Skip to content
← Back to Blog👨‍👩‍👧 Family

Moving to Marsiglia with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Moving to Marsiglia with Family 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety, Costs

Your data-driven, honest, and comprehensive handbook for moving to Marseille with kids


Table of Contents

  1. Why Marseille? A Family-Friendly Overview
  2. International Schools in Marseille
  1. Public School System in Marseille
  1. Childcare & Daycare Costs
  1. Family-Friendly Neighborhoods
  1. Parks, Recreation, and Outdoor Activities
  1. Pediatric Healthcare in Marseille

Family health coverage abroad: SafetyWing covers your whole family internationally from $45/month — including children under 10 for free.

  1. Safety for Children in Marseille
  1. Family Visa Options for France
  1. Cost of Raising a Child in Marseille
  1. Activities for Kids in Marseille
  1. Teen Life in Marseille
  1. Language Challenges & French Immersion
  1. Expat Family Communities
  1. Maternity & Paternity Leave in France
  1. Child-Friendly Restaurants & Spaces
  1. Final Checklist: Moving to Marseille with Kids

Why Marseille? A Family-Friendly Overview

Marseille, France’s second-largest city, is a vibrant, multicultural hub with a Mediterranean climate, stunning coastal views, and a rich history. While it has a reputation for being gritty, its family-friendly side is often overlooked. In 2026, Marseille continues to evolve, with improved infrastructure, safer neighborhoods, and a growing expat community.

Pros of Raising Kids in Marseille:

✅ Affordable cost of living (compared to Paris or Nice)

✅ Excellent public transport (metro, tram, buses)

✅ Diverse international community (North African, Italian, Spanish, and Sub-Saharan influences)

✅ Outdoor lifestyle (beaches, hiking, sailing)

✅ Strong public healthcare system (ranked among the best in Europe)

✅ Rich cultural scene (museums, festivals, music)

Cons to Consider:

⚠ Some areas still struggle with crime (pickpocketing, petty theft)

⚠ Public schools require French fluency (immersion can be tough for non-French speakers)

⚠ Air pollution (though improving due to green initiatives)

⚠ Limited high-end international schools (compared to Paris or Lyon)

Verdict: Marseille is ideal for adventurous, budget-conscious families who embrace multiculturalism and outdoor living. If you prefer a more polished, English-friendly environment, consider Aix-en-Provence (30 min away) or Nice.


International Schools in Marseille

Marseille has a limited but growing selection of international schools. Most follow the British, American, or International Baccalaureate (IB) curriculum, with a few offering bilingual (French-English) programs.

Fees, Curricula, and Admission Details (2026)

SchoolCurriculumAnnual Tuition (EUR)AgesLanguageNotes
Marseille International School (MIS)IB (PYP, MYP, DP)€12,000 - €18,0003-18English (French support)Small class sizes, diverse student body
École Internationale de Marseille (EIM)French Baccalaureate + IB€8,000 - €14,0003-18Bilingual (French/English)Strong STEM focus
Lycee Francais International de Marseille (LFIM)French National + British Section€6,000 - €12,0003-18French (English optional)Affordable for a French-English mix
American School of Marseille (ASM)American (Common Core)€15,000 - €22,0005-18EnglishSmall, tight-knit community
Montessori School of MarseilleMontessori€7,000 - €10,0002-12French/EnglishPlay-based learning, limited spots
École Bilingue de Marseille (EBM)Bilingual (French/English)€9,000 - €13,0003-1150/50 French-EnglishPopular with expat families

Key Considerations:

Best for:


Public School System in Marseille

France’s public education system is highly structured, secular, and free (except for small administrative fees). However, French fluency is mandatory—immersion can be challenging for non-French speakers.

Structure of French Public Schools

LevelAgeSchool TypeHoursNotes
École Maternelle3-6Preschool8:30 AM - 4:30 PM (Wednesdays off)Play-based, socialization focus
École Élémentaire6-11Primary8:30 AM - 4:30 PM (Wednesdays half-day)Reading, writing, math, science
Collège11-15Middle School8:00 AM - 5:00 PMFirst foreign language (usually English)
Lycée15-18High School8:00 AM - 6:00 PMBaccalauréat (national exam) prep

Enrollment Process for Expats

  1. Find your sector school (based on address) via Marseille’s education portal.
  2. Gather documents:
  1. Register at the school (usually in June-July for September start).
  2. Language assessment (if your child doesn’t speak French, they may be placed in a UPE2A class for intensive French support).

Language Support in Public Schools

Pros of Public School:

✔ Free (except ~€100/year for supplies)

✔ Strong academics (France ranks #1 in Europe for math & science)

✔ Full immersion (best way to learn French)

Cons of Public School:

✖ Rigid structure (less flexibility than international schools)

✖ Bullying risks (especially for non-French speakers)

✖ Limited extracurriculars (compared to private schools)

Best for:


Childcare & Daycare Costs

France has excellent subsidized childcare, but waitlists can be long—apply as soon as you know you’re moving.

Types of Childcare in Marseille

OptionAge RangeCost (EUR/month)Notes
Crèche (Public Daycare)2 months - 3 years€100 - €600Subsidized (cost based on income)
Crèche Privée (Private Daycare)2 months - 3 years€800 - €1,500More flexible hours, English-speaking staff (rare)
Assistante Maternelle (Licensed Childminder)2 months - 6 years€300 - €800Most common (home-based, small groups)
Garde à Domicile (Nanny)0-12 years€1,200 - €2,500Most expensive (but flexible)
Micro-Crèche (Small Private Daycare)2 months - 6 years€600 - €1,200Hybrid (smaller than crèche, more personal)
Jardin d’Enfants (Preschool)2-6 years€200 - €500Half-day or full-day (French immersion)

How to Apply for Childcare in Marseille

  1. Register with the PMI (Protection Maternelle et Infantile) – Link
  2. Apply for a spot in a crèche (public daycare) via Marseille’s early childhood portal (PAJE)
  3. Interview assistantes maternelles (check PMI-approved ones)
  4. Apply for subsidies (CAF – Caisse d’Allocations Familiales) to reduce costs

Childcare Costs Breakdown (2026 Estimates)

ServiceLow-Income FamilyMiddle-Income FamilyHigh-Income Family
Public Crèche€100 - €300€300 - €600€600 - €800
Private Crèche€800 - €1,200€1,200 - €1,500€1,500+
Assistante Maternelle€300 - €500€500 - €800€800 - €1,000
Nanny (Garde à Domicile)€1,200 - €1,800€1,800 - €2,200€2,200+

Tip: If you’re on a tight budget, assistantes maternelles are the best value. For flexibility, a nanny is ideal but expensive.


Family-Friendly Neighborhoods in Marseille

Marseille is divided into 16 arrondissements (districts), each with its own vibe. Some are safer, greener, and more family-oriented than others.

Best Neighborhoods for Expats with Kids

NeighborhoodArrondissementProsConsAvg. Rent (3-bed apartment)
Endoume / Les Goudes7thSafe, seaside, great schoolsExpensive, limited nightlife€1,800 - €2,500
Saint-Victor / Le Pharo7thHistoric, near Vieux-Port, good transportTouristy, some noise€1,600 - €2,200
Saint-Giniez8thUpscale, near beaches, top schoolsVery expensive€2,000 - €3,000
La Plaine / Cours Julien6thBohemian, great cafés, artsySome graffiti, nightlife noise€1,400 - €2,000
Saint-Barnabé12thAffordable, family-friendly, parksFar from center, less expat community€1,000 - €1,500
La Valentine11thSuburban feel, good schools, safeCar-dependent, quiet€1,200 - €1,800
Le Rouet8thNear beaches, good transport, diverseSome areas feel run-down€1,300 - €1,900

Safest & Most Family-Friendly Picks:

  1. Endoume / Les Goudes (7th) – Best for expats (safe, seaside, great schools)
  2. Saint-Giniez (8th) – Best for wealthy families (top schools, luxury living)
  3. Saint-Barnabé (12th) – Best for budget families (affordable, safe, parks)
  4. La Valentine (11th) – Best for suburban feel (good schools, quiet)

Avoid (for families):


Parks, Recreation, and Outdoor Activities

Marseille is a paradise for outdoor-loving families, with beaches, hiking trails, and parks galore.

Top Parks & Playgrounds

ParkLocationFeaturesBest For
Parc Borély8th arr.Lake, playgrounds, pony rides, mini-golfToddlers, picnics
Parc National des Calanques8th/9th arr.Hiking, swimming, kayakingActive families
Jardin du Pharo7th arr.Seaside views, open spaces, playgroundRelaxing walks
Parc de la Buzine11th arr.Theater, playground, sports fieldsOlder kids
Parc Pastre9th arr.Petting zoo, bike trails, picnic areasYoung kids
Plage des Catalans7th arr.Sandy beach, shallow water, restaurantsBeach days
Plage du Prado8th arr.Long beach, volleyball, skate parkTeens, sports

Best Outdoor Activities for Kids

Best for:


Pediatric Healthcare in Marseille

France has one of the best healthcare systems in the world, and Marseille is no exception. Pediatric care is excellent, but wait times can be long for non-emergencies.

Top Pediatric Hospitals & Clinics

Hospital/ClinicSpecialtyEmergency?Cost (Without Insurance)
Hôpital de la Timone (Enfants)General pediatrics, emergencies✅ Yes€100-€300 (consultation)
Clinique Vert CoteauPrivate pediatrics, surgery❌ No€150-€500
Hôpital NordPediatric emergencies✅ Yes€100-€400
Centre Hospitalier de la ConceptionNeonatal, general pediatrics✅ Yes€100-€350
Cabinet Pédiatrique (Private Pediatricians)General check-ups❌ No€50-€100

Vaccination Requirements (2026)

France has strict vaccination laws—kids must be up to date to attend school.

VaccineAge RequiredNotes
DTaP (Diphtheria, Tetanus, Pertussis)2, 4, 11 monthsMandatory
Polio2, 4, 11 monthsMandatory
MMR (Measles, Mumps, Rubella)12 months, 16-18 monthsMandatory
Hepatitis B2, 4, 11 monthsMandatory
Meningitis C5 months, 12 monthsMandatory
HPV11-14 years (girls & boys)Recommended

Where to get vaccinated?

Finding a Pediatrician

Best for:


Safety for Children in Marseille

Marseille has a mixed reputation for safety, but most expat families live comfortably by avoiding high-risk areas.

Crime Rates & Safe Zones (2026 Data)

AreaSafety Rating (1-10)Crime ConcernsFamily-Friendly?
Endoume / Les Goudes9/10Low✅ Yes
Saint-Giniez8/10Low✅ Yes
Saint-Victor7/10Pickpocketing✅ Yes (daytime)
La Plaine / Cours Julien6/10Graffiti, nightlife⚠️ Caution at night
Le Panier5/10Tourist scams❌ Avoid at night
Belsunce / Noailles3/10Theft, drugs❌ Avoid
15th arrondissement4/10Industrial, unsafe❌ Avoid

Safety Tips for Families

✔ Avoid walking alone at night in Le Panier, Belsunce, or Noailles.

✔ Watch for pickpockets in Vieux-Port and metro stations.

✔ Use Uber/Bolt instead of public transport late at night.

✔ Teach kids to avoid strangers (especially in touristy areas).

✔ Install a home security system (€200-€500) if living in a high-risk area.

Best for:


Family Visa Options for France

France offers several visa options for families relocating. The best one depends on your employment status, nationality, and long-term plans.

Long-Stay Visa Options (2026)

Visa TypeWho It’s ForRequirementsDurationPath to Residency?
Long-Stay Visitor Visa (VLS-TS)Non-working expats (e.g., retirees, digital nomads)Proof of income (€1,500+/month), health insurance1 year (renewable)✅ Yes (after 5 years)
Employee Visa (Passeport Talent)Skilled workers with a French job offerJob contract, salary ≥ €38,000/year4 years✅ Yes
Self-Employed VisaFreelancers, entrepreneursBusiness plan, proof of funds (€15,000+)1 year (renewable)✅ Yes
Student VisaStudents enrolled in a French schoolUniversity acceptance, proof of funds1 year (renewable)❌ No (unless switching to work visa)
Family Reunification VisaSpouses/children of French residentsProof of relationship, sponsor’s residency1 year (renewable)✅ Yes
EU Blue CardHighly skilled workers (non-EU)Job offer (salary ≥ €53,836/year), degree4 years✅ Yes

How to Apply for a Family Visa

  1. Choose the right visa (most expat families use VLS-TS or Family Reunification).
  2. Gather documents:
  1. Apply at the French consulate in your home country.
  2. Attend an interview (some consulates require this).
  3. Wait 2-4 weeks for approval.
  4. Register in France (within 3 months) to get a residency permit (Carte de Séjour).

Citizenship Path

Best for:


Cost of Raising a Child in Marseille (2026 Estimates)

Marseille is 30-40% cheaper than Paris for raising kids, but costs add up. Below is a detailed breakdown of expenses.

Monthly Costs for a Child (Ages 0-18)

Expense0-3 Years4-12 Years13-18 Years
Childcare (Crèche/Assistante Maternelle)€300 - €800N/AN/A
School (Public)€0 - €100 (supplies)€0 - €200€0 - €300
School (International)€800 - €1,800€1,000 - €2,000€1,200 - €2,500
Food€150 - €300€200 - €400€300 - €500
Clothing & Shoes€50 - €150€80 - €200€100 - €300
Healthcare (Insurance + Copays)€50 - €150€50 - €150€50 - €200
Extracurriculars (Sports, Music, etc.)€30 - €100€50 - €200€100 - €300
Toys & Books€20 - €80€30 - €100€20 - €50
Public Transport (If Applicable)€0 (free under 6)€10 - €30€20 - €50
Total (Public School)€600 - €1,680€420 - €1,380€640 - €1,930
Total (International School)€1,400 - €3,380€1,430 - €3,380€1,840 - €4,130

One-Time Costs (Birth, School Supplies, etc.)

ExpenseCost (EUR)
Birth (Public Hospital)€0 - €500 (covered by insurance)
Birth (Private Hospital)€1,500 - €5,000
Stroller€100 - €800
Car Seat€50 - €300
Crib€100 - €500
School Supplies (Annual)€100 - €300
Laptop/Tablet for School€300 - €1,000
Bike/Scooter€50 - €300

Total Estimated Cost of Raising a Child in Marseille (0-18 Years)

ScenarioTotal Cost (EUR)
Public School + Budget Lifestyle€120,000 - €200,000
Public School + Mid-Range Lifestyle€200,000 - €300,000
International School + Mid-Range Lifestyle€350,000 - €500,000
International School + Luxury Lifestyle€500,000+

Best for:


Activities for Kids in Marseille

Marseille is packed with kid-friendly activities, from museums to beaches to sports.

Top Museums & Cultural Spots

ActivityAge RangeCost (EUR)Notes
Muséum d’Histoire Naturelle4+€6 (free under 18)Dinosaurs, interactive exhibits
Musée des Docks Romains6+€4 (free under 18)Ancient Roman artifacts
Le Mucem (Museum of European & Mediterranean Civilizations)8+€11 (free under 18)Stunning architecture, kid-friendly exhibits
La Cité des Sciences (Science Museum)5+€8 (free under 6)Hands-on experiments
Le Petit Train de Marseille2+€8Scenic tour of the city
Aquarium du Palais de la Bourse3+€10Small but fun for young kids

Sports & Outdoor Activities

ActivityAge RangeCost (EUR)Notes
Sailing Lessons (Club Nautique)6+€150 - €300 (week course)Great for teens
Horseback Riding (Centre Équestre)5+€20 - €40/sessionMultiple stables in Marseille
Rock Climbing (MurMur)6+€15 - €30/sessionIndoor climbing gym
Football (Soccer) Clubs5+€200 - €500/yearOlympique de Marseille youth teams
Tennis Lessons5+€15 - €40/hourMultiple clubs in the city
Surfing (Plage de la Pointe Rouge)8+€30 - €50/sessionBest in summer

Seasonal Events for Kids

EventTime of YearCostNotes
Fête du Vent (Kite Festival)SeptemberFreeHuge kite displays at Plage du Prado
Christmas MarketsDecemberFreeIce skating, mulled wine, crafts
Festival de Marseille (Performing Arts)June-July€10 - €30Theater, dance, music for kids
Carnaval de MarseilleFebruaryFreeParades, costumes, street performances
Les Voiles du Vieux-Port (Sailing Race)SeptemberFreeSpectacular boat races

Best for:


Teen Life in Marseille

Marseille is a great city for teens, with sports, arts, and a vibrant social scene. However, safety and language barriers can be concerns.

Schools for Teens (11-18 Years)

School TypeOptionsNotes
Public Collège/LycéeSector school (based on address)Free, French immersion
International SchoolsMIS, ASM, EIMExpensive, English-friendly
Bilingual SchoolsEBM, LFIMFrench-English mix
Vocational SchoolsLycée ProfessionnelFor hands-on careers (e.g., hospitality, IT)

Social Life & Extracurriculars


Family relocation essentials: Kids Travel Journal | Universal Stroller Bag | International Power Adapter Family Pack


Teen Challenges in Marseille

⚠ Language barrier – Many teens struggle with French slang and fast speech.

⚠ Safety in certain areas – Avoid Le Panier and Belsunce at night.

⚠ Limited English-speaking social circles – Most teens are French or North African, so expat kids may feel isolated at first.

⚠ Strict school rules – No phones in class, strict dress

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →