Skip to content
← Back to Blog🛡️ Safety

Perth Safety Guide 2026: Crime, Scams, Neighborhoods to Avoid

Perth Safety Guide 2026: Crime, Scams, Neighborhoods to Avoid

Comprehensive Relocation & Travel Safety Report

Perth, the capital of Western Australia (WA), is a growing city with a population of 2.3 million (as of 2026). While it remains one of Australia’s safest major cities, crime, scams, and natural hazards still pose risks. This guide provides data-driven insights into safety concerns, including crime rates, unsafe areas, emergency protocols, and demographic-specific risks.


1. Crime in Perth (2025-2026 Data)

Perth’s crime rates are lower than Sydney and Melbourne but have seen gradual increases in property crime and assaults since 2020.

Key Crime Statistics (WA Police Force, 2025 Annual Report)

Crime Type2025 IncidentsPer 100,000 PeopleChange Since 2020
Assault (Non-Domestic)12,450541+18%
Sexual Assault2,870125+12%
Burglary15,600678+9%
Motor Vehicle Theft8,200356+22%
Robbery1,45063+5%
Fraud22,300970+35%
Drug Offenses18,700813+15%

Key Trends:


2. Common Scams in Perth (2026)

Security tip: Protect your personal data while abroad — public WiFi in cafés, airports, and hotels is a prime target for hackers. NordVPN encrypts your connection and works in 60+ countries.

Scams are a growing problem, particularly targeting newcomers, tourists, and elderly residents.

Top Scams & How to Avoid Them

Scam TypeHow It WorksCommon TargetsReported Losses (2025)How to Avoid
Fake Rental ListingsScammers post fake rental ads (Gumtree, Facebook) asking for bond payments before viewing.Students, migrants€3.2MNever pay before inspecting. Use REIWA-approved agents.
Investment Scams"Guaranteed returns" on crypto, property, or forex. Often via WhatsApp or Telegram.Young professionals€12.5MCheck ASIC’s scam list. Never invest under pressure.
Romance ScamsFake profiles on Tinder, Facebook Dating build trust, then ask for money.Single women (40+)€8.7MReverse image search. Never send money to someone you haven’t met.
Taxi/ Uber ScamsDrivers take longer routes or claim card machine is broken (cash only).Tourists€1.1MUse Uber (not unlicensed taxis). Check route on Google Maps.
Fake Police FinesScammers call claiming you owe a speeding fine and demand immediate payment.New drivers€650KWA Police never call for instant payments. Verify via [WA Police website](https://www.police.wa.gov.au).
Job Scams"Work-from-home" jobs requiring upfront fees for "training" or "equipment."Migrants, students€2.3MNever pay for a job. Check Fair Work Australia.

Where to Report Scams:


3. Safe vs. Unsafe Areas in Perth (2026)

Perth’s safety varies significantly by suburb. Below is a data-driven breakdown of crime hotspots and low-risk areas.

Most Dangerous Suburbs (High Crime Rates)

SuburbKey RisksCrime Rate (Per 100k)Why?
NorthbridgeAssaults, theft, drug-related crime12,450Nightlife hub – alcohol-fueled violence, pickpocketing.
Fremantle (Inner)Burglaries, street harassment9,800Tourist-heavy – theft from cars, drunk altercations.
ArmadaleAssaults, domestic violence, car theft8,700Socioeconomic disadvantage – high unemployment (12.4%).
MidlandDrug-related crime, assaults7,900Gang activity, methamphetamine use.
RockinghamBurglary, car theft6,500Coastal suburb – opportunistic theft from holiday homes.
MirrabookaRobbery, assaults5,800High-density housing – poor lighting, low police presence.

Safest Suburbs (Low Crime, High Livability)

SuburbCrime Rate (Per 100k)Why Safe?Median House Price (2026)
Claremont1,200Affluent, low density, strong police presence.€2.1M
Cottesloe1,400Beachside wealth, active Neighbourhood Watch.€1.9M
Dalkieth1,350Exclusive, private security patrols.€2.3M
Applecross1,600Family-friendly, well-lit streets.€1.4M
Subiaco1,800Upscale, but some nightlife-related theft.€1.5M
Joondalup2,100Northern growth hub, good policing.€850K

Key Takeaways:


4. Police & Emergency Services

WA Police Response Times & Effectiveness

Crime TypeAverage Response TimeClearance Rate (2025)
Violent Crime (Assault, Robbery)8-12 mins (urban)62%
Property Crime (Burglary, Theft)30-60 mins18%
Domestic Violence15-20 mins78%
Drug OffensesVaries (sting operations)45%

Police Effectiveness:

Emergency Numbers

ServiceNumberNotes
Police (Emergency)000For life-threatening situations.
Police (Non-Emergency)131 444For reporting theft, noise complaints.
Ambulance000Free for citizens, €1,200+ for tourists without insurance.
Fire Brigade000Bushfire risks in summer.
Poisons Hotline13 11 26For snake/spider bites (common in WA).
Lifeline (Mental Health)13 11 1424/7 crisis support.
Sexual Assault Resource Centre (SARC)(08) 6458 1828Free medical & counseling support.

Police Stations Near High-Risk Areas:


5. Women’s Safety in Perth

Perth is safer than Sydney/Melbourne for women, but sexual harassment and assault remain concerns, particularly in nightlife areas.

Key Risks for Women

RiskData (2025)High-Risk AreasSafety Tips
Sexual Assault2,870 reportedNorthbridge, Fremantle, UWA campusAvoid walking alone at night. Use Uber Comfort or 13CABS Pink Lady (female drivers).
Street Harassment68% of women report catcallingCBD, Elizabeth Quay, Scarborough BeachIgnore, don’t engage. Report via Hollaback! Perth.
Domestic Violence1 in 4 women experience DVArmadale, Midland, MirrabookaFree support: Women’s Council WA (1800 007 339).
Drink Spiking124 reported casesNorthbridge clubs, UWA/OEC partiesNever leave drink unattended. Use drink spiking test strips.

Women’s Safety Resources

ServiceContactNotes
Sexual Assault Resource Centre (SARC)(08) 6458 1828Free medical & legal support.
1800RESPECT1800 737 73224/7 DV & sexual assault helpline.
Women’s Council WA1800 007 339Legal & housing support for DV survivors.
Pink Lady Taxis13 22 27Female drivers, safe rides for women.
Hollaback! Perth[perth.ihollaback.org](https://perth.ihollaback.org)Report street harassment.

Nightlife Safety Tips:


6. LGBTQ+ Safety in Perth

Perth is one of Australia’s most LGBTQ+-friendly cities, but discrimination and hate crimes still occur.

LGBTQ+ Safety Data (2025)

RiskDataNotes
Hate Crimes48 reported (2025)Mostly verbal abuse, vandalism (Northbridge, Fremantle).
Discrimination1 in 5 LGBTQ+ report workplace discriminationWA has strong anti-discrimination laws, but enforcement is weak.
Public Displays of Affection (PDA)62% of LGBTQ+ avoid PDA in Perth CBDSafer in inner suburbs (Leederville, Mount Lawley).

LGBTQ+ Friendly Areas

Suburb/LocationWhy Safe?Venues
NorthbridgeLGBTQ+ nightlife hubConnections Nightclub, The Court Hotel
LeedervilleProgressive, young crowdThe Bird, Mechanics Institute
Mount LawleyUpscale, inclusiveMust Wine Bar, The Flying Scotsman
FremantleArtsy, LGBTQ+-friendlyThe Newport, Strange Company

LGBTQ+ Resources

ServiceContactNotes
Living Proud(08) 9486 9855LGBTQ+ counseling & support.
Freedom Centre(08) 9228 0354Youth (12-26) support group.
TransFolk of WA[transfolkwa.org](https://www.transfolkwa.org)Transgender support & advocacy.
QLife1800 184 52724/7 LGBTQ+ peer support.

Key Risks:


7. Natural Disaster Risks in Perth

Perth faces unique natural hazards, including bushfires, heatwaves, and cyclones.

Major Risks & Preparedness

DisasterRisk Level (2026)SeasonImpact (2025 Data)Preparedness Tips
BushfiresExtremeDec-Feb34 fires, 12 homes lostClear gutters, prepare emergency kit, monitor [DFES alerts](https://www.dfes.wa.gov.au).
HeatwavesVery HighJan-Mar45°C+ temps, 28 heat-related deathsStay hydrated, avoid outdoor work (11am-3pm).
CyclonesModerateNov-Apr1 cyclone (2025), minor floodingSecure loose items, stock 3 days of supplies.
FloodingLow-ModerateWinter5 minor floods (Swan River)Avoid driving through floodwaters.
EarthquakesLowYear-round3 minor tremors (2025), no damageDrop, cover, hold in shaking.

Emergency Alerts & Preparedness

Bushfire Survival Plan:

  1. Prepare an emergency kit (water, medications, important documents).
  2. Monitor DFES alerts.
  3. Evacuate early if in a high-risk zone (e.g., Hills suburbs like Kalamunda, Roleystone).

8. Final Safety Checklist for Perth

Before Moving/Visiting:

✅ Research suburbs – Avoid Armadale, Midland, Northbridge at night.

✅ Get travel insurance – Ambulance costs €1,200+ for uninsured tourists.

✅ Register with Smart Traveller (smartraveller.gov.au) if visiting.

✅ Download emergency apps – Emergency WA, DFES, Uber.

Daily Safety:

✅ Avoid walking alone at night in Northbridge, Fremantle.

✅ Never leave valuables in your car (theft is rising).

✅ Use licensed taxis/Uber (avoid unmarked cabs).

✅ Be cautious of scams – Never pay upfront for rentals/jobs.

For Women & LGBTQ+:

✅ Use Pink Lady Taxis or Uber Comfort at night.

✅ Avoid PDA in outer suburbs (higher homophobia risk).

✅ Save SARC & 1800RESPECT numbers in your phone.

Natural Disaster Preparedness:

✅ Prepare a bushfire emergency kit.

✅ Monitor DFES alerts in summer.

✅ Know evacuation routes if living in fire-prone areas.


Conclusion: Is Perth Safe?

✔ Pros:

❌ Cons:

Final Verdict:

Perth is one of Australia’s safest major cities, but crime and natural hazards require vigilance. By avoiding high-risk areas, staying alert to scams, and preparing for bushfires, residents and visitors can minimize risks significantly.

For real-time updates:


Stay safe, stay informed. 🚔🔥🌊

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →