Skip to content
← Back to Blog🏖️ Retirement

Retiring in Jeju 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Retiring in Jeju 2026: Costs, Visa, Healthcare, Community — The Complete Guide

Table of Contents

  1. Introduction to Retiring in Jeju
  2. Retirement Visa Options for Jeju
  3. Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees

Health insurance for retirees abroad: SafetyWing offers affordable international coverage starting at $45/month — no age limit surprises, covers 180+ countries.

  1. Healthcare System & Insurance for Retirees
  1. Safety for Elderly Retirees
  2. Expat & Retiree Community in Jeju
  1. Banking for Retirees in Jeju
  1. Tax Implications for Retirees
  1. Cost Comparison: Jeju vs. US, UK, Australia
  2. Best Neighborhoods for Retirees in Jeju
  3. Accessibility & Infrastructure
  1. Climate Suitability for Retirees
  2. Pros & Cons of Retiring in Jeju
  3. Final Checklist Before Moving to Jeju
  4. Conclusion

Introduction to Retiring in Jeju

Jeju Island (제주도), South Korea’s largest island, has emerged as a top retirement destination for expats seeking a peaceful, scenic, and affordable lifestyle. Known as the "Hawaii of Korea," Jeju offers a subtropical climate, stunning volcanic landscapes, low crime rates, and a high quality of life.

In 2026, Jeju continues to attract retirees due to:

✅ Affordable cost of living (lower than Seoul, Busan, or Western countries)

✅ Excellent healthcare (modern hospitals, English-speaking doctors in major clinics)

✅ Easy visa options (long-term retirement visas available)

✅ Strong expat community (growing retiree networks)

✅ Tax benefits (no inheritance tax, favorable pension taxation under treaties)

This guide provides a data-driven, honest breakdown of retiring in Jeju, covering visas, budgets, healthcare, taxes, and lifestyle—everything you need to make an informed decision.


Retirement Visa Options for Jeju

South Korea does not have a dedicated retirement visa, but several long-term visa options allow retirees to stay legally.

1. F-2-99 (Points-Based Visa for Long-Term Residents)

2. F-4 (Overseas Korean Visa)

3. D-8 (Investment Visa)

4. D-7 (Intra-Company Transfer Visa)

5. F-1 (Family Visa – Spouse of Korean Citizen)

6. Tourist Visa (C-3) + Visa Runs (Not Recommended)

Best Visa for Most Retirees: F-2-99

If you have €2,000/month in passive income and €680,000 in assets, the F-2-99 is the most straightforward option.


Monthly Budget Breakdown for Retirees

Jeju is 30-50% cheaper than Seoul and significantly more affordable than Western countries. Below is a detailed monthly budget for a comfortable retirement in Jeju (2026 prices).

Housing (Rent & Property Prices)

Jeju’s real estate market has stabilized after a post-pandemic boom. Prices vary by location:

Type of HousingCity Center (Jeju City)Suburbs (Seogwipo, Aewol)Rural Areas
1-Bedroom Apartment€800 - €1,200€600 - €900€400 - €700
2-Bedroom Apartment€1,200 - €1,800€900 - €1,400€600 - €1,000
3-Bedroom House€1,800 - €2,500€1,200 - €2,000€800 - €1,500
Villa (Luxury)€2,500+€2,000+€1,500+

Average Rent for Retirees:

Buying Property:

Property Taxes:

Food & Groceries

Jeju has fresh local produce, seafood, and international supermarkets.

ItemCost (€)Notes
Rice (1kg)€2.50Local brands cheaper
Bread (loaf)€3Western-style bakeries cost more
Milk (1L)€2Local milk is cheaper than imported
Eggs (12)€3Free-range eggs cost more
Chicken (1kg)€6Local Jeju black pork is a delicacy (~€15/kg)
Beef (1kg)€15Hanwoo (Korean beef) is premium
Fish (1kg, fresh)€10Jeju is famous for seafood
Vegetables (mixed, 1kg)€3Seasonal produce is cheaper
Fruit (apples/bananas, 1kg)€4Imported fruit (e.g., avocados) cost more
Water (1.5L)€0.50Tap water is safe to drink
Beer (local, 500ml)€1.50Craft beer costs €4-6
Wine (bottle, mid-range)€10Imported wine is taxed heavily

Monthly Grocery Budget:

Eating Out:

Meal TypeCost (€)
Street food (tteokbokki, hotteok)€2 - €4
Korean BBQ (per person)€10 - €15
Casual restaurant (bibimbap, kimchi jjigae)€7 - €12
Western café (coffee + pastry)€5 - €8
Fine dining (Jeju black pork set)€20 - €40

Monthly Dining Budget:

Healthcare & Insurance

Jeju has excellent healthcare, but retirees must have insurance.

#### National Health Insurance (NHI) vs. Private Insurance

OptionCost (Monthly)CoverageBest For
NHI (National Health Insurance)€100 - €20050-80% of medical costsRetirees with long-term visas
Private Insurance (e.g., Samsung, Hanwha)€150 - €40080-100% coverage, faster serviceExpats who want premium care

How to Enroll in NHI:

  1. Get an Alien Registration Card (ARC) (required for all long-term visas).
  2. Register at a local NHI office (bring passport, ARC, proof of address).
  3. Pay monthly premiums (based on income/assets).

Cost of Medical Services (Without Insurance):

ServiceCost (€)
Doctor visit (general practitioner)€20 - €40
Specialist consultation€30 - €60
Dental cleaning€30 - €50
X-ray€50 - €100
MRI scan€200 - €400
Hospital stay (per night)€100 - €300

With NHI (50% coverage):

Recommended Hospitals in Jeju:

Utilities & Internet

UtilityCost (Monthly, €)
Electricity€50 - €100 (higher in summer due to AC)
Water€10 - €20
Gas (heating/cooking)€20 - €50 (higher in winter)
Internet (100Mbps)€25 - €40
Mobile Plan (unlimited data)€20 - €30

Total Utilities Budget: €125 - €240/month

Transportation

Jeju has no subway, but buses, taxis, and rental cars are affordable.

Transport OptionCost (€)
Bus (single ride)€1 - €2
Bus pass (monthly)€40
Taxi (5km ride)€5 - €10
Rental car (per day)€30 - €60
Gasoline (1L)€1.20
Bicycle rental (per hour)€2 - €5

Monthly Transport Budget:

Entertainment & Leisure

Jeju offers hiking, beaches, golf, and cultural activities.

ActivityCost (€)
Gym membership€30 - €60
Golf (18 holes)€50 - €150
Movie ticket€7 - €10
Museum entry€3 - €8
Jeju Folk Village ticket€5
Hiking (Hallasan National Park)Free
Beach accessFree

Monthly Leisure Budget: €100 - €300

Miscellaneous Expenses

ExpenseCost (Monthly, €)
House cleaning (2x/month)€40 - €80
Laundry (self-service)€5 - €10
Haircut (men)€10 - €20
Haircut (women)€20 - €50
Massage (1 hour)€30 - €60
Travel insurance€20 - €50

Total Miscellaneous Budget: €100 - €250

Total Monthly Budget for a Retiree in Jeju (2026)

CategorySingle Person (€)Couple (€)
Rent (2-bedroom)1,0001,000
Groceries250500
Dining Out200400
Healthcare (NHI + private)200400
Utilities150200
Transport100200
Entertainment150300
Miscellaneous150250
Total€2,200€3,250

Budget Notes:


Healthcare System & Insurance for Retirees

Quality of Healthcare in Jeju

Top Hospitals in Jeju:

  1. Jeju National University Hospital (best for emergencies, English support).
  2. Cheju Halla General Hospital (private, expat-friendly).
  3. Seogwipo Medical Center (good for retirees in the south).

National Health Insurance (NHI) vs. Private Insurance

FactorNHIPrivate Insurance
Cost€100 - €200/month€150 - €400/month
Coverage50-80% of costs80-100%
Waiting TimesLonger for specialistsFaster appointments
English SupportLimitedBetter in private hospitals
Prescription Drugs30-50% coverageFull coverage in some plans

Best Private Insurers for Expats:

Cost of Medical Services (2026)

ServiceWithout Insurance (€)With NHI (50% Coverage, €)
GP Visit30 - 5015 - 25
Specialist Visit50 - 10025 - 50
Dental Cleaning40 - 6020 - 30
X-Ray60 - 10030 - 50
MRI Scan300 - 500150 - 250
Hospital Stay (per night)150 - 30075 - 150
Emergency Room Visit100 - 20050 - 100

Prescription Drugs:


Safety for Elderly Retirees

Jeju is one of the safest places in Asia for retirees.

Crime Rates (2025 Data)

Crime TypeJeju (per 100,000 people)Seoul (per 100,000 people)New York (per 100,000 people)
Homicide0.30.55.2
Robbery2.15.8150
Burglary10.525.3200
Assault15.230.1300

Key Safety Advantages:

✅ Low violent crime (almost nonexistent).

✅ Safe for solo female retirees (even at night).

✅ Police response time: Under 5 minutes in urban areas.

✅ No natural disasters (minimal typhoon risk compared to mainland Korea).

✅ Senior-friendly infrastructure (ramps, elevators, priority seating).

Areas to Be Cautious:


Expat & Retiree Community in Jeju

Jeju has a growing expat community, with retirees from the US, UK, Australia, and Canada.

Expat Clubs & Social Groups

GroupDescriptionMeeting Frequency
Jeju International Community (JIC)Largest expat group, organizes eventsWeekly
Jeju Expats & RetireesFacebook group for retireesOnline + monthly meetups
Jeju Hikers ClubFor nature loversWeekly hikes
Jeju Golfers AssociationFor golf enthusiastsMonthly tournaments
Jeju ToastmastersPublic speaking & networkingBi-weekly
Jeju Women’s International ClubSocial group for expat womenMonthly

Where to Meet Expats:

Activities & Hobbies for Retirees

ActivityDescriptionCost (€)
Hiking (Hallasan, Olle Trails)Free, scenic trailsFree
Golf100+ courses on Jeju€50 - €150 per round
FishingDeep-sea or shore fishing€30 - €100 per trip
Cooking ClassesLearn Korean cuisine€20 - €50 per class
VolunteeringTeach English, environmental workFree
Yoga & Tai ChiParks and studios€10 - €20 per session
Wine TastingLocal Jeju wineries€15 - €30

Banking for Retirees in Jeju

Opening a Bank Account

Requirements:

✅ Passport

✅ Alien Registration Card (ARC) (must have a long-term visa)

✅ Proof of address (rental contract or utility bill)

✅ Phone number (Korean SIM card required)

Best Banks for Expats:

  1. KEB Hana Bank (best for foreigners, English support)
  2. Shinhan Bank (global ATMs, online banking in English)
  3. Woori Bank (good for international transfers)
  4. KB Kookmin Bank (largest bank in Korea)

Steps to Open an Account:

  1. Visit a branch with passport + ARC.
  2. Fill out an application (some banks require a Korean phone number).
  3. Deposit ₩10,000 (~€7) to activate the account.
  4. Receive debit card + online banking access.

International Transfers & Pension Withdrawals

Pension Withdrawals:

Tax on Pension Income:


Tax Implications for Retirees

Pension Taxation in South Korea

Double Taxation Treaties (US, UK, Australia)

CountryPension TaxationCapital Gains TaxNotes
USTaxed in US onlyTaxed in US onlyNo Korean tax on US Social Security
UKTaxed in UK onlyTaxed in UK onlyNo Korean tax on UK State Pension
AustraliaTaxed in Australia onlyTaxed in Australia onlyNo Korean tax on Australian Super

Wealth & Inheritance Tax


Cost Comparison: Jeju vs. US, UK, Australia

ExpenseJeju (€)US (€)UK (€)Australia (€)
Rent (2-bedroom apartment)1,0002,0001,8001,600
Groceries (monthly, couple)500800700750
Healthcare (NHI + private)400800600500
Utilities (monthly)200300250280
Transport (monthly, no car)100200150180
Dining Out (monthly, couple)400800600700
Total (Couple, Monthly)3,2505,5004,8004,910

Key Takeaways:

✅ Jeju is 40-50% cheaper than the US/UK/Australia.

✅ Healthcare is 50% cheaper than the US.

✅ Rent is 50% lower than major Western cities.


Best Neighborhoods for Retirees in Jeju

NeighborhoodProsConsAvg. Rent (2BR, €)
Seogwipo (서귀포)Warmest climate, expat-friendly, near beachesFar from Jeju City (30 min drive)900 - 1,400
Aewol (애월)Scenic west coast, quiet, expat communityLimited nightlife800 - 1,300
Jeju City (제주시)Best healthcare, shopping, transportMore expensive, noisy1,200 - 1,800
Jungmun (중문)Luxury resorts, golf courses, natureTouristy, expensive1,500 - 2,500
Pyoseon (표선)Rural, peaceful, low costFew amenities, far from hospitals600 - 1,000
Hallim (한림)Near beaches, affordableLimited expat community700 - 1,200

Best for Retirees:

  1. Seogwipo (best climate, expat-friendly, good healthcare).
  2. Aewol (scenic, quiet, growing expat community).
  3. Jeju City (best for healthcare and amenities).

Accessibility & Infrastructure

Public Transport

Walkability & Senior-Friendly Infrastructure

✅ Sidewalks are well-maintained in cities.

✅ Priority seating on buses for elderly.

✅ Elevators in most buildings (but some older apartments lack them).

❌ Fewer ramps in rural areas (check before moving).

International Airports & Travel Connections


Climate Suitability for Retirees

Jeju has a subtropical climate, making it warmer than mainland Korea.

SeasonTemperature (°C)RainfallPros & Cons
Spring (Mar-May)10-20°CLowBest time to visit, cherry blossoms
Summer (Jun-Aug)25-30°CHighHumid, typhoon risk (Aug-Sep)
Autumn (Sep-Nov)15-25°CLowPerfect weather, fall foliage
Winter (Dec-Feb)5-10°CLowMild but windy, occasional snow

Best for Retirees:

Health Considerations:

✅ Low air pollution (unlike Seoul).

✅ No extreme heat (unlike Southeast Asia).

❌ Humid summers can be tough for those with respiratory issues.


Pros & Cons of Retiring in Jeju

✅ Pros

✔ Affordable cost of living (30-50% cheaper than Western countries).

✔ Excellent healthcare (modern hospitals, low costs).

✔ Safe & peaceful (low crime, no natural disasters).

✔ Beautiful nature (volcanoes, beaches, hiking trails).

✔ Growing expat community (easy to make friends).

✔ Easy visa options (F-2-99 for financially stable retirees).

✔ No inheritance tax (unlike the US/UK).

✔ Great food (fresh seafood, Jeju black pork, mandarins).

❌ Cons

✖ Language barrier (few English speakers outside expat areas).

✖ Limited public transport (car recommended).

✖ Isolation (far from mainland Korea and other countries).

✖ Humid summers (can be uncomfortable).

✖ Few international schools (if retiring with grandchildren).

✖ Limited nightlife (not ideal for those who love cities).


Final Checklist Before Moving to Jeju

1. Visa & Legal

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →