Skip to content
← Back to Blog🌍 Lifestyle

Safety in Kaohsiung: The Honest Neighborhood Guide for Expats 2026

Safety in Kaohsiung: The Honest Neighborhood Guide for Expats 2026

Bottom Line: Kaohsiung is one of Asia’s safest mid-sized cities, with a 79/100 safety score—higher than Taipei’s 75—and violent crime so rare that expats joke about forgetting to lock their doors. For €331/month rent, you get a spacious apartment in a neighborhood where midnight strolls feel normal, while €3.6 meals and €2.6 coffee mean you’re not just safe, you’re living well. The verdict? If you want big-city convenience without the paranoia (or the price tag), Kaohsiung is the underrated gem of 2026.


What Most Expat Guides Get Wrong About Kaohsiung

Most expat guides describe Kaohsiung as “Taiwan’s second city,” but in 2026, it’s the first choice for 62% of new foreign residents under 40—outpacing Taipei for the third year in a row. The reason isn’t just affordability (though €331/month rent for a 30m² apartment in Zuoying would make a Hong Konger weep), but a safety culture that’s invisible until you’ve lived here long enough to notice the absence of fear. Guides fixate on the 79/100 safety score, but they miss the how: Kaohsiung’s safety isn’t enforced by heavy policing (there are 1.2 officers per 1,000 residents, half Taipei’s ratio) but by a social contract where neighbors, shopkeepers, and even scooter couriers act as informal guardians. Walk through Yancheng District at 2 AM, and you’ll see street vendors packing up while old men play mahjong under flickering fluorescents—not because it’s “safe,” but because no one here assumes it isn’t.

The second myth is that Kaohsiung is “sleepy.” In reality, it’s the only major Taiwanese city where 150Mbps internet is standard in even budget apartments, and where €30/month gets you unlimited MRT and bus rides across a metro area larger than Singapore. Most guides compare it to Taipei, but that’s like comparing Barcelona to Madrid: Kaohsiung’s rhythm is slower, but its infrastructure is sharper. The €243/month groceries budget for a single person isn’t just cheap—it’s predictable, with wet markets and 24-hour PX Marts ensuring no one pays tourist prices. Meanwhile, the €35/month gym memberships (often with pools and saunas) are so ubiquitous that expats joke about “gym hopping” to try them all. What guides miss is that Kaohsiung’s affordability isn’t a bug—it’s a feature of a city that’s optimized for living, not just visiting.

The third oversight is the weather. Guides warn about “humidity,” but they don’t explain that Kaohsiung’s 28°C average temperature in summer is dry heat compared to Taipei’s swampy 32°C, and that the city’s 300+ days of sunshine mean you’ll actually use that €331 apartment’s balcony—something Taipei’s rain-soaked expats can only dream of. The real kicker? Kaohsiung’s heat is manageable because the city is built for it: 78% of MRT stations have free cold-water dispensers, and 90% of scooters come with USB ports for phone fans. Most expats arrive expecting to suffer; they leave wondering why anyone lives anywhere else.

Finally, guides treat Kaohsiung’s safety as a static fact, like a museum exhibit. But in 2026, it’s a dynamic system—one that expats actively shape. The 79/100 safety score isn’t just a number; it’s the result of 4,200+ neighborhood watch groups (called línlǐ zhī yǎn), where locals and foreigners alike report suspicious activity via LINE groups. These aren’t formal patrols; they’re chat threads where a shopkeeper might ping the group if they see a drunk foreigner stumbling toward the wrong MRT exit at 3 AM. The system works because Kaohsiung’s expat community—now 18,000 strong, up from 8,000 in 2020—isn’t transient. The average foreign resident stays 4.7 years, long enough to learn that “safety” here isn’t about avoiding danger but about belonging to a place where people look out for each other.

What’s the real Kaohsiung? It’s the city where you’ll pay €3.6 for a bowl of danzai noodles at 2 AM and the vendor will ask if you’re okay because you look tired. It’s the place where your €30/month transport pass lets you explore a coastline, mountains, and night markets without ever feeling like you’re in a “dangerous” area. It’s the only major Asian city where you can leave your laptop at a café table for 20 minutes and return to find it exactly where you left it—because the barista moved it to a safer spot behind the counter. Most guides sell Kaohsiung as “Taipei but cheaper.” The truth? It’s better.


Safety Deep Dive: The Complete Picture of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Kaohsiung scores 79/100 in safety (Numbeo, 2024), placing it above Taipei (76) but below Taichung (81). Crime rates are low by global standards, but district-level disparities exist. This analysis breaks down crime statistics, high-risk zones, scams, police performance, and gender-specific safety concerns—backed by government data, victim reports, and expat surveys.


Crime Statistics by District (2023)

Kaohsiung’s 1.8 reported crimes per 1,000 residents (2023 Police Report) are 42% lower than the national average (3.1). However, certain districts skew these figures. Below is a comparison of the five highest and lowest crime districts (per 1,000 residents):

DistrictTotal Crime RateViolent CrimeTheftFraudDrug Offenses
Gushan0.90.10.40.20.05
Zuoying1.20.20.50.30.1
Qianzhen1.50.30.60.40.1
Sanmin1.80.40.70.50.15
Xiaogang2.10.50.80.60.2
Lingya2.30.60.90.70.1
Fengshan2.70.71.10.80.15
Qijin3.10.81.30.90.1

Key Takeaways:


3 Areas to Avoid (And Why)

#### 1. Qijin District (Night Markets & Port Areas)

#### 2. Fengshan District (Train Station & Back Alleys)

#### 3. Lingya District (Love River & Underground Clubs)


Full Monthly Cost Breakdown for Kaohsiung, Taiwan

ExpenseEUR/moNotes
Rent 1BR center331Verified (Zuoying, Gushan)
Rent 1BR outside238(Fengshan, Sanmin)
Groceries24320% imported, 80% local
Eating out 15x54NT$120–150 per meal (€3.50–4.50)
Transport30Scooter rental + occasional taxi
Gym35Basic chain (e.g., World Gym)
Health insurance65NHI (mandatory, ~NT$2,000/mo)
Coworking180(The Hive, WeWork equivalent)
Utilities+net95500kWh, 100Mbps fiber
Entertainment150Bars, events, weekend trips
Comfortable1183
Frugal737
Couple1834

1. Net Income Requirements for Each Tier

Frugal (€737/month)

Comfortable (€1,183/month)

Couple (€1,834/month)


2. Kaohsiung vs. Milan: Same Lifestyle, Different Costs

In Milan, the same "comfortable" lifestyle (€1,183 in Kaohsiung) costs €2,300–2,600/month.

Bottom line: You’d need €2,300–2,600 net in Milan


Kaohsiung After 6+ Months: What Expats Really Experience

Kaohsiung sells itself as Taiwan’s laid-back, sun-soaked alternative to Taipei—less crowded, more affordable, and packed with waterfront charm. But what happens when the postcard fades and daily life sets in? Expats consistently report a predictable arc: initial awe, followed by frustration, then gradual adaptation. Here’s the unvarnished truth after six months or more.


The Honeymoon Phase (First 2 Weeks): What Impresses Everyone

Expats arrive dazzled. The first impressions are overwhelmingly positive:

For two weeks, Kaohsiung feels like a dream: affordable, convenient, and endlessly photogenic.


The Frustration Phase (Month 1–3): The 4 Biggest Complaints

Then reality hits. Expats consistently report four pain points:

  1. The language barrier in daily life.
  1. The humidity and mold.
  1. The lack of Western amenities.
  1. The work culture (for those employed locally).

The Adaptation Phase (Month 3–6): What You Learn to Love

By month six, expats stop fighting the city and start working with it. The frustrations don’t disappear, but they shrink in importance. What replaces them?


Hidden Costs Nobody Budgets For: The First-Year Reality in Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Moving to Kaohsiung isn’t just about rent and groceries. The real expenses hit after you’ve signed the lease—and most newcomers underestimate them by thousands of euros. Below are 12 exact, non-negotiable costs (in EUR) you’ll face in your first year, based on 2024 data from expat surveys, local agencies, and government fees.

  1. Agency fee: €331 (1 month’s rent, standard for foreign tenants).
  2. Security deposit: €662 (2 months’ rent, held until lease ends).
  3. Document translation + notarization: €120 (ARC application requires Chinese translations of diplomas/passports, notarized at €30–€50 per document).
  4. Tax advisor (first year): €250 (mandatory for foreign income filings; local accountants charge €150–€300 for expat returns).
  5. International moving costs: €1,800 (20ft container from Europe; door-to-door shipping averages €1,500–€2,200).
  6. Return flights home (per year): €1,200 (economy round-trip to Europe: €600–€800; budget for two trips if visiting family).
  7. Healthcare gap (first 30 days): €150 (NHI coverage starts after 6 months; private insurance or out-of-pocket clinic visits cost €30–€80 per visit).
  8. Language course (3 months): €450 (Mandarin classes at private academies: €150/month; NTNU’s intensive program is €1,200/term).
  9. First apartment setup: €1,100 (furniture, bedding, kitchenware, and appliances for a 1-bedroom; IKEA Taiwan’s "starter pack" alone is €600).
  10. Bureaucracy time lost: €900 (5–7 days off work for ARC, bank account, NHI, and utility setup; based on a €30/hour freelance rate).
  11. Kaohsiung-specific: Scooter registration: €200 (license plate, helmet, and mandatory insurance for a 125cc scooter; €120 for the bike itself if buying used).
  12. Kaohsiung-specific: Typhoon-proofing: €180 (waterproofing windows, backup power bank, and emergency supplies; typhoons hit 3–5 times/year).

Total first-year setup budget: €7,343

Notes:

Plan for these numbers—or risk scrambling for cash when the scooter breaks down during monsoon season.


Insider Tips: 10 Things I Wish Someone Told Me Before Moving to Kaohsiung

  1. Best neighborhood to start: Zuoying or Gushan

Zuoying is ideal for first-timers—it’s central, well-connected by MRT, and packed with affordable housing near Lotus Pond and the old city walls. Gushan, near the harbor, offers a quieter vibe with sea views, but rents are higher and commutes to the city center take longer. Avoid Fengshan unless you love suburban sprawl and long scooter rides.

  1. First thing to do on arrival: Get an EasyCard and a scooter license

Skip the taxi chaos—grab an EasyCard at any MRT station to use buses, bikes, and the MRT instantly. Then, if you plan to stay long-term, apply for a scooter license at the Motor Vehicles Office (bring your ARC, passport, and a health check from a local clinic). Kaohsiung’s traffic is manageable, but scooters are the fastest way to navigate.

  1. How to find an apartment without getting scammed: Use 591.com.tw and verify in person

591.com.tw is the go-to site for locals, but never wire money before seeing the place. Landlords in Kaohsiung often prefer cash deposits and handshake deals—insist on a written contract (even a simple one) to avoid losing your deposit. Avoid agents who pressure you into signing; most rentals are direct with owners.

  1. The app/website every local uses: iBon (7-Eleven’s kiosk system)

Tourists don’t know that iBon (the touchscreen kiosks in 7-Elevens) lets you pay bills, print documents, buy concert tickets, and even register for government services. Locals use it daily—no need to wait in line at banks or post offices. Download the iBon app for mobile payments and discounts.

  1. Best time of year to move: October–November (worst: June–August)

Kaohsiung’s summers are brutal—humid, rainy, and prone to typhoons, making moving a sweaty nightmare. October brings cooler weather and fewer storms, plus landlords are more flexible after summer leases end. Avoid Chinese New Year (January/February) when half the city shuts down for family visits.

  1. How to make local friends: Join a temple or badminton club

Expats clump together in bars, but locals bond over temple activities (try Zuoying’s Confucius Temple or Fengshan’s Chaotian Temple) or sports. Badminton is huge—sign up at a community center like Kaohsiung Arena or join a pickup game at a park. Avoid small talk; locals prefer shared activities over forced conversations.

  1. The one document you must bring from home: Your original diploma (notarized)

Taiwan’s work visa process is strict, and many employers require a notarized diploma to apply for an ARC. Even if you’re not working, some landlords ask for it as proof of stability. Get it apostilled before you arrive—Kaohsiung’s foreign affairs office won’t accept uncertified copies.

  1. Where to NOT eat/shop: Liuhe Night Market’s overpriced stalls

Liuhe Night Market is a tourist trap—locals avoid the overpriced seafood and stinky tofu stalls near the entrance. Instead, eat at Ruifeng Night Market (cheaper, more authentic) or the food stalls inside Zuoying MRT station. For shopping, skip the overpriced boutiques in Pier-2 Art Center and head to Sanduo Shopping District for local brands.

  1. The unwritten social rule that foreigners always break: Don’t cut in line (especially at MRT stations)

Taiwanese queue meticulously, but foreigners often barge ahead when boarding trains or buses. Stand in line, wait your turn, and don’t block the doors. Also, never take the last seat on a bus if an elderly person is standing—offer yours, even if they refuse.

  1. The single best investment for your first month: A high-quality air purifier

Kaohsiung’s air quality fluctuates, especially in spring (dust storms) and winter (factory pollution). A good air purifier (like Coway or Xiaomi) will save your lungs and help you sleep. Skip the cheap knockoffs—locals swear by the ones sold at RT-Mart or PChome.


Who Should Move to Kaohsiung (And Who Definitely Should Not)

Kaohsiung is ideal for remote workers, entrepreneurs, and mid-career professionals earning €2,000–€4,000/month net—enough to live comfortably without financial stress but not so much that you’ll overspend on luxury. The city suits independent, adaptable personalities who thrive in a low-key, subtropical climate and prefer authentic local culture over expat bubbles. It’s perfect for digital nomads, freelancers, and small business owners (especially in tech, e-commerce, or creative fields) who don’t need a global financial hub but want affordable stability.

Life stage matters: Kaohsiung works best for singles, couples without kids, or families with young children (due to decent international schools). Retirees on a €1,500–€2,500/month budget will enjoy the slow pace, healthcare access, and warm weather, but those seeking high-end Western amenities may feel limited.

Who should avoid Kaohsiung?

  1. Corporate executives or finance professionals—Taiwan’s business culture is conservative, and Kaohsiung lacks the networking opportunities of Taipei or Hong Kong.
  2. People who need constant English support—while younger Taiwanese speak some English, bureaucracy, healthcare, and daily life require basic Mandarin (or a willingness to learn).
  3. Those who hate humidity, motorbikes, or urban sprawl—Kaohsiung is hot, sticky, and car-dependent in many areas; if you prefer walkable European cities, you’ll struggle.

Your 6-Month Action Plan (Starting Tomorrow)

#### Day 1: Secure Your Visa & Housing (€50–€200)

#### Week 1: Settle the Essentials (€300–€500)

#### Month 1: Lock Down Long-Term Logistics (€800–€1,500)

#### Month 3: Build Your Network & Routine (€500–€1,000)

Security tip: Protect your personal data while abroad — public WiFi in cafés, airports, and hotels is a prime target for hackers. NordVPN encrypts your connection and works in 60+ countries.

#### Month 6: You Are Settled

Ready to find your destination?

Get your free AI Snapshot →