Skip to content
← Back to Blog📊 Cost of Living

Mauritius Cost of Living 2026: Complete Real Guide for Expats

Mauritius Cost of Living 2026: Complete Real Guide for Expats

Mauritius has long been a favored destination for expats, digital nomads, and retirees due to its tropical climate, political stability, and favorable tax policies. However, the cost of living has risen significantly since 2020, driven by inflation, a weakening Mauritian rupee (MUR), and increased demand for housing in expat-heavy areas like Grand Baie, Tamarin, and Flic-en-Flac.

This guide provides a realistic, no-nonsense breakdown of living costs in Mauritius in 2026, comparing them to the EU average (using Eurostat 2025 data as a baseline). All figures are in EUR (€) and based on official statistics, expat surveys, and market research from 2025-2026.


Key Takeaways (2026 vs. EU Average)

CategoryMauritius (€/month)EU Average (€/month)Difference
Rent (1-bed city center)€550 - €1,200€800 - €1,500Cheaper (but rising fast)
Groceries (single person)€200 - €350€250 - €400Slightly cheaper
Eating out (mid-range)€8 - €20 (meal)€12 - €25 (meal)Cheaper
Public Transport€20 - €50€40 - €80Much cheaper
Utilities (85m² apartment)€60 - €120€150 - €250Much cheaper
Healthcare (private)€50 - €200 (monthly)€100 - €300 (monthly)Cheaper (but quality varies)
Internet (60+ Mbps)€30 - €50€35 - €60Similar
Gym Membership€30 - €60€30 - €70Similar
Total (single expat, mid-range)€1,200 - €2,200€1,800 - €3,000~30% cheaper

Downsides to Consider:

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:


1. Housing Costs (Rent & Property Prices)

Mauritius has two distinct rental markets:

  1. Local market (cheaper, but landlords may not speak English).
  2. Expat market (higher prices, Western-style amenities, often furnished).

Rent Prices (Monthly, 2026)

Location1-Bedroom (City Center)1-Bedroom (Outside Center)3-Bedroom (City Center)3-Bedroom (Outside Center)
Port Louis€600 - €1,000€450 - €750€1,200 - €2,000€900 - €1,500
Grand Baie€700 - €1,200€550 - €900€1,500 - €2,500€1,200 - €1,800
Tamarin / Flic-en-Flac€650 - €1,100€500 - €800€1,400 - €2,200€1,000 - €1,600
Curepipe / Quatre Bornes€400 - €700€300 - €550€800 - €1,400€600 - €1,000
EU Average (2026)€800 - €1,500€600 - €1,100€1,400 - €2,500€1,000 - €1,800

Key Observations:

Buying Property (2026)

Mauritius has restrictions on foreign ownership, but the Property Development Scheme (PDS) allows expats to buy luxury villas (€300,000+) with residency.

Property TypePrice (€)Notes
Apartment (Grand Baie)€150,000 - €400,0001-2 beds, 50-100m²
Villa (Tamarin/Flic-en-Flac)€300,000 - €1M+3-4 beds, pool, 200-500m²
Luxury Villa (PDS Scheme)€500,000 - €5M+Residency included
Land (per m², coastal)€100 - €500High demand, limited supply

EU Comparison:

Downsides:


2. Food & Groceries (2026)

Mauritius has a mix of local markets (cheaper) and supermarkets (more expensive, imported goods).

Monthly Grocery Costs (Single Person)

ItemPrice (€)Notes
Rice (1kg)€1.20 - €1.80Local brands cheaper
Bread (500g)€1.00 - €1.50French-style baguettes
Milk (1L)€1.20 - €1.80Imported (UHT)
Eggs (12)€2.00 - €3.00Local farms cheaper
Chicken (1kg)€4.00 - €6.00Imported (Brazil/USA)
Beef (1kg)€8.00 - €12.00Expensive (mostly imported)
Fish (1kg, fresh tuna)€6.00 - €10.00Local catch cheaper
Apples (1kg)€3.00 - €5.00Imported (South Africa)
Bananas (1kg)€1.50 - €2.50Local, very cheap
Potatoes (1kg)€1.50 - €2.50Mostly local
Wine (mid-range bottle)€8.00 - €15.00Imported (France/South Africa)
Beer (local, 0.5L)€1.20 - €2.00Phoenix Beer (cheapest)
Cigarettes (pack)€4.00 - €6.00High taxes

Total (single person, per month):

EU Comparison:

Downsides:


3. Dining Out & Entertainment (2026)

Mauritius has a vibrant food scene, from street food (€1-€3) to high-end restaurants (€50-€100 per person).

Restaurant Prices (2026)

TypePrice (€)Notes
Street food (dholl puri, samosa)€1 - €3Cheap & delicious
Local café (coffee + pastry)€3 - €6French-style cafés
Mid-range restaurant (3-course meal)€15 - €30Seafood, Indian, Creole
Fast food (McDonald’s, KFC)€5 - €8Similar to EU
Beer (pint, bar/restaurant)€3 - €6Local (Phoenix) or imported
Cocktail (bar/club)€6 - €12Expensive in tourist areas
Cinema ticket€5 - €8Bollywood & Hollywood films
Gym membership€30 - €60Basic to premium

EU Comparison:

Downsides:


4. Transportation Costs (2026)

Mauritius has no metro or train system, so most people rely on cars, buses, or taxis.

Public Transport (Buses)

Taxis & Ride-Hailing

Car Ownership (2026)

CostPrice (€)Notes
New car (Toyota Yaris)€20,000 - €25,00050% more expensive than EU
Used car (5-year-old Toyota)€10,000 - €15,000Still expensive
Gasoline (1L)€1.20 - €1.50~20% cheaper than EU
Car insurance (annual)€300 - €800Depends on vehicle
Road tax (annual)€50 - €200Based on engine size

EU Comparison:

Downsides:


5. Utilities (Electricity, Water, Internet) (2026)

Utilities in Mauritius are cheaper than the EU, but electricity is unreliable (frequent outages in 2023-2025).

Monthly Utility Costs (85m² Apartment)

UtilityPrice (€)Notes
Electricity€40 - €100CEB (state provider), frequent blackouts
Water€10 - €30CWA (state provider), shortages in dry season
Internet (60+ Mbps, fiber)€30 - €50My.T, Emtel, or Orange
Mobile (unlimited data)€10 - €20Emtel, My.T, or Chili
Total (monthly)€90 - €200

EU Comparison:

Downsides:


6. Healthcare Costs (2026)

Mauritius has a two-tier healthcare system:

  1. Public hospitals (free but overcrowded, slow).
  2. Private hospitals (expensive but high-quality).

Healthcare Costs (2026)

ServicePublic (€)Private (€)Notes
GP visitFree€30 - €60Private clinics faster
Specialist (cardiologist, etc.)Free (long wait)€80 - €150Private is better
Dental cleaning€10 - €20€50 - €100Private is more hygienic
Emergency roomFree€100 - €300Private is much faster
Hospital stay (per night)Free€200 - €500Private rooms available
Health insurance (monthly)N/A€50 - €200Mandatory for expats

EU Comparison:

Downsides:

Recommended Insurers:


7. Education Costs (2026)

Mauritius has public (free) and private (expensive) schools, with international schools being the most costly.

School Fees (Annual, 2026)

TypePrice (€)Notes
Public schoolFreeFrench/English medium, overcrowded
Private local school€1,500 - €4,000Better than public
International school (IB, British)€6,000 - €15,000Le Bocage, Northfields, Lycée Labourdonnais
University (local)€1,000 - €3,000University of Mauritius
University (abroad)€10,000 - €30,000France, UK, Australia

EU Comparison:

Downsides:


8. Taxes & Residency (2026)

Mauritius is a low-tax jurisdiction, but rules have tightened since 2020.

Tax Rates (2026)

TaxRateNotes
Income Tax (local)10-15%Progressive (max 15%)
Income Tax (expat, Premium Visa)15% flatNo capital gains tax
VAT (TVA)15%Same as EU
Corporate Tax15%3% for global business
Property Tax0-5%Depends on value
Capital Gains Tax0%No tax on property sales (if held >3 years)

Residency Options (2026)

OptionCost (€)RequirementsProcessing Time
Tourist VisaFree90 days (extendable)Immediate
Premium Visa (1 year)€150€37,000/year income1-2 months
Occupation Permit (work)€500€1,500/month salary3-6 months
Retirement Permit€500€1,500/month pension3-6 months
PDS Residency (buy property)€300,000+Buy PDS-approved villa6-12 months

Downsides:


9. Total Monthly Cost of Living (2026)

Here’s a realistic breakdown for different lifestyles:

Budget Expat (€1,200 - €1,800/month)

CategoryCost (€)
Rent (1-bed, outside center)€500 - €800
Groceries€200 - €300
Eating out (2-3x/week)€150 - €250
Transport (bus + occasional taxi)€50 - €100
Utilities€80 - €120
Health insurance€50 - €100
Internet & mobile€40 - €60
Entertainment€100 - €200
Total€1,170 - €1,930

Mid-Range Expat (€2,000 - €3,000/month)

CategoryCost (€)
Rent (2-bed, city center)€1,000 - €1,500
Groceries€300 - €400
Eating out (4-5x/week)€300 - €500
Transport (car rental/taxi)€200 - €400
Utilities€100 - €150
Health insurance€100 - €200
Internet & mobile€50 - €70
Gym & leisure€100 - €200
Total€2,150 - €3,420

Luxury Expat (€4,000+/month)

CategoryCost (€)
Rent (3-bed villa, pool)€2,000 - €3,500
Groceries (imported goods)€500 - €800
Eating out (daily, high-end)€800 - €1,500
Transport (car + driver)€500 - €1,000
Utilities€150 - €250
Health insurance (premium)€200 - €400
Private school (1 child)€500 - €1,200
Leisure (yacht, golf, etc.)€1,000+
Total€5,650 - €9,650+

10. Final Verdict: Is Mauritius Worth It in 2026?

✅ Who Should Move to Mauritius?

✔ Digital nomads (good internet, low taxes, Premium Visa).

✔ Retirees (warm climate, €1,500/month pension requirement).

✔ Investors (no capital gains tax, PDS residency scheme).

✔ Remote workers (lower cost than Dubai, Singapore, or EU).

❌ Who Should Avoid Mauritius?

✖ Budget travelers (not as cheap as Thailand or Vietnam).

✖ Families who need top-tier public schools (private is expensive).

✖ Those who hate humidity & cyclones (Jan-March is risky).

✖ People who need fast, reliable infrastructure (internet, roads, healthcare).

Cost Comparison: Mauritius vs. EU (2026)

CategoryMauritius (€)EU (€)Verdict
Rent (1-bed city center)€550 - €1,200€800 - €1,500Cheaper (but rising fast)
Groceries (monthly)€200 - €350€250 - €400Slightly cheaper
Eating out (mid-range meal)€8 - €20€12 - €25Cheaper
Public transport (monthly)€20 - €50€40 - €80Much cheaper
Utilities (monthly)€60 - €120€150 - €250Much cheaper
Healthcare (private insurance)€50 - €200€100 - €300Cheaper (but lower quality)
Total (single expat, mid-range)€1,200 - €2,200€1,800 - €3,000~30% cheaper

Final Score: 7.5/10

✅ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Best Alternatives (If Mauritius Doesn’t Fit)

CountryWhy?Cost vs. Mauritius
PortugalGolden Visa, EU access, better healthcare~10% more expensive
SpainLower taxes (Beckham Law), better infrastructure~15% more expensive
ThailandMuch cheaper, digital nomad visa~40% cheaper
MaltaEnglish-speaking, EU, low taxes~20% more expensive
South AfricaCheaper, similar climate~30% cheaper

11. Useful Resources (2026)



Save on relocation essentials: Packing Cubes Set | Luggage Scale | Travel Toiletry Bag


Conclusion: Should You Move to Mauritius in 2026?

Mauritius remains a solid choice for expats, digital nomads, and retirees—but not a paradise for everyone. If you prioritize tax benefits, a tropical lifestyle, and a lower cost of living than the EU, it’s a great option. However, if you need top-tier infrastructure, fast bureaucracy, or ultra-low costs, consider Portugal, Thailand, or Spain instead.

Final Recommendation:

✔ Move if: You earn €2,500+/month, work remotely, and want tax benefits + beach life.

❌ Avoid if: You’re on a tight budget, need EU healthcare, or hate humidity.

Would you like a customized cost breakdown based on your income/lifestyle? Let me know!

Recommended for expats

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →