety for Children in Manila
  9. Family Visa Options for Expats
  10. Cost of Raising a Child in Manila (2026 Breakdown)
  11. Activities & Entertainment for Kids
  12. Teen Life in Manila: Schools, Social Life & Safety
  13. Language Challenges & Learning Filipino (Tagalog)
  14. Expat Family Communities & Support Networks
  15. Maternity & Paternity Leave in the Philippines
  16. Child-Friendly Restaurants & Play Spaces
  17. Final Checklist: Moving to Manila with Kids

1. Why Move to Manila with Kids? (Pros & Cons)

Pros of Raising Kids in Manila

✅ Affordable cost of living – Compared to Singapore, Hong Kong, or Dubai, Manila is 30-50% cheaper for housing, schooling, and daily expenses.

✅ High-quality international schools – Many IB, British, American, and French curricula schools with strong academic reputations.

✅ English widely spoken – The Philippines is the 3rd-largest English-speaking country in the world, making communication easy.

✅ Strong expat communities – Large networks of foreign families, especially in Makati, BGC, and Alabang.

✅ Rich cultural experiences – Festivals, historical sites, and a mix of Asian and Western influences.

✅ Domestic help is affordable – Many families hire nannies (yayas), drivers, and housekeepers for €150-€400/month.

✅ Great healthcare for expats – Top private hospitals (e.g., St. Luke’s, Makati Med) offer high-quality pediatric care at a fraction of Western costs.

Family health coverage abroad: SafetyWing covers your whole family internationally from $45/month — including children under 10 for free.

Cons of Raising Kids in Manila

❌ Traffic & pollution – Manila is one of the most congested cities in the world, with air quality issues (especially in dry season).

❌ Safety concerns – Petty theft, scams, and uneven safety across neighborhoods (some areas are very secure, others less so).

❌ Limited green spaces – Unlike Singapore or Tokyo, Manila has few large parks (though BGC and Alabang are improving).

❌ Public school system is weak – Most expats avoid public schools due to overcrowding and outdated facilities.

❌ Typhoons & natural disasters – The Philippines is prone to typhoons, earthquakes, and volcanic eruptions (though Manila is less affected than rural areas).

❌ Bureaucracy & red tape – Visa renewals, business permits, and school admissions can be time-consuming.

Verdict: Manila is a great choice for expat families who prioritize affordability, international schools, and a mix of Asian/Western culture—but it requires adjustments in lifestyle, safety precautions, and patience with infrastructure.


2. International Schools in Manila (2026 Fees & Curricula)

Manila has over 50 international schools, catering to American, British, IB, French, German, Japanese, and Chinese curricula. Below are the top schools in 2026, with tuition fees in EUR (converted from PHP at 1 EUR = 60 PHP, the expected 2026 exchange rate).

Top International Schools in Manila (2026)

SchoolCurriculumAnnual Tuition (EUR)LocationKey Features
International School Manila (ISM)IB (PYP, MYP, DP)€22,000 - €28,000Bonifacio Global City (BGC)#1 ranked in the Philippines, 2,000+ students, 50+ nationalities, strong STEM & arts programs
British School Manila (BSM)British (IGCSE, A-Levels)€18,000 - €25,000Bonifacio Global City (BGC)Top UK curriculum school, 1,000+ students, excellent university placements (UK/US)
Manila Japanese School (MJS)Japanese€6,000 - €10,000ParañaqueFull Japanese curriculum, small class sizes, strong community for Japanese expats
Lycee Francais de Manille (LFM)French (Baccalaureat)€8,000 - €14,000MakatiAccredited by French Ministry of Education, bilingual (French/English)
German European School Manila (GESM)German (Abitur) + IB€10,000 - €16,000ParañaqueGerman curriculum + IB, small class sizes, strong in sciences
Chinese International School Manila (CISM)IB + Chinese (Mandarin)€12,000 - €18,000TaguigBilingual (English/Mandarin), strong in business & tech
American School Manila (ASM)American (AP)€16,000 - €22,000ParañaqueUS curriculum, 1,200+ students, strong sports & extracurriculars
Everest Academy ManilaAmerican (Catholic)€10,000 - €15,000AlabangFaith-based US curriculum, smaller class sizes, strong community
Reedley International SchoolIB + Filipino€8,000 - €14,000PasigAffordable IB option, strong in arts & sciences
The Beacon SchoolIB (PYP, MYP)€12,000 - €18,000TaguigProgressive IB school, project-based learning, strong parent community

Additional Costs (Beyond Tuition)

Best Schools by Curriculum

Tip: ISM and BSM have long waiting lists—apply 1-2 years in advance if possible.


3. Public School System in the Philippines

The public school system in the Philippines is free and compulsory from ages 6-12 (K-6), but most expat families avoid it due to:

❌ Overcrowding – Some schools have 60+ students per class.

❌ Outdated facilities – Many lack air conditioning, computers, and modern teaching materials.

❌ English proficiency varies – While English is an official language, some teachers have limited fluency.

❌ Corruption & bureaucracy – Issues with ghost teachers, delayed salaries, and mismanagement persist.

Public School Costs (2026)

Alternative: Local Private Schools

Some expat families opt for affordable private schools (not international) with better facilities:

Verdict: Public schools are not recommended for expat kids unless on a very tight budget or planning a long-term stay with Filipino integration.


4. Childcare & Daycare Costs (2026 Prices)

Daycare & Preschool Options (Ages 0-5)

TypeMonthly Cost (EUR)Features
International Preschool (e.g., ISM Early Learning, BSM Nursery)€500 - €1,200Bilingual (English/Filipino), play-based learning, small class sizes
Local Private Preschool (e.g., Kinderland, The Little Gym)€150 - €400Affordable, some English instruction, basic curriculum
Montessori Schools (e.g., Montessori de Manila)€300 - €800Child-led learning, sensory-based activities
Home Daycare (Yaya + Nanny)€200 - €500Personalized care, flexible hours, but background checks required
Corporate Daycare (e.g., Ayala Land, SM Malls)€200 - €600Convenient for working parents, located in malls/offices

Nanny (Yaya) Costs (2026)

Tip: Always conduct background checks (police clearance, references) before hiring a nanny.

Au Pair & Foreign Nanny Options

Verdict: Daycare is affordable, but international preschools are expensive. Many expat families hire a live-in nanny for convenience.


5. Best Family-Friendly Neighborhoods in Manila

Manila is a sprawling metropolis, and where you live will impact your family’s lifestyle. Below are the safest, most convenient, and kid-friendly areas in 2026.

1. Bonifacio Global City (BGC), Taguig

✅ Best for: Expats, young professionals, families who want walkability & modern amenities

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Rental Prices (2026):


2. Makati (Salcedo & Legazpi Villages)

✅ Best for: Business families, those who want a central location

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Rental Prices (2026):


3. Alabang (Muntinlupa)

✅ Best for: Families who want a suburban feel, good schools, and lower costs

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Rental Prices (2026):


4. Quezon City (Eastwood, UP Village, White Plains)

✅ Best for: Budget-conscious families, those who want a mix of urban & green spaces

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Rental Prices (2026):


5. Ortigas Center (Pasig/Mandaluyong)

✅ Best for: Families who want a balance between affordability and convenience

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Rental Prices (2026):


6. Nuvali (Santa Rosa, Laguna)

✅ Best for: Families who want a green, suburban lifestyle outside Manila

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Rental Prices (2026):


Best Neighborhoods Summary (2026)

NeighborhoodBest ForSafetySchoolsRent (3BR, EUR)Commute to BGC/Makati
BGC, TaguigExpats, walkability⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐€2,000 - €4,0000 min
MakatiBusiness families⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐€2,500 - €5,00010-30 min
AlabangSuburban families⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐€1,200 - €3,00045-90 min
Quezon CityBudget families⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐€1,000 - €2,50030-60 min
OrtigasMid-range families⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐€1,200 - €2,50020-40 min
NuvaliGreen living⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐€800 - €2,00090-120 min

Verdict: BGC is the best for expat families (safety, schools, walkability), but Alabang and Nuvali are great for a quieter, suburban life.


6. Parks, Recreation & Outdoor Activities for Kids

Manila is not known for its green spaces, but there are some great parks, playgrounds, and outdoor activities for kids.

Best Parks in Manila (2026)

ParkLocationFeaturesBest For
Track 30th (BGC)BGC, TaguigRunning/biking track, playground, open fieldsToddlers, active kids
High Street (BGC)BGC, TaguigPedestrian-friendly, outdoor events, playgroundsFamilies, strollers
Ayala Triangle GardensMakatiGreen space, light shows, food stallsEvening walks, picnics
Rizal Park (Luneta)ManilaHistoric park, playgrounds, museumsWeekend outings, history lovers
Quezon Memorial CircleQuezon CityLarge park, bike rentals, gardensBiking, nature walks
La Mesa Eco ParkQuezon CityForested area, zip-lining, hikingAdventure seekers
Nuvali ParkSanta Rosa, LagunaLake, bike trails, wildlifeNature lovers, long weekends
Manila Ocean ParkManilaAquarium, penguin exhibit, dolphin showMarine life lovers

Outdoor & Adventure Activities

Sports & Extracurriculars

Verdict: BGC has the best parks and activities, but weekend trips to Tagaytay, Subic, or Batangas offer more nature and adventure.


7. Pediatric Healthcare in Manila

The Philippines has a mix of public and private healthcare, but most expats use private hospitals for better facilities and English-speaking doctors.

Top Pediatric Hospitals & Clinics (2026)

HospitalLocationSpecialtiesCost (EUR)
St. Luke’s Medical Center (BGC)BGC, TaguigTop-tier pediatrics, NICU, vaccinations€50 - €300 (consultation)
Makati Medical CenterMakatiGeneral pediatrics, emergency care€40 - €250
Asian Hospital & Medical CenterAlabangPediatric surgery, oncology€60 - €400
The Medical CityOrtigasNeonatology, allergies, development€50 - €300
Fe Del Mundo Medical CenterQuezon CityAffordable, general pediatrics€20 - €150
UST HospitalManilaTeaching hospital, budget-friendly€10 - €100

Vaccinations & Routine Checkups

Health Insurance for Expats

Emergency Numbers

Verdict: Private hospitals (St. Luke’s, Makati Med) are excellent—avoid public hospitals unless in an emergency.


8. Safety for Children in Manila

Manila is generally safe for expat families, but petty crime, traffic, and pollution are major concerns.

Safety Risks & How to Mitigate Them

RiskLikelihoodHow to Stay Safe
Petty theft (pickpocketing, bag snatching)High in crowded areasUse cross-body bags, avoid flashing phones/jewelry
Kidnapping (express kidnapping, rare for expats)Low (but possible)Avoid unmarked taxis, use Grab (ride-hailing app)
Traffic accidentsHighUse car seats, avoid jaywalking, teach kids road safety
Air pollutionHigh (especially dry season)Use air purifiers, limit outdoor play on bad days
Dengue/mosquito-borne diseasesMedium (rainy season)Use mosquito repellent, install screens on windows
Scams (fake taxis, overcharging)MediumUse Grab or Uber, agree on fares beforehand
Natural disasters (typhoons, earthquakes)MediumHave an emergency kit, know evacuation routes

Safest Areas for Families

✅ BGC (Bonifacio Global City) – 24/7 security, CCTV, low crime

✅ Makati (Salcedo & Legazpi Villages) – Gated communities, private security

✅ Alabang (Ayala Alabang, BF Homes) – Suburban, low crime, good schools

✅ Nuvali (Santa Rosa, Laguna) – Eco-friendly, low crime, family-oriented

Areas to Avoid with Kids

❌ Tondo, Divisoria, Quiapo (Manila) – High crime, crowded, unsanitary

❌ Parts of Caloocan & Navotas – Gang activity, poor infrastructure

❌ EDSA (main highway) at rush hour – Extreme traffic, pollution, accidents

Safety Tips for Expat Families

✔ Hire a trusted driver (€300-€600/month) – Avoids traffic stress & safety risks

✔ Use Grab (ride-hailing) instead of taxis – Safer, fixed prices

✔ Teach kids emergency numbers (911, embassy contact)

✔ Avoid walking alone at night (even in "safe" areas)

✔ Get a local SIM card (Globe or Smart) for emergencies

✔ Install home security (CCTV, alarms) if living in a house

Verdict: Manila is safe if you stay in expat-friendly areas, avoid risks, and take precautions.


9. Family Visa Options for Expats

The Philippines offers several visa options for expat families, depending on employment, investment, or retirement.

1. Work Visa (9G Visa)

2. Special Resident Retiree’s Visa (SRRV)

3. Student Visa (9F Visa)

4. Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV)

5. Tourist Visa (Temporary Stay)

6. Balikbayan Privilege (For Former Filipinos & Their Families)

Visa Application Process (Step-by-Step)

  1. Gather documents (passport, photos, police clearance, medical exam, proof of financial capacity).
  2. Submit to Bureau of Immigration (BI) or Philippine Embassy.
  3. Pay fees (varies by visa type).
  4. Wait for processing (1-4 weeks).
  5. Collect visa & ACR I-Card (Alien Certificate of Registration).

Tip: Hire an immigration lawyer (€300-€1,000) if applying for SIRV or SRRV to avoid delays.

Verdict: 9G (work visa) is the most common for expat families, while SRRV is best for retirees.


10. Cost of Raising a Child in Manila (2026 Breakdown)

Manila is one of the most affordable major cities for expat families, but costs vary depending on lifestyle.


Family relocation essentials: Kids Travel Journal | Universal Stroller Bag | International Power Adapter Family Pack


Monthly Cost of Raising a Child (Ages 0-18) in EUR

ExpenseBudget (Local School, Modest Lifestyle)Mid-Range (International School, Private Healthcare)High-End (Top International School, Luxury Lifestyle)
School Tuition€50 - €200 (public/local private)€800 - €2,000 (mid-tier international)€1,500 - €2,500 (ISM, BSM)
Childcare (Nanny/Daycare)€150 - €300 (live-in yaya)€400 - €800 (international preschool)€1,000 - €1,500 (live-out nanny + tutor)
Healthcare (Insurance + Checkups)€20 - €50 (PhilHealth + public hospital)€100 - €300 (private HMO)€400 - €1,000 (international insurance)
Food (Groceries + Dining Out)€100 - €200€300 - €600€800 - €1,500
Clothing & Shoes€30 - €80€100 - €200€300 - €600
Toys & Books€20 - €50€50 - €150€200 - €500
Extracurriculars (Sports, Arts, etc.)€30 - €100€200 - €500€600 - €1,500
Transportation (School Bus, Grab, Driver)€50 - €150€200 - €500€600 - €1,200
Housing (Additional Room)€200 - €500€500 - €1,200€1,500 - €3,000

| Miscellaneous (Birthday Parties, Trips, etc.) | €50 - €150 | €200 - €500 | €

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →